Movies Watched in April 2013
Sort by:
Showing 28 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Total Movies seen this month: 28
Total First Viewing: 16
Total Rewatched: 12
Favourite First Viewings:
Dredd, Warrior, The Godfather: Part II, Rolling Thunder.
Worst First Viewings:
House at the End of the Street, This Means War, Resident Evil: Afterlife.
Been such a long month for me (uni-work wise) that I'm shocked I managed to get this many movies in, I'd almost forgotten that I saw such amazing movies in the first half of this month, such as Warrior which instantly became a favourite of mine, and I didn't really see any poor ones either, the weakest I saw not even being that bad and getting a still decent 6/10.
Centurion (2010)
Watched on the 29th.
Wasn't expecting much due to the ratings, and yet it was far better than they would suggest. Could of easily over looking this, I'm glad I didn't, has some good action and a great cast too.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 28th.
Been meaning to watch this for a while, ever since I saw it on a list of Quentin Tarantinos favourite films. I don't think much of William Devane although his character wasn't too bad, as for Tommy Lee Jones, he plays a total bad ass in the annoyingly short time he's on the screen.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 27th.
So none of the sequels have matched the original, oh well, this installment wasn't too bad. A decent thing I noted about all the installments in this franchise is that each one isn't too long, or maybe that was a sign I was enjoying them, I guess I am a fan of some good zombie killing fun.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 27th.
Just getting to silly now, clones and bullshit everwhere :/ plus the main guy running Umbrella can now do the matrix -_-
FG93's rating:
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007)
Watched on the 27th.
Better than the second I thought, but still not as good as the first. Iain Glen plays a kick ass Dr. Isaacs. Ali Larter's pretty cool too and they killed off Mike Epps :D
FG93's rating:
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
Watched on the 26th.
Still fairly decent, not as good as the first though. A few new decent additions like; Iain Glen, Thomas Kretschmann and Sienna Guillorys characters but then they added Mike Epps too :r
FG93's rating:
Resident Evil (2002)
Rewatch on the 26th.
Hadn't seen this ages and thought it was time for a rewatch, plus I kind of want to see the others so I might as well watch this first.
FG93's rating:
Green Street Hooligans (2005)
Watched on the 24th.
This is not soccer!
Not a bad movie, a pretty cool look at the violent side of football.
FG93's rating:
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Rewatch on the 22nd.
Just a random rewatch, not exactly a great film but there are quite a few moments in this that are pretty funny.
Never realised it was so old as well ;o.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 19th
Watched this in the cinema, was a lot better than I was expecting, especially since I'm not a huge fan of Tom Cruise, wasn't sure whether to rate it 7 or 8, there's some pretty cool action and a quite decent storyline, I'd recommend it.
FG93's rating:
This Means War (2012)
Watched on the 14th.
To be fair I wasn't expecting much, and really didn't get much either. The film is kind of lame and the other main guy (that's not Tom Hardy) is kind of lame as well. Tom Hardy does great as always, even with the shitty annoying cheesy lines he's given and to be honest he is way to good for a film like this.
FG93's rating:
Layer Cake (2004)
Rewatch on the 13th.
I'd been meaning to rewatch this ever since I made my Matthew Vaughn's work in gifs list. It's one of the many British gangster films I really like and would definitely recommend.
FG93's rating:
Rewatch on the 13th.
I just read the graphic novel and so thought it would be appropriate to rewatch this. Actually really like this film, unlike most people, I think it's pretty different story, with great actors all working well together, don't get why other people didn't like it ;o
FG93's rating:
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
Watched on the 13th.
I'd only seen parts of this before and so it was time to finally see it all the way through. No Marlon Brando but the addition of Robert De Niro as a younger version of his character more than makes up for it. The score, acting and story, once again is top level.
FG93's rating:
The Godfather (1972)
Rewatch on the 12th.
I say rewatch, but I'm not actually sure if I'd ever seen this all the way through before. Felt I needed to rewatch this as I could barely remember it enough to rate it on here. Pointless saying this, as everyone knows, but a truly epic film, amazing story, acting and score. It also has one of the greatest death scenes, when the Godfathers son, Sonny, gets absolutely obliterated but about 20 Tommy guns, even as he lays dead on the floor riddled with bullets, he's shot again multiple times at close range.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 11th.
Damn that was a fucking good movie! Had no idea this was going to be that good! I was expecting something alright since Tom Hardy is a great actor, but this scored way higher than expected. The whole thing was great, the steady build up and then of course the tournament.
However all I can think of after is that I need to get to the gym :( ;D
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 10th
Didn't really have any desire to watch this but I was making a list of films I watched in 2012 and so wanted to add to it (in spite of the previous film watched being from 1954 ;p).
It wasn't so bad as the rating would suggest, but didn't play to my tastes either. There is a decent twist in the story but the film didn't portray it that well, or even get me scared and if a film that's supposed to be a horror/thriller can't even scare me, then it's really failed.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 10th.
The second Alfred Hitchcock movie I've seen, and another really enjoyable one. The end was definitely 'thrilling' and topped off the good film.
Don't think it was as exciting as Psycho but still had me wondering.
Was also quite cool to see the iconic Grace Kelly in a film, for the first time.
Now I know where Simpsons got that idea for the episode when Bart thinks Ned killed his family ;p
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 9th.
Another first viewing, not as good as Dredd but still quite enjoyable. Some cool action scenes and good acting added together make for a decent movie.
FG93's rating:
Watched on the 9th.
The first movie I've watched this month for the first time, and what a movie! Have to admit the trailer didn't have me running to the cinema, in fact I waited until someone on my corridor had the Blu Ray to make any attempt at watching it. I was so wrong to put it off! Truly epic film with amazing visuals, action and great performances from Karl Urban, Lena Headey and Olivia Thirlby.
FG93's rating:
Rewatch on the 8th.
I need to stop rewatching films this month, but I couldn't leave this film out after rewatching the others!
FG93's rating:
FG93's rating:
Rewatch on the 6th.
Was in a LOTR's mood after watching the Hobbit so had to watch this again. Couldn't believe I only had this rated as an 8!
FG93's rating:
Rewatch on the 5th.
Couldn't wait to see this again, thought it was amazing in the cinema and still is of course, this disk will probably be a little over used.
FG93's rating:
Last month I only got to see 26 movies(still some really good ones though) and sadly I predict I'll only get to see around that if not less this month as I have loads of work and stuff to do. This also means I wont have time to add my random shitty notes either so I'll just be adding the date I watched and a cool picture or gif to go with it.
I also decided to put them in reverse order this month, with the latest watched listed first, for your convenience of course ;D
To see the conclusions of my Movie Diaries for January, February and March of 2013, see here:
January
February
March
Added to
34 votes
2013 Movie Journal's I'm Following
(59 lists)list by FunnyGuy
Published 11 years, 2 months ago
9 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E3 - Spring 2013
February 2013 Film Journal (Alliteration Edition)
Movies the giraffe watched: February 2013
Movies the giraffe watched: April 2013
February Movie log (2013)
Movies the giraffe watched: March 2013
Movies the giraffe watched: May 2013
March-April 2013 Movie Journal
Cinema Diary - Vol 4 E1 - Jan 2013
January-February 2013 Movie Journal
Orlok's Movie Journal has risen from the grave!
Books - My Journal and Queue
Watched in 2013 w/ commentary
An exploration of the giraffe's movie ratings
Movie journal - January 2012
More lists from FG93
Movies Watched in July 2013
Famous Inmates of Alcatraz Island
Stealing Movie Ideas
Movies Watched in February 2013
30 Movies for 30 Days
John Hillcoat's work in gifs
Random TV shit I've watched this year (2013)