2014 Films Ranked
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 140
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
A brilliantly written and gorgeously shot film, complimented by amazing performances, that incredibly deals with a multitude of themes without feeling overcrowded. This is one of the best films ever made.
9.9/10
9.9/10
garfield2710's rating:
Whiplash (2014)
Visceral, surprisingly intense, this is a powerful and gripping examination of greatness and legacy, enhanced by two powerhouse lead performances, make this an unforgettable experience.
9.9/10
9.9/10
garfield2710's rating:
Jake Gyllenhaal gives his greatest performance, in what is one of the most disturbing films of the year. It is a savage critique of the "If it bleeds it leads" adage of the news media, and is so riveting you won't be able to tear your eyes away.
9.8/10
9.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
The crowning achievement of escapist action blockbusters. The film takes every advantage of its video game-esque premise, bolstered by fantastic action scenes, and strong performances of the two leads.
9.8/10
9.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Not the deepest of films by any stretch of the imagination, but this film is one of the funniest, most entertaining, and visually stunning Sci-Fi adventures I've ever seen, elevated by fantastic characters and camaraderie.
9.8/10
9.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Raid 2 (2014)
Even better than the first film. It's darker, grittier and has much better action. A must see for action fans.
9.8/10
9.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Imitation Game (2014)
One part espionage thriller, one part human drama, this is an engrossing dramatization of the genesis of computers, and the cracking of the Enigma, and manages to tackle a divisive subject while being politically neutral, that is topped by Benedict Cumberbatch's magnificent performance.
9.7/10
9.7/10
garfield2710's rating:
A sequel that understands how to be a sequel, this is a very funny, touching, sad, poignant, fantastically animated film, that treats its audience like they are adults, whether they are or not.
9.6/10
9.6/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Lego Movie (2014)
Amazingly, this film managed to exceed all expectations. It's funny, creative, very well animated, and even surprisingly earnest.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
A grand, majestic, melancholy character study, that is just as much insightful, as it is visually stunning.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
The film is filled with excellent action scenes, fantastic character drama, and has an epic feel to it. The best X-Men film so far.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
Except for The Avengers, this is the best Marvel movie to date; great action, fantastic character development, and surprising depth, making this a can't miss for fans of Marvel films, superhero films, and action films.
9.5/10
9.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
Paddington (2014)
Charming, unabashedly sentimental, and adorable to a fault, this is a delightful family film that will please any audience of any age.
9.4/10
9.4/10
garfield2710's rating:
A simple story that is executed incredibly well, due to the insanely original and impressive action choreography, and its intense and fantastic direction.
9.2/10
9.2/10
garfield2710's rating:
Enemy (2013)
Though the film is way more complicated than it needs to be, this is an entertaining and mind twisting thriller that is anything but conventional.
9.2/10
9.2/10
garfield2710's rating:
Stirring, subtle and intense, this is a dark and well crafted examination of the dark side of ambition in business.
9.0/10
9.0/10
garfield2710's rating:
Bears (2014)
Filled with beautiful scenery, amazing shots, and a dignified and funny narration by John C. Reilly, this is a wonderful nature documentary.
garfield2710's rating:
Politically ambiguous, and undeniably thrilling, this film is yet another fine addition to the Hunger Games film series.
8.9/10
8.9/10
garfield2710's rating:
American Sniper (2015)
Brilliantly directed, poignant, and powerful, this film respects its audiences intelligence by letting them choose how to feel about Chris Kyle, while still paying respect to him.
8.8/10
8.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
Into the Woods (2014)
The film does shift its tone a bit too dramatically in the third act, but the film is well crafted, beautiful looking, has amazing music, and is a great deconstruction of the fairy tale genre.
8.8/10
8.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Good Lie (2014)
Conventional though it may be, this is a charming, delightful and heartwarming story, that will leave you inspired.
8.8/10
8.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
22 Jump Street (2014)
Lambasting unnecessary sequels to heck and back, this is a self-aware, riotously funny, and bromantic action comedy.
8.7/10
8.7/10
garfield2710's rating:
Big Hero 6 (2014)
It's a bit predictable, but this is nevertheless a simultaneously heartbreaking and heartwarming deconstruction of superhero origin stories. A wonderful and cute family film.
8.6/10
8.6/10
garfield2710's rating:
Selma (2014)
An interesting and well crafted examination of a tough and shameful part of American History without feeling preachy, and a complex examination of an important historical figure that even takes some risky decisions, that more than pays off.
8.6/10
8.6/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Book of Life (2014)
Though the pacing isn't perfect, this is a beautifully animated, surprisingly complex, and very entertaining kids film, that is a great look the Mexican culture, and is really funny to boot.
8.5/10
8.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
St. Vincent (2014)
The film gets dangerously close to sentimentality near the end, but the film is still a smart, funny, well acted and very entertaining dramedy, that never loses its sharp wit, and has a nice and heartwarming message.
8.5/10
8.5/10
garfield2710's rating:
It's not a perfect film by any means (the villains motive doesn't really make that much sense to me) but the mystery is great, the action is intense, and the fighting is so satisfying to watch.
8.4/10
8.4/10
garfield2710's rating:
Draft Day (2014)
The film is very dialogue heavy, and yet despite that is very intense in places and makes you want to cheer.
8.4/10
8.4/10
garfield2710's rating:
Though nothing groundbreaking, this is a gripping minimalistic film, that is fueled by a fantastic performance by Tom Hardy.
8.3/10
8.3/10
garfield2710's rating:
A Most Wanted Man (2014)
It is not as tight as it could've been, but this morally ambiguous spy thriller is subtly exciting, poignant, and features an excellent performance by the late great Philip Seymour Hoffman.
8.3/10
8.3/10
garfield2710's rating:
Noah (2014)
A very ambitious and creative re-imagining of the Genesis story, this film does change virtually everything, but thematically speaking stays true to the spirit of the text, even if not every change is perfect.
8.3/10
8.3/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Maze Runner (2014)
Filled with constant edge of your seat intensity, incredible visuals, and lots of entertaining moments, this sets the bar high for dystopian adaptations, and improves upon its source material.
8.2/10
8.2/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Giver (2014)
Some things are lost in translation, but the film stays mostly true to its original source material, and even explores areas that novel didn't, resulting in a somewhat simplified, but still complex film.
8.2/10
8.2/10
garfield2710's rating:
The Drop (2014)
It certainly doesn't do anything to revitalize the crime genre, but this is still a very well written, and engrossing film, made all the better by Tom Hardy's and James Gandolfini's performances.
8.1/10
8.1/10
garfield2710's rating:
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
Not quite as entertaining as the first film, but still slick, stylized and gritty, as well as more further exploring the world from the first film.
7.9/10
7.9/10
garfield2710's rating:
Chef (2014)
It may have a predictable flavor, but the film's smart execution makes this a delicious and heartwarming treat.
7.8/10
7.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
The film is a fascinating and well crafted exercise in real time filmmaking, that more than paid off. My main complaint is the jumps from year to year are sometimes too jarring.
7.8/10
7.8/10
garfield2710's rating:
Load more items (90 more in this list)
Added to
7 votes
Films Ranked by Year
(94 lists)list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
2013 In Film - Best to Worst.
A Month at the Movies - Feb. 2013
My Top 10 Favourite Movies of 2012
My Top 10 Least Favourite Movies of 2012
the giraffe's lists for 2013
My All Time Favorite Movies
2013 Best to Worst
Arnold Schwarzenegger My Best to Worst
2013 Movies I've Seen: Best to Worst
Movie Journal - June 2012
August 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
My Favorite Threequels and/or 3rd Chapter Movies
Worst Movies of 2013 - Xanadon't
My Godzilla Marathon
Top Ten Most Anticipated Movies of 2014
Marvel Movies
Films I've Seen in 2014 (April)
Films I've Seen in 2014 (March)
Worst Movie Theater Experiences
Films I've Seen in 2017 (November)
Film Brain's Review of 2012
Films I've Seen in 2014 (May)