10
vote
949 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- May 2014
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 34 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
May 1st
Add items to section
May 2nd
Add items to section
May 3rd
Add items to section
May 4th
Blu-Ray- 1hr. 51min.
First Viewing
Winslet and Brolin do some solid work here, but Jason Reitman was just not the right choice to direct this. His strengths have always been in fleshing out sarcastic, misanthropic leads; every attempt at earnestness here comes off as incredibly manufactured, and even embarrassing (especially the "mashing" scene).
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 5th
Add items to section
May 7th
Add items to section
May 8th
Add items to section
May 9th
Add items to section
May 10th
Add items to section
May 12th
Twister (1996)
DVD- 1hr. 53min.
First Viewing
It's goofy as hell, but it's decent summer entertainment with great special effects and a likable cast.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 13th
Add items to section
May 14th
Add items to section
May 15th
Add items to section
May 16th
Add items to section
May 17th
Add items to section
May 18th
Clear History (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 39min.
First Viewing
Essentially an episode of Curb Your Enthusiasm stretched out to 99 minutes, which would be fun if it did anything with the extra time. Instead, it strands a game cast in a movie that presents itself as a sort of satire about wealth, but is really an exercise in pointlessness.
BradWesley123's rating:
Her (2013)
DVD- 2hrs. 6min.
First Viewing
A beautiful movie that's simply perfect in every department (acting, writing, etc.) It's always so puzzling to me that its usually movies about objects (this, Toy Story, A.I.) that tap into the human experience; love, hate, acceptance, aging, etc.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 19th
That Awkward Moment (2014)
DVD- 1hr. 34min.
First Viewing
How sad it is to go from such a tremendous movie like Her, to a turgid, unoriginal piece of subhuman shit like this. That Awkward Moment tries to be a romantic comedy for guys, and it mostly succeeds at it. Though the "guys" in question would have to be brain-dead or in a coma. The characters are paper-thin, the dialogue is awful (most lines begin with one of the leads making a stupid proclamtion starting with "dude" or "bro"), and the editing sugests that the movie has just been cut to hell trying to salvage anything remotely resembling a movie. To sum up, this is "that awkward moment" when I proclaim "bro, your movie sucks balls!" Too much?
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 20th
Add items to section
May 21st
Kill Your Darlings (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 43min.
First Viewing
A smart, entertaining character study with a top notch cast working from a slow burning script. Surprised me by just how fun it was to watch.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 22nd
Think Like a Man (2012)
DVD- 2hrs. 2min.
First Viewing
Surprisingly entertaining rom-com that's not even remotely original, but features a strong roster of performers having a blast on screen.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 23rd
Add items to section
May 24th
Add items to section
May 25th
About Last Night (2014)
DVD- 1hr. 40min.
First Viewing
Another unoriginal but well made relationship comedy. The cast is solid too, with Hart and Hall stealing every scene.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 26th
I, Frankenstein (2014)
DVD- 1hr. 32min.
First Viewing
That Awkward Moment just got some strong competition for worst of the month. I, Frankenstein is essentially 20 to 30 different movies throne into a blender, and apparently none of them were even remotely good because this is just a boring movie. Boring. Boring. Boring.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 27th
Trying to cast away the script.
DVD- 2hrs. 10min.
First Viewing
Another tween book series adaptation, this time about sorcerors. Or witches. I can't really remember. I do remember that it tried to get the audience on board with potential sibling banging, so I guess that's something.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 29th
The Fifth Element (1997)
Netflix- 2hrs. 5min.
First Viewing
Wild sci-fi romp that's so goofy and amusing that it could even make the most stonefaced of people smile. Perfect summer viewing.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
May 31st
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 34
Newly Watched: 11
DVD: 29
VHS: 0
Blu-Ray: 2
Streaming: 3
Time Spent: 62hrs. 21min.
Critcal
Best New View: Her
Worst New View: That Awkward Moment
Added to
6 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2014 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 8 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
"Tempo"_26 (Italian Magazine)
When I was 32... music diary, Nov/Dec 2015
Raul Julia - movies
"Tempo"_25 (Italian Magazine)
Oh Canada!: My Favorite Canadian Films
Anautix' Movie Diary 2013
Watched In Sept 2014
DC Comics' "Jerry Lewis"_1963/1964
"Tempo"_23 (Italian Magazine)
Good stuff listened in 2014
More Stuff i Listen to
When I was 32... book diary, Nov/Dec 2015
"Marshall Tucker" Playlist
Favorite Lists
Favorite Movies of 2000
Final 2014 Oscar Predictions
Academy Award for Best Cinematography: 1967-1969
2013 Academy Awards Predictions
A Movie a Day: December
If There Had Been 10
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- July 2009
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- June 2011