Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
1.
Likely the safest bet at the moment. There's no frontrunner yet, but Three Billboards' success with the guilds, including four nominations from SAG and top prize nod from the PGA (writer-director McDonagh wasn't eligible for the WGA prize, to explain its exclusion). I'm not sure if it's a winner, there are too many narratives going around, but it would be stunning if it missed a nomination. 2.
Critically-acclaimed, with all of the right precursor love; it's in, and will definitely be a potential winner (especially this year).3.
Another lock; SAG, PGA, WGA nomination. Also another that could win. 4.
Led at the Golden Globes, and has performed excellently with the guilds. The only reason that it's not higher is that it missed a SAG ensemble nod, historically needed to win BP. While this could be the one to break the spell (if it takes top prize at the PGA and DGA awards, it will), I don't see it winning for now. It is getting nominated though. 5.
Missed at the SAG awards (though, it's likely that it wasn't screened enough in time), which has been historically needed to win BP (the three above scored), and surprisingly missed for the WGA. There's no way it isn't making it though; it hit with the Producer's Guild, it's Spielberg, and it's a big "fuck you" to Trump. 6.
It's doubtful that the film can win, it doesn't have the stats behind it, but Dunkirk is getting nominated. Even as it's underperformed here, it's still likely going to kill at the BAFTAs, which'll propel it to, at the very least, a BP nod here. 7.
Not the lock that it once was, but still highly likely. PGA and WGA nods bode well for it. 8.
A surprise hit with the guilds, scoring top prize nominations at the PGAs, SAG awards, and WGAs. While it could get lost in the shuffle, and eventually written off as a good "comedy", I think that this one will be a surprise Best Picture nominee.9.
I had The Florida Project here for the longest time, but I Tonya is just on too big a wave of momentum to deny. It's exceedingly close, but I think this'll make the cut.Other Possibilities
10.
Could still pull of a surprise, like Room did a couple of years ago, but it looks like The Florida Project was just too small to overcome a crowded field. 11.
SAG nominee with a diverse cast and great reviews; if it wasn't a Netflix movie, it probably would be a lock. As it is, it looks like an uphill battle that it may not be able to overcome. 12.
The Brits could really drive this one home, but Darkest Hour just doesn't look like a great contender anymore. It could certainly surprise, but it seems unlikely. 13.
A surprise PGA nominee, Molly's Game is a solid contender, but a bit too out-there. If Sorkin can score a DGA nomination in the overall field (not just first-timer's group), then it could be in, otherwise I just don't see it. 14.
It got the PGA nod that it needed, but we've seen several comic book movies make the cut over the years, so I'm not inclined to believe it'll get in at the Oscars. It doesn't have any other major guild support (it missed a big shot at the WGAs, missing to Logan, another acclaimed comic book movie), and Justice League couldn't have helped. The major knock against the film's chances is that it likely isn't going to make it in any other categories, or none that really signify and Best Picture nominee (likely Deadpool's undoing last year). Could certainly make it, but it's a longshot.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director
Dunkirk (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor
Darkest Hour (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Animated Feature
Coco (2017)
1.
The winner.2.
Locked in.3.
Looking pretty safe.4.
Not totally safe, but it's been doing pretty strongly with the guilds. They have snubbed the Lego franchise before, so don't be surprised to see it happen again.5.
The Boss Baby has done surprisingly well with precursor awards, and is looking like a real contender. The reviews were mixed, but the film did exceptionally at the box office, and this category was opened up to wide voting this year (before, it was just the animation branch that voted); i.e. the public liked the movie, so it's probably a strong bet. Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (2017)
1.
Since BPM got snubbed from the shortlist, The Square is probably the frontrunner.2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
Add items to section
Best Documentary
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
Mudbound (2003)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Song
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6."Mighty River"- Mudbound
7."Stand Up for Something"- Marshall
8."Prayers for This World"- Cries from Syria
9."I Don't Wanna Live Forever"- Fifty Shades Darker
10."Visions of Gideon"- Call Me by Your Name
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Score
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6. Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer- Blade Runner 2049
7. John Williams- Star Wars: The Last Jedi
8. Carter Burwell- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Film Editing
1. Lee Smith- Dunkirk
2. Sidney Wolinsky- The Shape of Water
3. Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss- Baby Driver
4. Gregory Plotkin- Get Out
5. Jon Gregory- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Dunkirk and The Shape of Water are lock; Baby Driver and Get Out look like strong bets (especially the former); #5 comes down to Blade Runner 2049, The Post, and Three Billboards. While Walker's work was likely the more difficult and The Post is going to be a Best Picture nominee, Three Billboards is a legitimate contender for BP, and it follows that if you're the best picture, you're likely one of the best edited too.
Other Possibilities
6. Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar- The Post
7. Joe Walker- Blade Runner 2049
8. Tatiana Riegel- I, Tonya
2. Sidney Wolinsky- The Shape of Water
3. Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss- Baby Driver
4. Gregory Plotkin- Get Out
5. Jon Gregory- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Dunkirk and The Shape of Water are lock; Baby Driver and Get Out look like strong bets (especially the former); #5 comes down to Blade Runner 2049, The Post, and Three Billboards. While Walker's work was likely the more difficult and The Post is going to be a Best Picture nominee, Three Billboards is a legitimate contender for BP, and it follows that if you're the best picture, you're likely one of the best edited too.
6. Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar- The Post
7. Joe Walker- Blade Runner 2049
8. Tatiana Riegel- I, Tonya
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Editing
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. Wonder Woman
Other Possibilities
6. The Shape of Water
7. War for the Planet of the Apes
8. Get Out
9. Only the Brave
10. Logan
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. Wonder Woman
6. The Shape of Water
7. War for the Planet of the Apes
8. Get Out
9. Only the Brave
10. Logan
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Mixing
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. The Shape of Water
Other Possibilities
6. War for the Planet of the Apes
7. Wonder Woman
8. Get Out
9. The Post
10. The Greatest Showman
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4. Baby Driver
5. The Shape of Water
6. War for the Planet of the Apes
7. Wonder Woman
8. Get Out
9. The Post
10. The Greatest Showman
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
1.
2.
3.
Other Possibilities
4.
5.
6.
7.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Dunkirk: 8
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: 6
Blade Runner 2049: 5
Call Me by Your Name: 5
Darkest Hour: 5
I, Tonya: 5
Lady Bird: 5
Get Out: 4
The Post: 4
Baby Driver: 3
The Big Sick: 3
Mudbound: 3
Phantom Thread: 3
Star Wars: The Last Jedi: 3
Beauty and the Beast
Coco: 2
The Disaster Artist: 2
Murder on the Orient Express: 2
Wonder Woman: 2
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Cigarette Cards: Orami Filmfotos D (289-338)
Oscars 2018 Pre and After Party Looks
DC Comics: Ashcan Issues
Eliminated - Phase 2
Movies the giraffe watched in 2016: April
Critics Choice Movie/TV Awards 2018
24 TV Shows about celebrities playing exaggerated
George A. Romero: Master of Zombies
Oscars 2018 Winners (My Version)
Pulp Magazines: Uncanny Tales (1940's)
Favorite Horror Films: 2006
My Favorite Actors: Al Pacino
Audrey Hepburn (1966)
Favorite Comedy Films: 1990-1991
Favorite Horror Films: 1987
Predicting the Winners of the 2018 Oscars
My Way Too Early 2018 Oscar Predictions
2016 Emmy Nominations Predictions
BradWesley123's Complete Screenshots
Autumn #2
The Complete Wesley: 2009 Movie Journal
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 10