Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Marie Maurice Schérer

Born: 4 April 1920 Died: 11 January 2010

Country of origin: France


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 119 comments
193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 14 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 20 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 3 comments

Eric Rohmer Videos

Jean-Luc Godard / Homage to Eric Rohmer (2010)

170 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Éric Rohmer (4 April 1920 – 11 January 2010) was a French film director, film critic, journalist, novelist, screenwriter, and teacher. A key figure in the post-war New Wave cinema, he was a former editor of influential French film journal Cahiers du cinéma. Rohmer was the last of the French New Wave directors to become established. He worked as the editor of the Cahiers du cinéma periodical from 1957 to 1963, while most of his Cahiers colleagues, among them Jean-Luc Godard and François Truffaut, were beginning their careers and gaining international attention. René Schérer, philosopher, is his brother and René Monzat, ... (more)
Tags: French (4), Nouvelle Vague (3), Male (3), Producer (3), Director (3), Deceased (3), Writer (2), Actor (2), Born 1920 (2), Died 2010 (2), Stage Director (2), Technical Advisor (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
147 Watched
Rating:
5.1
149 Watched
3. Claire's Knee (1970)
Rating:
7.7
113 Watched
4. The Green Ray (1986)
Rating:
7.7
112 Watched
Rating:
7.7
86 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
147 Watched
2. Claire's Knee (1970)
Rating:
7.7
113 Watched
3. The Green Ray (1986)
Rating:
7.7
112 Watched
Rating:
7.7
86 Watched
5. The Collector (1967)
Rating:
7.1
91 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
248 Watched
Rating:
7
43 Watched
3. Out 1 (1971) (2015)
Rating:
8
38 want to see
Rating:
7
37 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
76 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 1 year, 4 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

CD Smiles added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (26) A Summer's Tale - 9/10 The Bakery Girl of Monceau - 8/10 Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle - 8/10 The Green Ray - 8/10 The Kreutzer Sonata - 8/10 My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - 8/10 Claire's Knee - 8/10 My Night at Maud's - 8/10 A Good Marriage - 7/10 A Tale of Springtime - 7/10 Autumn Tale - 7/10 Perceval - 7/10 A Winter's Tale - 7/10 Nadja in Paris - 7/10 Pauline at the Beach - 7/10 Suzanne's Career - 7/10 The Marquise of O - 6/10 Presentation, or Charlotte and"


Jon added this to a list 6 years ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)