Films I've Seen in 2014 (March)
Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
When: March 1st
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Groundbreaking and fun, but imperfect.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Groundbreaking and fun, but imperfect.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Ramen Girl (2008)
When: March 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Well intentioned, but not engaging enough.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Well intentioned, but not engaging enough.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Happy Gilmore (1996)
When: March 2nd
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: A staple of mean-spirited comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: A staple of mean-spirited comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 3rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: The greatest con in movie history, in the best way possible.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: The greatest con in movie history, in the best way possible.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Often implausible, but glorifyingly entertaining.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Often implausible, but glorifyingly entertaining.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Frozen (2013)
When: March 7th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: iTunes purchase on Apple TV
What'd I Think?: Bright, colorful, energetic, and subversively entertaining.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: iTunes purchase on Apple TV
What'd I Think?: Bright, colorful, energetic, and subversively entertaining.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005)
When: March 8th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Unfocused, but pretty funny.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Unfocused, but pretty funny.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Annie Hall (1977)
When: March 9th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A little too dry, but charming, funny and relatable.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A little too dry, but charming, funny and relatable.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Zodiac (2007)
When: March 9th-10th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Dark, meticulous, and compelling, but overlong.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Dark, meticulous, and compelling, but overlong.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 10th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally flawed in thinking, but definitely interesting and a good conversation starter.
Other Notes: It's worth noting that I'm a Christian.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally flawed in thinking, but definitely interesting and a good conversation starter.
Other Notes: It's worth noting that I'm a Christian.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 10th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: A little too sentimental, but somewhat inspiring.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: A little too sentimental, but somewhat inspiring.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 11th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Chilling, cold, and ruthlessly merciless.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Chilling, cold, and ruthlessly merciless.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
When: March 12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Ruthless, stylized and bloody good fun.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Ruthless, stylized and bloody good fun.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Wind Rises (2013)
When: March 13th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Pacing could've been stronger, but poetically majestical.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Pacing could've been stronger, but poetically majestical.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Chicago (2002)
When: March 13th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Smart, savage satire, but doesn't completely shake off its theatrical genesis.
Other Notes: NA
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Smart, savage satire, but doesn't completely shake off its theatrical genesis.
Other Notes: NA
garfield2710's rating:
The Starving Games (2013)
When: March 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: A very unfunny, and mean-spirited spoof film.
Other Notes: For the record, this is the first Seltzerberg film I've seen.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: A very unfunny, and mean-spirited spoof film.
Other Notes: For the record, this is the first Seltzerberg film I've seen.
garfield2710's rating:
About Time (2013)
When: March 14th-15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally overly-sentimental, but touching and poignant.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally overly-sentimental, but touching and poignant.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Fighting Temptations (2003)
When: March 15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Clichรฉ, bland and predictable.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Clichรฉ, bland and predictable.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
When: March 16th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A brilliant character study regarding life's disappointments.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A brilliant character study regarding life's disappointments.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
When: March 17th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Powerful, tragic and brilliantly paced.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Powerful, tragic and brilliantly paced.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 18th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Slick, smooth and funny.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Slick, smooth and funny.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
When: March 18th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Nothing new, but well made and acted.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Nothing new, but well made and acted.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 19th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Surprisingly sweet and often very funny.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Surprisingly sweet and often very funny.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
When: March 20th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Structurally disjointed, but powerful and poignant.
Other Notes: For the record, "Letters from Iwo Jima" was the better film.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Structurally disjointed, but powerful and poignant.
Other Notes: For the record, "Letters from Iwo Jima" was the better film.
garfield2710's rating:
Moulin Rouge (1952)
When: March 21st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Extravagant looking, but dull and boring.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Extravagant looking, but dull and boring.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 21st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Inordinately ludicrous, but gloriously entertaining.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Inordinately ludicrous, but gloriously entertaining.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
2012 (2009)
When: March 21st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Overlong and absolutely preposterous.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Overlong and absolutely preposterous.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Obsessed (2009)
When: March 21st-22nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Melodramatic, unoriginal and idiotic.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Melodramatic, unoriginal and idiotic.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Quarantine (2008)
When: March 22nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Chillingly atmospheric, but doesn't provide the scares that it should.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Chillingly atmospheric, but doesn't provide the scares that it should.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Burn After Reading (2008)
When: March 23rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A wickedly funny and pitch black dark comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A wickedly funny and pitch black dark comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Eye (2008)
When: March 24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Competent, but mediocre horror film.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Competent, but mediocre horror film.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 26th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Smarter than the average slasher, but still implausible.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Smarter than the average slasher, but still implausible.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Wolverine (2013)
When: March 27th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Blu-Ray from my sister's collection.
What'd I Think?: Action packed fun from start to finish.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Blu-Ray from my sister's collection.
What'd I Think?: Action packed fun from start to finish.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
When: March 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A brutally honest romantic dramedy.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A brutally honest romantic dramedy.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A stupid, painfully unfunny gross-out "comedy".
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A stupid, painfully unfunny gross-out "comedy".
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
One Missed Call (2008)
When: March 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: In short, it's completely fright-free.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: In short, it's completely fright-free.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: March 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A decent, and sweet little film.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A decent, and sweet little film.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Tropic Thunder (2008)
When: March 29th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Hilarious, gleefully offensive satire.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Hilarious, gleefully offensive satire.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Love Happens (2009)
When: March 30th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Boring, dull, mediocre.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Boring, dull, mediocre.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Best Film: (500) Days of Summer
Biggest Surprise: 50 First Dates
I'm shocked it didn't suck: Fun with Dick and Jane
I'm shocked this wasn't better: Quarantine
Most Underrated: Burn After Reading
Most Overrated: Moulin Rouge
Worst Film: Close call, but I'll go with 2012.
Biggest Surprise: 50 First Dates
I'm shocked it didn't suck: Fun with Dick and Jane
I'm shocked this wasn't better: Quarantine
Most Underrated: Burn After Reading
Most Overrated: Moulin Rouge
Worst Film: Close call, but I'll go with 2012.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists