Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Aki Olavi Kaurismäki

Age: 65, born 4 April 1957

Country of origin: Finland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paula Oinonen


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
50 votes
100 Greatest Finns (Suuret suomalaiset) (100 items)
list by Mickey Mickenson
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
Finnish Film Directors (77 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Aki Kaurismäki, born in 1957, grew up in “the age terrorized by television,” and has tried and managed to stick totally to the inseparable realities of the real world and the “deep screen” that only 35mm film – light against the electronic machinations, the beauty of artisan tradition against technological overkill – makes possible. He never used any other material, least of all video, and he is simply very proud for having joined in the continuity and tradition of “real cinema.” His minimalist style is all his own (and that of the great cinematographer of all his films, Timo Salminen); he never entered the Finn ... (more)
Tags: Finnish (4), Writer (3), Comedy (2), Editor (2), Producer (2), Finland (2), Actor (2), Director (2), Finnland (2), Born 1957 (2), Chain Smoker (2), Production Designer (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
313 Watched
2. Le Havre (2011)
Rating:
7.1
271 Watched
Rating:
7.7
184 Watched
Rating:
7
124 want to see
5. Ariel (1988)
Rating:
7.6
146 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
313 Watched
2. Le Havre (2011)
Rating:
7.1
271 Watched
Rating:
7.7
184 Watched
Rating:
7
124 want to see
5. Ariel (1988)
Rating:
7.6
146 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
144 Watched
2. Calamari Union (1985)
Rating:
7.7
135 Watched
3. The Worthless (1982)
Rating:
8.2
89 Watched
Rating:
7
115 Watched
Rating:
5.5
84 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
20 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
9.8
5 Watched
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched




Books

0 want this




Update feed

shotswerefired added this to a list 11 months ago
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 person items)

" "Ozu-san. *bows* I’m Aki Kaurismäki from Finland. I’ve made eleven lousy films, and it’s all your fault." "In London in 1976, my brother forced me to visit the Film Institute, where I saw Tokyo Story. After that, I gave up my dreams about literature. I decided to begin my search for a red kettle." "What I respect most is that Ozu never needed to use murder or violence to tell everything that's essential about human life." "So far I've made 11 lousy films, and I've decided to make ano"


dlywod785 posted a comment 1 year, 6 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
rarendra added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"The Proletariat trilogy The Finland trilogy "


Jon added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
jazzybop voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 5 months ago

Anakin added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)