Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: François Roland Truffaut

Born: 6 February 1932 Died: 21 October 1984

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Madeleine Morgenstern


Lists

190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 118 comments
187 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 13 comments
186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 29 comments
160 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 8 years ago 26 comments
132 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 68 comments

François Truffaut Videos

Truffaut on the Auteur Theory

19 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Tags: Director (5), Nouvelle Vague (3), Deceased (3), Male (3), French (3), Actor (3), Writer (2), Atheist (2), Producer (2), Born 1932 (2), Paris (2), Died 1984 (2), Screenwriter (1), Cool (1), Brain Tumor (1), Cahiers Du Cinema (1), U (1), France (1), Died Aged 52 (1), Cult (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
872 Watched
Rating:
8.1
849 Watched
Rating:
7.9
553 Watched
Rating:
7.2
545 Watched
5. Day for Night (1973)
Rating:
7.9
246 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1754 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1530 Watched
Rating:
8.3
872 Watched
4. Day for Night (1973)
Rating:
7.9
246 Watched
Rating:
7.4
127 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
872 Watched
Rating:
7.9
553 Watched
Rating:
7.2
545 Watched
4. Day for Night (1973)
Rating:
7.9
246 Watched
Rating:
7.3
232 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
9 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
4 own
Rating:
8
1 want this
1 own




TV written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

samira added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jean-Pierre Leaud - The 400 Blows - Stolen Kisses - Day for Night - Bed & Board - Love on the Run - Two English Girls - Antoine and Colette "


kathy voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
browser voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Beroofficial added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"French Major Works: The 400 Blows (1959) Shoot the Pianist (1960) Jules and Jim (1962) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


browser posted a video 3 years, 1 month ago
milica posted 4 images 3 years, 4 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

MacGuffin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)
milica voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago