Best Films of 1980
Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A cheap, yet big budget, gimmicky war film that has its charm and moments but I doubt this is on anyone's mid when thinking of great war films.
Stehako's rating:
I love the subject and the performances aren't bad but it's a rather poorly put together film.
Stehako's rating:
Robin Williams does great but this film is rather poorly made but the nostalgia factor keeps it up here on the list.
Stehako's rating:
Richard Gere actually shows some versatility. I like the early 80s synth but the sound editing was amateur and the story loses the great interest it created, by the end.
Stehako's rating:
The Elephant Man (1980)
David Lynch's film opens dark but doesn't get dark enough. John Hurt, while hidden behind the mask, is still powerful in this portrayal and Hopkins plays his role masterfully.
Stehako's rating:
Where the Buffalo Roam (1980)
This is a great Gonzo film, starring Bill Murray and Peter Boyle. I saw this after 'Fear and Loathing' and still Gilliam's take is the superior one but Murray's performance is awesome, right in line with Depp's, possibly better with time...
Stehako's rating:
Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Sissy Spacek nails Loretta Lynn in this biopic about the popular country singer.
Stehako's rating:
The beginning to my favorite slasher saga (possibly the only one I've consistently enjoyed (even 2009's))
Stehako's rating:
Ordinary People (1980)
A slow burner helmed by Redford (directing debut), where every scene becomes intense for various reasons.
Stehako's rating:
This movie is fucking great. I can't believe I haven't heard more about it. It should be mentioned with the other great 70's and 80's maverick movies. Why isn't it? I must know.
It does a lot of great things in here that mess with viewer, what David Lynch later perfected in "Inland Empire".
Stehako's rating:
Raging Bull (1980)
Scorsese, De Niro and Pesci, a combo that's unstoppable.
You know it's a good year when a Scorsese film is ranked 4th.
Stehako's rating:
An insanely good horror film (a genre I'm not usually a fan of) that begs you to read between the lines in every scene (thanks to Kubrik's genius)
Stehako's rating:
Caddyshack (1980)
A goofy and glorious look into the world of country clubs. Every other line is qualified to be a classic.
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
Also-Seen:
Rated 5/10
Cruising
...
Also-Seen:
Rated 5/10
Cruising
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists