Movies 2016 i watched in 2016
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 54
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Just the best horror movie i've seen for a long time. And deeply moving.
hulkargh's rating:
Our primals, ancestrals and secrets fears are in this movie. Suggestion of terror is more frightening than terror itself.
hulkargh's rating:
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Singer ends the cycle with panache, emotion and a great screenplay coherence. Bravo!
hulkargh's rating:
Finally something new. Finally a fantastic thriller elevated by a great direction.
hulkargh's rating:
The Finest Hours (2016)
A beautiful tribute to some classical (and disappeared) cinema.
hulkargh's rating:
Before I Wake (2016)
Between horror and drama, a really good fantasy movie with the beautiful Kate Bosworth in a touching role.
hulkargh's rating:
Not the shock movie i waited for but Snyder provides good show.
hulkargh's rating:
Money Monster (2016)
A relevant view about ruthless speculation on the stock market (finances sadly dominate the world).
hulkargh's rating:
The BFG (2016)
Nice but minor movie in Spielby's career. You know, for the kids...
hulkargh's rating:
Spotlight (2015)
A decisive investigate film about a burning subject. Just a little too long.
hulkargh's rating:
Colonia (2016)
Good pace in this drama thriller based on awful true event. And Emma Watson is very very cute.
hulkargh's rating:
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016)
To watch specially for its amazing feminine casting (Jessica/Emily/Charlize : wowwwwwww!)
hulkargh's rating:
The Neon Demon (2016)
A strange and singular horror movie. Maybe too esthetic and too arty for me.
hulkargh's rating:
Not a real chambara but a naturalistic movie with the beautiful Shu Qi. Just a little too static.
hulkargh's rating:
Exposed (2016)
Overtones of religion for this strange story. But Ana De Armas is incredibly beautiful...
hulkargh's rating:
Not a great script but a good little story with a promising performance of the cutie Britt Marling.
hulkargh's rating:
The Survivalist (2016)
Not so sha(sho)king (lol) but just a little post-apo movie. Mia Goth (Shia LaBeouf's girlfriend) is cute.
hulkargh's rating:
Anna (2015)
Strong subject (human trafficking) but weak screenplay. Thankfully Anna Mouglalis' performance is awesome.
hulkargh's rating:
Don't Grow Up (2015)
Promising post-apo movie but finally a little disappointing.
hulkargh's rating:
Load more items (4 more in this list)
Considering theatrical releases in my country (included new DTV or unreleased movies dated of 2015/2016).
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Coal Mine in Movies
Marlon Brando Was Mentioned In...
Telegram Scenes - Movies
Mildred Dunnock Best Movies
Movies watched in 2017
When I was 32... book diary, Nov/Dec 2015
Decadent Actor Characters in Movies
Sara Allgood Partial Filmography
Behind Every Successful Man Stands A Mother
Movie diary September '14
Television Viewed by Kathy in 2017
British Comedy: The Darling Buds of May
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 3
British Comedy: Coogan's Run
Evan McGregor favorite movies
More lists from hulkargh
Favorite Rock'N'Pop Bands
TV Shows Watched in 2021
Favorite Characters
MY 2017' MOVIES
Movies RE-Watched in 2018
My favorite SF movies from the 2010s
Movies Watched in 2016