Films I've Seen in 2015 (February)
Sort by:
Showing 44 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
American Sniper (2015)
When: February 1st
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A powerful, daunting war movie.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A powerful, daunting war movie.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 1st-2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Clever, witty, intelligent dark comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Clever, witty, intelligent dark comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
New Year's Eve (2011)
When: February 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A dull, artificial, forced ensemble piece.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A dull, artificial, forced ensemble piece.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
No Strings Attached (2011)
When: February 2nd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Cliché romance, not funny enough.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Cliché romance, not funny enough.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 2nd-3rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A cheap, unfunny, pathetic attempt at a kid's film.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A cheap, unfunny, pathetic attempt at a kid's film.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Green Hornet (2011)
When: February 3rd-4th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Attempts at subversion, ultimately fall flat.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Attempts at subversion, ultimately fall flat.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Selma (2014)
When: February 4th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A moving, deeply complex film.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A moving, deeply complex film.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Limitless (2011)
When: February 4th-5th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, sharp action film.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, sharp action film.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 5th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Zany, funny, over-the-top goofy.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Zany, funny, over-the-top goofy.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Happy Feet Two (2011)
When: February 5th-6th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Predictable, unsubtle, unnecessary sequel.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Predictable, unsubtle, unnecessary sequel.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993)
When: February 7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Silly, cartoonish, hit or miss jokes.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Silly, cartoonish, hit or miss jokes.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Original, daring and sweet.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Original, daring and sweet.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: A rousing, tragic, complex experience.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: A rousing, tragic, complex experience.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Conan the Barbarian (2011)
When: February 8th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Incomprehensible, woeful, and tediously boring.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Incomprehensible, woeful, and tediously boring.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Sin City (2005)
When: February 8th-9th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Stylized, slick, crime noir.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Stylized, slick, crime noir.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 9th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Flowing, interesting, complex courtroom drama.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Flowing, interesting, complex courtroom drama.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
When: February 9th-10th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Smooth, slick, entertaining space adventure.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Smooth, slick, entertaining space adventure.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 11th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Subtle examination of the dark side of the American Dream.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Subtle examination of the dark side of the American Dream.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
If I Stay (2014)
When: February 11th-12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Interesting idea, mediocre execution.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Interesting idea, mediocre execution.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
22 Jump Street (2014)
When: February 12th-13th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Clever, smart, very funny sequel.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Clever, smart, very funny sequel.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Stir Crazy (1980)
When: February 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Amusing, though not hilarious, old school comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Amusing, though not hilarious, old school comedy.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Project Almanac (2015)
When: February 15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Clichéd, inconsistant, but fun and even gripping at times.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Clichéd, inconsistant, but fun and even gripping at times.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Good Will Hunting (1997)
When: February 15th-16th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: VHS from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Masterfully written, heartwarming film.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: VHS from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Masterfully written, heartwarming film.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 16th-17th
First-Time Viewing: Hard to tell. I think I saw parts of it long ago.
How: VHS from my collection, and then YouTube.
What'd I Think?: Dull, unsubtle, misses the point of the book.
Other Notes: My video stopped working, hence why I had to finish it on Youtube. Rerating 8 stars to 5 stars.
First-Time Viewing: Hard to tell. I think I saw parts of it long ago.
How: VHS from my collection, and then YouTube.
What'd I Think?: Dull, unsubtle, misses the point of the book.
Other Notes: My video stopped working, hence why I had to finish it on Youtube. Rerating 8 stars to 5 stars.
garfield2710's rating:
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
When: February 17th-18th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Not as memorable as the first, but still stylized and well made.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: I've decided to implement two new categories. For new movies, my rating. For rewatched movies, my rating before, and my rating after rewatching it.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Not as memorable as the first, but still stylized and well made.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: I've decided to implement two new categories. For new movies, my rating. For rewatched movies, my rating before, and my rating after rewatching it.
garfield2710's rating:
The Imitation Game (2014)
When: February 18th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A brilliant, poignant dramatization of an important historical event.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: A brilliant, poignant dramatization of an important historical event.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Book of Life (2014)
When: February 18th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Fun, surprisingly complex, well animated film.
My Previous Rating: 9/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Fun, surprisingly complex, well animated film.
My Previous Rating: 9/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Daybreakers (2009)
When: February 19th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Interesting idea, dull execution.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Interesting idea, dull execution.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
When: February 19th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think? Painfully unfunny, wasted potential.
My Rating: 3/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think? Painfully unfunny, wasted potential.
My Rating: 3/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Black or White (2015)
When: February 19th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes simple-minded, but thought provoking nonetheless.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes simple-minded, but thought provoking nonetheless.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hitch (2005)
When: February 22nd
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Funny, if standard rom-com.
My Previous Rating: 7/10
My Next Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Funny, if standard rom-com.
My Previous Rating: 7/10
My Next Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 23rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Deep, but not complex, post apocalyptic adventure.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Deep, but not complex, post apocalyptic adventure.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 23rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Great music, very funny, though not hilarious.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Great music, very funny, though not hilarious.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 23rd
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Dark, poignant, fantastic drama.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Dark, poignant, fantastic drama.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
When: February 24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Nostalgic, impeccably crafted, neo-film noir.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Nostalgic, impeccably crafted, neo-film noir.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Steel Magnolias (1989)
When: February 24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant
What'd I Think?: Predictable, but poignant drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant
What'd I Think?: Predictable, but poignant drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: February 24th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Funny, and heartwarming, gentle satire of fairy tales.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Funny, and heartwarming, gentle satire of fairy tales.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
When: February 24th-25th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, but obviously inferior remake.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, but obviously inferior remake.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hoosiers (1987)
When: February 25th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Has predictable elements, but sure direction.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Has predictable elements, but sure direction.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Something Wild (1986)
When: February 25th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Quirky, unpredictable, combination of road trip films and pulp fiction.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Quirky, unpredictable, combination of road trip films and pulp fiction.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)
When: February 26th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Stylistic, silly, cartoonish, Bond send-up.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Stylistic, silly, cartoonish, Bond send-up.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Sabotage (2014)
When: February 26th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Ugly, pointless, and devoid of any style.
My Rating: 1/10.
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Ugly, pointless, and devoid of any style.
My Rating: 1/10.
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Eat Pray Love (2010)
When:Started watching February 26th-27th. Finished watching March 1st.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Boring, tedious, and at times worrying.
My Rating: 2/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Boring, tedious, and at times worrying.
My Rating: 2/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Earth to Echo (2014)
When: February 28th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Predictable, lacks emotional depth.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Predictable, lacks emotional depth.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists