Favourite Filmmakers
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Films Seen:
High and Low (Tengoku to jigoku) - 9/10
The Quiet Duel (Shizukanaru ketto) - 9/10
Stray Dog (Nora inu) - 8/10
(羅生門 - Rashōmon) - 8/10
Drunken Angel (Yoidore tenshi) - 8/10
Yojimbo - 8/10
Ikiru - 8/10
The Hidden Fortress - 8/10
Ran - 8/10
Throne of Blood - 8/10
I Live in Fear : Record of a Living Being - 8/10
Sanjuro (椿三十郎 / Tsubaki Sanjûrô)- 7/10
七人の侍 - Shichinin no Samurai - 7/10
The Bad Sleep Well - 7/10
Snow Trail (Ginrei no hate) - 6/10
One Wonderful Sunday (Subarashiki nichiyobi) - 6/10
The Lower Depths(Donzoko) - 6/10
Red Beard (Akahige) (1965) - 5/10
Scandal (Shubun) - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
Bed & Board - 8/10
Antoine and Colette - 8/10
Day for Night - 8/10
Stolen Kisses - 7/10
Shoot the Piano Player - 7/10
Les Mistons - 7/10
The 400 Blows - 7/10
Fahrenheit 451 - 6/10
The Soft Skin - 6/10
Jules and Jim - 6/10
PulpRoman's rating:
A poetic filmmaker, his movies are like dreams, slow streams of consciousness showing the the beauty in slice of life and conversation.
Films Seen:
My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - 9/10
A Summer's Tale - 8/10
Sign of the Lion - 8/10
The Green Ray - 7/10
Claire's Knee - 7/10
The Collector - 7/10
Suzanne's Career - 7/10
The Bakery Girl of Monceau - 7/10
Nadja in Paris - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10
Paths of Glory - 9/10
Barry Lyndon - 8/10
Eyes Wide Shut - 8/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 8/10
Spartacus - 7/10
The Killing - 7/10
Full Metal Jacket - 7/10
The Shining - 6/10
A Clockwork Orange - 6/10
Day of the Fight - 5/10
Lolita - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen
Le Petit Soldat - 9/10
Contempt - 8/10
Alphaville - 7/10
Masculin Feminin - 7/10
Breathless - 7/10
Une femme coquette - 6/10
A Married Woman - 6/10
A Woman Is a Woman - 6/10
2 or 3 Things I Know About Her - 6/10
Prénom Carmen - 6/10
Pierrot le Fou - 5/10
Vivre Sa Vie - 5/10
Band of Outsiders - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
The Music Room - 8/10
The World of Apu - 8/10
The Lonely Wife - 8/10
The Big City - 8/10
Pather Panchali 7/10
The Goddess (Devi) 6/10
Aparajito 6/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
Early Summer - 8/10
Floating Weeds - 8/10
Tokyo Story - 8/10
Late Spring - 8/10
An Autumn Afternoon - 7/10
Tokyo Twilight - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
Pulp Fiction - 9/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - 9/10
Sin City - 9/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 8/10
The Hateful Eight - 8/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 - 7/10
Inglourious Basterds - 7/10
Reservoir Dogs - 7/10
Jackie Brown - 7/10
Death Proof - 6/10
Django Unchained - 6/10
My Best Friend's Birthday - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen
Niaye - 8/10
Mandabi - 8/10
Black Girl - 8/10
Borom Sarret - 7/10
Ceddo - 7/10
Moolaadé - 6/10
Emitaï - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
Shadows in Paradise (Varjoja paratiisissa) - 9/10
Crime and Punishment (Rikos ja rangaistus) - 9/10
The Man Without a Past (Mies vailla menneisyyttä) - 8/10
The Match Factory Girl (Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö - 7/10
I Hired a Contract Killer - 7/10
Drifting Clouds (Kauas pilvet karkaavat) - 7/10
Ariel - 7/10
La vie de bohème - 7/10
Le Havre - 6/10
Calamari Union - 6/10
Lights in the Dusk (Laitakaupungin valot)- 6/10
Hamlet Goes Business - 5/10
Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating:
Films Seen:
In the Mood for Love - 9/10
Chungking Express - 8/10
2046 - 7/10
Days of Being Wild - 7/10
The Grandmaster - 6/10
As Tears Go By - 6/10
Fallen Angels - 5/10
PulpRoman's rating: