13
vote
907 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- July 2009
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 26 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
July 1st
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
First Viewing
It certainly isn't the best animated movie ever made, but colorful animation and a more coherent story make this an improvement over the original.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 2nd
Surf's Up (2007)
First Viewing
A bit too hit-and-miss for me, but it features some solid animation and a couple funny lines.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 3rd
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 4th
Add items to section
July 5th
Add items to section
July 7th
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
First Viewing
Possibly the Coen Brothers' finest comedy, featuring a witty script and one of George Clooney's best performances.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 8th
Donnie Brasco (1997)
First Viewing
One of the best gangster flicks ever made, includes two top-notch performances by Al Pacino and Johnny Depp.
BradWesley123's rating:
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
First Viewing
A very slow-burn type mystery-thriller, with great performances from the whole cast, especially Matt Damon, who's gives an awards caliber performance.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 9th
Milk (2008)
First Viewing
One of the better films of 2008. Sean Penn is fantastic in his Oscar-Winning role, though I still think Mickey Rourke should have one for The Wrestler.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 21st
Add items to section
July 24th
Watchmen (2009)
(Director's Cut)
Overall, I thought that the version that I saw in theaters was better. The added scenes really didn't add much to the story, especially the Hollis Mason death scene, that just feels forced and out-of-place.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 25th
Add items to section
July 27th
Knocked Up (2007) (2016)
To anyone who's read the other three lists, don't worry, this is the last time that this is on here for a while.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 28th
Doubt (2008)
First Viewing
The whole cast is great, but it's just a bit too boring, and you can see the ending coming pretty early on.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
July 29th
Add items to section
July 31st
Added to
8 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2009 Movie Journal
(9 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 10 years, 10 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Ben Turpin's Comedies And Shorts_1
Crociera Aerea del Decennale
George Ludway's Gallery
Movies I Watch Over And Over And Over Etc.
Happy St. Patrick's Day
Ben Turpin's Comedies And Shorts_2
My Playlist - November 2014
DC Comics' "Bob Hope"_1962/1963
Doris Day And Cary Grant's Pictorial_3
Martin Goodman's "Swank"_1958/1959
July 2015 - Great Songs I've Heard
DC Comics' "Jerry Lewis"_1961/1962
DC Comics' "Bob Hope"_1960/1961
Debbie Reynolds' Comedies
Debbie Reynolds' Musicals
Final 2014 Oscar Predictions
Micros Summer Vacation
2013 Academy Awards Predictions
A Movie a Day: December
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- June 2011
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- November 2014
Predicting the Winners of the 2015 Emmys