Top Ten Most Anticipated Movies of 2014
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Raid 2 (2014)
The Raid: Redemption is an absolutely amazing action film, especially considering it cost so little to make. Judging from the trailers, The Raid 2 looks like a step up from the original film in almost every aspect, from the story, cast and production value. It's great to witness a franchise evolve, and I absolutely can not wait to see The Raid 2.
Spunkeroo's rating:
I've been loving the Hobbit franchise so far. I've loved every single entry that's been made, and I have no doubt that the final film will be amazing.
Spunkeroo's rating:
22 Jump Street (2014)
21 Jump Street was hilarious, and is one of my favourite buddy cop movies ever. The trailer for 22 Jump Street looks just as amusing as the first.
Spunkeroo's rating:
The Expendables 3 (2014)
An Expendables movie has been coming out very two years since 2010. As long as they keep delivering the action and a great cast, I'll keep paying to see these films to the day I die.
Spunkeroo's rating:
Big explosions and giant robots. Michael Bay is back. There's no way I'm missing out on this.
Spunkeroo's rating:
Godzilla (2014)
As a kid, I loved the original Godzilla films from Japan. They were so much fun to watch. It's been a decade since there was a Godzilla film, so I can't wait to see his glorious return to the big screen. Although I still would've liked it to have been a Japanese production, the movie looks great from the trailers so far. Fingers crossed it doesn't turn out like the shit fest that Roland Emmerich made back in '98.
Spunkeroo's rating:
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
The first 300 film was great, so I'm definitely excited for the sequel. Although I'm sad to see that Zack Snyder is only producing this time, the film looks to have his slow motion style in it, and the action looks amazing.
Spunkeroo's rating:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes was my favourite film of 2011. I've been waiting a sequel since that year, and finally it arrives in 2014.
Spunkeroo's rating:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
I loved The Amazing Spider-Man, and can't wait for the second film. I am a bit worried about the decision to include three different supervillains (Rhino, Green Goblin, and Electro), so here's to hoping it doesn't end up like Spider-Man 3!
Spunkeroo's rating:
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
I was always a hater of the original X-Men movies by Bryan Singer. I just found them cheesy and flat. However, I absolutely loved X-Men: First Class. While I'm still a little worried about this new film, the trailer has really won me over.
Spunkeroo's rating:
These are my picks for the top ten movies I am looking forward to most this year.