My Favorite Threequels and/or 3rd Chapter Movies
But instead, he ends up getting a wardrobe malfunction in the form of a venomous life-form from the stars.
SM3 is yet another one of those movies that tends to get a lot knocks from critics and fans alike, but not enough to dissuade my fat comic-book nerdy ass from liking it (although, I will admit that I'm fully aware of it's flaws and I do feel that Spidey 3 does not match the quality of Sam Raimi's two previous webslinging efforts).
When it comes to giant monster cinema, it's a pretty well accepted notion that the star of that subgenre is gonna be Godzilla. While King King will always come in at a close second, the truth is, Godzilla is the most well known around the globe when the subject of behemoth beasties comes up. And being that they are the two most famous of all oversized cryptid creatures in the motion picture industry, it was inevitable that the two would eventually meet. In 1962, the stars required to make such an epic event occur weren't completely alligned yet, but they were close enough that the kaiju krank machine known as Toho Studios decided to take a crack at it. Released under the straight in-your-face moniker of King Kong Versus Godzilla, it was a meeting of the monsters that wasn't exactly as climatic as fans would have desired, but were willing to excuse considering the limitations of cinema effexcts at the time, and the even more limited aesthetics of the daikaiju genre.
It wasn't until six decades later, when all the necessary celestial bodies were lined up perfectly that themovers and shakers of the motion picture industry were finally able to conjure a visual feast of city-leveling, bombastic monster fisticuffs that would appeal not just to the hardcore fans, but also to the more domesticated viewing pleasures of mainstream audiences.
Of course, the script in this picture still lacks the vison of those who can see the kind of story ideas that can make anyone suspend their sense of disbelif enough to not wince during any of the human to human dialogue scenes. But, the computer generated visuals are at the level of the best that current technology can provide, thus resulting in the kind of dynamic debris-flying destruction that will make the eyeballs of even the most indifferent non-fan "reel" to the back of their head.
And, at the end of the day, that's what this third installment into Legendary Pictures' MonsterVerse delivers,
In city block sized spades.
But after the success of the second Star Trek movie, there was no way in a Klingon's dark star quadrant that producers were gonna let the Enterprise's commander and Captain Kirk's confidant stay dead for too long. And to make sure that the movie fans who flocked to the theaters the second time understood that, they put it right there in the film's title. Search For Spock made it clear that in some way that could only be explained through the science of the 23rd Century, Kirk and his crew were gonna bring Spock back. Even if it meant traveling where no man has gone before.
Which is pretty much par for the course for these guys anyways.
However, Dawn-Treader had some redeemable moments that allowed me to endure the bits that bothered me.
One of those moments was, of course the really cool giant Sea Serpent segment.
From what I understand, it was much more fearsome than the source material. I don't know how or if that may have translated to the sensibilities of the hardcore fans, but for me, I just thought it was pure kick-ass.
For me, the action sequences were the always the highlights of the Indy films, and in this one, they were all done by the numbers based on the first two. They weren't as exciting for me because I had seen them in the first two flicks already.
However, the story-line of Dr. Jones' father, portrayed by the ever reliable Sean Connery did add an extra dimension to the character's premise.
Which, in the end, despite not being at the edge of my seat with Last Crusade as I was with Raiders and Temple Of Doom, there was still enough enjoyment in this chapter to include on my personal faves of 1989.
Absolutely nothing.
Now there really isn't all that much to the plot of this particular Once Upon A Time "saga" other than it's just abuncha good-looking people doing really bad-ass things (which, around the time of this movie, is when I first noticed that this a typical habit of most Robert Rodriguez films).
But in the stylish manner in which the characters are presented and in the way the action unfolds, along with it's connection to the El Mariachi Trilogy, on the surface level it does some times come off as if there was more to the story than first meets the eye. Which was enough for me to enjoy it as a solid, entertaining thrill-ride from just south of the border.
Yuletide holiday merriment and cheer from back during a period when Chevy Chase was considered to be cooler than Santa Clause. Not to mention, this was also a time when he was actually, believe it or not, kinda funny.
And not with just a "regular" chick, but more specifically,
he scores with a chick who is a lesbian.
And this comicbook nerd/artist not only scores with a lesbian,
but he scores enough with her to the point where she decides to switch teams.
Yeah.....
rright.
I'm not usually a fan of putting movies like Chasing Amy in the category of being a sequel since, as a story that only really exists in the same universe of another movie, and therefore the story isn't really a continuation of what heppened before. But I'm doing it here because as someone who started out as a big fan of Kevin Smith's early movies and seen his talents slowly slide down to the point of cranking some real stinkers, this is one the few moments I'll be able to post up a work of his back when his writing and directing abilities were still pretty good.
Next thing you know, you have an unfeeling female automation stalking. Particularly, one who seems to possess a will to terminate you with a tenacity that's so relentless, you'd almost swear she was an ex-girlfriend or somethin' (...that is, a girlfriend who was impervious to restraining orders).
Personally, speaking I'm of the opinion that after a movie has been made by James Cameron, it's sequel should not be touched by any other director (with The Alien series providing as a good example).
In The Terminator "trilogy", while I believe that it's third installment didn't need to get made, it at least wasn't so bad that it completely ruined the franchise. As a stand alone sci-fi action flick, I thought it able to hold it's own. As part of the franchise, though it is nowhere near as good as the first two, and depending on one's mood during it's viewing (it can easily be regarded as forgettable), it's story at least manages to run alongside with the that of it's predecessors, without diminishing their impact of greatness in the sci-fi world. It's serves it's purpose to just be a period at the end of a really great statement.
Which, As Terminator: Salvation proved, is where the series should've ended for good.
Now obviously, we all know that moviemakers had to take quite a number liberties with the details in the stories of the demon defying duo in order to present them as entertaining scare-fare for mainstream audiences, especially since they were making a "hell" of alotta money at the box office. Still, to keep on trying to present one "real" case after another on the big screen, after a while it's going to require stretching the creative lisencing a bit, beyond what is believeable, even to those who "believe" in the paranormal activities of people like the Warrens. Therefore, while The Devil Made Me Do It doesn't "possess" the macabre momentum of the first two films, the producers did inject enough "pea soup" into it to finish it off as probably one of the better horror themed franchises that Hollywood as been able to copiously spit out into the faces of horror fans who like this kind of stuff.
Featuring not only the first appearance of the iconic hunchbacked sidekick named Ygor (notice that's the correct spelling is a "Y", not an "I"), but also some really cool angular backdrops, a one-armed inspector, and a laboratory containing a big pit of sulfur.
And lemme tell you something,
when it comes to literal foreshadowing, they don't get any deeper than a big pit of sulfur.
"GORRRRRRRRRE!"
A trio of tales that follows the trail of a leather studded social misfit gifted with an exceptional talent as a computer hacker and the relationship that she forms with an investigative journalist.
And while the quality may slip a little as the series progresses, considering that each movie was made one right after the other (and released all in the same year), in the end, each chapter in this trilogy is still a high quality, provocative story and IMO, each one stands well out on it's own as a satisfactory, self-contained feature film.
Also because, from what I've heard, since I never read any of the books, this final chapter in the saga of Katniss Evergreen's revolution is the weakest of the series.
So, even though this film is a notch down from what we've seen so far, it's still enough of a grand epic that fits the mold of what we expect from these kinds big budget blockbusting franchises.
By the third chapter of this installment, the stories of this series still show no sign of making all that much logistical sense. but that's okay, because also by this time, the breakneck speed of the high quality action show no signs of slowing down.
And let's be honest, when it comes to these missions, it's that kind of impossibility that we crave.
The third in trilogy of animated shorts (after this, the dynamic stop-motion duo move up into the big times with full length movies), the man and his "best friend" clumsily come across an illegal sheep rustling scheme and find out that it's quite the dog-eat-dog business.
The closing chapter to the Simon Pegg and Nick Frost's Three Flavours Cornetto trilogy (although, to be quite honest, at first I thought that the 2011 sci-fi flick Paul was the final story since it also features the Pegg & Frost coupling and also because Paul fits perfectly with the theme comedic homage to various movie genres that seems to be the whole purpose of the trilogy).
And to be quite honest,
when I first heard that this was the name given to this three film set, my first thought was "What the hell is a 'cornetto?'".
So, utilizing the power at my fingertips, I googled it.
Turns out that cornetto is either a 16th century woodwind instrument or a brand of ice cream.
To which, with the bullet quick speed of my wit, I instantly realized that it was probably being used in reference to the ice cream in this particular instance.
So as a result, because of these movies,
if the world were to end right now, not only would I die a little bit smarter,
but also, I'd die with a cravenous desire for a frozen treat.
And, IMO, on it's own, it's a very good mobster movie. Obviously, it can't compare to the first two, but in the genre of mob-flicks, it kicks it's own particuler brand of mafia ass.
Plus, with it's redemption-themed, politically-charged corporation/Vatican storyline,
it's a pretty goddamn smart movie, too.
Now while I know that I will always be in the minutest of the minority in regards to this film, I don't care, I still like it, b#tchez. And I still find watching the whole series as a trilogy to be quite a fulfilling movie-viewing experience.
Now, if only Sofia Coppola would've gotten shot at the beginning of the film instead of the end, maybe this film would get a little bit more respect.
If there was a way to describe the first Busan movie in theatrical terms, I guess whe say that it's basically Runaway Train meets World War Z. In that regard, we could probaby then describe this fast-fiend follow-up as The Fast and the Furious meets World War Z ... with a nod to Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome ....and another nod to the Road Warrior ... and maybe a slight hint towards Raiders of the Lost Ark.
Basically, it's a series whose major premise is to hve different types of fast moving vehicles smash into World War Z types of carcass-accumulated pile-ups. And just like it's predecessor, Peninsula does a good job of delivering it's goods while at the same time, stitching it's undead body count action scenes with the type of talking head scenes that build a story that actually comes to life in the midst of all the macabre and mercurial moving mayhem.
In the first two movies in this "Before Trilogy" (I'm assuming that's what it's called since I've never really heard any name actually given to this series), two very smart, very deep and very talkative people from different sides of the Atlantic meet and fall in love in a manner very different from the traditional Hollywood manner.... they actually try to get to know each other. After their initial encounter and a several year bump in their relationship, Before Midnight updates us on the lovers' status, now couple married and with children. And just like every other long termed betrothed relationship, they must deal with the challenges that arise from such a joint venture. And just like the previous films, they talk through their feelings, observations and always present insecurities, learning in the process that, no matter how long or how deep their time spent together, there are always new things to learn about each other. And they might not always be pretty or reassuring, but it's something that they will always share.
....and, as the tradition of this series demands, that one Doogie Howser guy makes an appearance, in a role in which he plays himself and pokes fun on the subject of him being gay.
....in which, as a character in the movie, he's not.
But which, in actuality, he is.
B'cuz this is, after all, just a movie.
As a non-fan of the fictional MI6 series, I was pretty amazed with the first reboot film starring Daniel Craig. The action was frenetically kick-ass, the storyline bought a sense of reality to the usually outlandish villainous shenanigans and the character development added a 3rd dimension to a character whom I always found two dimensional.
Therefore I was hoping that the following films would continue the trend. However, Quantum of Solace, while it's heart was in the right place, it's sloppy direction slowed down the momentum started in Casino Royale.
Skyfall on the other hand, while not in the same league as Casino, proved to be the project that should've followed the first.
I'd still like to see the plots of this franchise reboot to match the grandness of it's villainous schemes, but with the level of quality being pumped into all other aspects of this secret agents world saving assignments, Bond's future seems like one that will be not so much shaken as it would be stirred.
Plus, I gotta admit,
as someone who never read the books, it was kind of refreshing to know what was going on (as opposed to the Lord Of The Rings, where, even though I enjoyed the hell out of all the epic battles and grand visuals, the cramp heaviness and rushed story development made it difficult to keep track of how everything was developing).
Therefore, there's an updated installment released after the seventh year of the previous film, each titled after the age of the subjects involved in this long-running project.
By the time of 1977, they're up to the age of 21.
Personally, I found it almost spooky and universally telling on the kind of perspective that arises from being a spectator of some else's life other than my own.
After every incarnation of this series, I can't help but ask those deep kinds of questions that are much easier to ask from the outside looking in.
For example, taking the film segments of the various people of this project when they were just children and watching 'em up against the segments of them as adults, I found myself genuinely wondering at what point in life do most of us, as humans, lose the zest and free-spiritedness that naturally comes with being a child, and then have it replaced by the more restrained walking representative of a crushed spirit that we have as adults?
And I can't remember when was the last time any film had the ability to make me get that introspective.
It's father vs. son vs. the Emperor as the first franchise to go under the simple term of "The Trilogy" by it's fans reaches it's long awaited climax. Luke has become a full Jedi, Han has become decarbonized and Princess Leia is completely ignoring the fact that she made out with her brother in the first episode, A Brave New Hope.
Yeah, I know that this is considered the weakest of the original series, but at the time of it's initial release, for me, there was was nothing more important than the Force Fever that was sweeping all of society back then.
I don't care that the Ewoks were corny, stupid and had a hit song at the time (if anyone out there has the 12-inch extended dance mix to this, contact me and you will have a new very best friend ... ),
for my sci-fi geeked-out @ss, this sh#t wuz fo sho', yo.
And besides, no matter how much ROTJ gets the stigma as the lesser of the groundbreaking blockbuster franchise trio , it still kicks the butt of any of the prequels (yeah, that's right.... I sed it).
Plus, let's not forget, this was the chapter in which Princess Leia wore the famous outfit that influenced many a Star Wars nerd to engage in bouts of the self-member role-playing game mockingly known as "Hands Solo".
Part of a Vengeance Trilogy of which the more well-renowned Oldboy belongs to. For my own personal movie-viewing tastes, of the trio, I find that Sympathy For Lady V tends to emphasize more strongly emphasize director Park Chan-wook's "poetic" use of visuals (a phrase you'll probably be able to understand better once you watch it) with a story that flows much smoother into it's gritty climax that, for my money, is richly laden with an equal balance of above-the-law justice and a plausible and sensible empathy for it's unique plot-device.
So while I also recommend Oldboy as a great flick that is armed with a more in-your-face type of plot twist, I still find that my sympathies tend to lean stronger towards Lady Vengeance.
The truth is, with the amount of time that passed between installments, TS3 had acquired a level of computer generated graphics that still wowed the new millenium audiences, but with a story whose natural maturity and growth actually gave older movie viewers "the feels" big time. And yet, it also kept enough of the innocense of the first two movies to allow younger, newbie fans the ability to relate. That's a balance that is incredibly tricky to achieve, but because this 3rd chapter managed to do it so well, it ended up defining the entire series as one of the most successful franchises in cinema history, both critically, visually and of course, financially.
With a theme based on fraternity, Red follows the lives of two primary characters and their different personalities, along with a few secondary characters, and how all of these separate lives are in one way or another, connected, mostly without their awareness. Using different physical levels of the two main actors to emphasize their juxtaposition and the color red dominating the scheme of the visuals, Red masterfully rolls up into a distinctive tale with an ending that brings home the fact that this is part of a trilogy and therefore bringing it's concept of connection to an even higher and creative level of storytelling.
This final story of Colours is widely considered by critics and connoiseurs alike as the best of the bunch (luckily so since this also ended up being the final work of the director who passed away just two years later).
And I know that HtTYD do make some money (otherwise, why would they continue making sequels), but when you look at their box office totals, it seems that they're barely making enough to cover the super-expensive price tags that it takes to make these things.
As a big fan of these movies, I guess the best I can hope for is that, as the years go on, they develope the kind post release recogntion that other not so "profitable" have been able to retain once public opinion took the time to catch up with the high quality of these underappreciated gems.
It was a slow a process of waiting, to see who was the next to take these kinds of visuals to the next level, with only a few sparse films coming along the way. Legend, Clash of the Titans, and Ladyhawke are some of these examples, but they weren't having much impact in terms showing the true potential of the genre.
It wasn't until the New Millenium with the release of the first chapter of the Lord of the Rings trilogy that finally demonstrated the ability that film (combined with lots and lots of money) had in bringing the fantasy to life. I remember sitting through just the first few minutes of Fellowship of the Ring and realizing that we were finally "there". By the time we got to the final installment of the franchise, The Return of the King, we were now seeing dragons, giant spiders and were-worms come to life in the manner that they were always meant to be, magic being blasted with the power to awe, not to mention, enormous sword and sorcery war scenes with a sweeping and mythological epic quality that used to be incomprehensible for the silver screen for many decades prior.
Despite my standing as a fandom based nerd when I was a kid, I never read any of the LotR novels. As a result, I felt a bit lost throughout certain plot elements of three of the films. Fortunately, the director of the series had such a love for the material, that he was able to make a cinematic version that contained enough in this thickly layered tale of wizards, faeries, hobbits and bug-eyed emo moppets to allow a non-fan such as myself, to loosely fill in the blanks and make at least, an over-all blanketed sense out of the whole damn thing.
For me, The Return of the King, along with it's two predecessors, are perfect examples of those works of modern motion pictures that represent just how far we've come in terms of creating the kinds of worlds that before,we could only imagine.
I walked into this film an indifferentiated non-fan and ended up coming out a hardcore Pot-head.
As time passed though, the hat colors began to blur between who was good, who was bad, and then to eventually who was just plain ugly.
This is the final film in the "Man With No Name" trilogy, and IMO, its the best and most definitive one of the three.
Although several iconic figures have emerged from the dust and grit of the spaghetti westerns that emerged in the 60's, the truth is, it's almost impossible to envision the entire genre, let alone this particular series and not see an image of the iconic trio of Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef and Eli Wallach.
This list is a sequel to this list:
www.listal.com/list/my-top-50-favorite-2nd
Updated Entry:
- Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
- Red Dragon
- The Muppets Take Manhattan
- Die Hard: With a Vengeance