Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Satyajit Ray

Born: 2 May 1921 Died: 23 April 1992

Country of origin: India

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bijoya Das


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 11 months ago
41 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Satyajit Ray Videos

Satyajit Ray's Honorary Award: 1992 Oscars

59 Views

Added 4 years ago


"Two" by Satyajit Ray

59 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Satyajit Ray (Bengali pronunciation: [ˈʃɔtːodʒit ˈrai̯] (About this soundlisten); 2 May 1921 – 23 April 1992) was an Indian filmmaker, screenwriter, music composer, graphic artist, lyricist and author, widely regarded as one of the greatest filmmakers of the 20th century. Ray was born in Calcutta into a Bengali family which was prominent in the field of arts and literature. Starting his career as a commercial artist, Ray was drawn into independent filmmaking after meeting French filmmaker Jean Renoir and viewing Vittorio De Sica's Italian neorealist film Bicycle Thieves (1948) during a visit to London. Ray directed 3 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
185 Watched
Rating:
8.2
123 Watched
Rating:
8.2
114 Watched
Rating:
8.3
72 Watched
5. The Lonely Wife (1964)
Rating:
8.2
62 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
185 Watched
Rating:
8.2
123 Watched
Rating:
8.2
114 Watched
Rating:
8.3
72 Watched
5. The Lonely Wife (1964)
Rating:
8.2
62 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched
2. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
8.8
7 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
22 want to see
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
3. The Inner Eye (1972)
Rating:
4
2 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
8 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
8 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Books




Update feed

PulpRoman added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Favourite Filmmakers (12 movies items)

" Films Seen: The Music Room - 8/10 The World of Apu - 8/10 The Lonely Wife - 8/10 The Big City - 8/10 Pather Panchali 7/10 The Goddess (Devi) 6/10 Aparajito 6/10 "


PulpRoman voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years ago

mirinbuddy added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
My 10 Favorite Directors (10 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
My Cult Directors (41 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 4 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 4 years, 7 months ago
rarendra added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"The Apu Trilogy "


jeffpsych added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"The Lonely WifePather PanchaliThe Music Room"


Jon added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago