Movies Watched in 2016
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 160
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Black Sunday (1960)
Horror gothic at its best. Nobody did better than Mario Bava. Remains very powerful and impressive even today.
hulkargh's rating:
Just the best horror movie i've seen for a long time. And deeply moving.
hulkargh's rating:
A Bay of Blood (1971)
Suspenseful, many twists, awesome ending : an incomparable giallo.
hulkargh's rating:
A brilliant movie about human stupidity. Mads Mikkelsen is great. As usual.
hulkargh's rating:
Not only the equivalent movie of "Rocky" for boxing, but a great american drama.
hulkargh's rating:
A timeless SF classic. An essential date of the cinema of the Sixties.
hulkargh's rating:
Our primals, ancestrals and secrets fears are in this movie. Suggestion of terror is more frightening than terror itself.
hulkargh's rating:
Cruel, striking and impressive movie about Inquisition, persecution and witch hunt in the Middle Age until Renaissance in Europe.
hulkargh's rating:
More than a deserving rival of Spielberg's "Duel", a great retro thriller tinged of surnatural.
hulkargh's rating:
One of the most disturbing, weird and exciting movies i ever seen. A unique experience!
hulkargh's rating:
Finally something new. Finally a fantastic thriller elevated by a great direction.
hulkargh's rating:
Escape from Women's Prison (1978)
An exciting and unfortunately unknown exploitation (politic too) movie.
hulkargh's rating:
The Finest Hours (2016)
A beautiful tribute to some classical (and disappeared) cinema.
hulkargh's rating:
Before I Wake (2016)
Between horror and drama, a really good fantasy movie with the beautiful Kate Bosworth in a touching role.
hulkargh's rating:
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Singer ends the cycle with panache, emotion and a great screenplay coherence. Bravo!
hulkargh's rating:
Load more items (110 more in this list)
I have to specify that, contrary to some other members, this list contains only movies watched for the first time and not RE-WATCHED (which should correspond to another list).
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched In 2016
Cigarette Cards: Cats (1936)
Bittersweet Melancholy
Cigarette Cards: Famous Beauties (1937)
Kevin Costner Films Viewed by Kathy
Halloween Cards
AMWF Relationships in Cinema and TV
Favourite Lists About Television
A List of Sexy Classical Music Composers
Yuzo Koshiro's Greatest Hits
My Fav Danish Movies (without Von Trier & Dreyer)
Cigarette Cards: Game Birds (1889)
Dogs and Fish
Thanksgiving Day Cards (1)
Butterflies - Movies
More lists from hulkargh
Movies RE-Watched in 2018
MOVIES Watched in 2021
Movies 2016 i watched in 2016
Movies Watched in 2017
TV Shows Watched in 2021
My Favorite Movies of the 50's
TV Shows Watched in 2018