Starweevil's February 2013 Movie Journal
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I Love You, Phillip Morris (2009)
Watched on: 2/1/13
I think this is the best peformance Jim Carrey has given in years. As for the film it has a great first act and a good last act. Sadly the middle of the film is quite boring and completely lost my interest. I would recommend it only if you're a Jim Carrey fan.
I think this is the best peformance Jim Carrey has given in years. As for the film it has a great first act and a good last act. Sadly the middle of the film is quite boring and completely lost my interest. I would recommend it only if you're a Jim Carrey fan.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Antichrist (2009)
Watched on: 2/2/13
If a feel good movie is what you're looking for look in the complete opposite direction of Antichrist. I feel strange about this film because I thought it was pretty good but wouldn't recommend it to anyone. The best way I can describe it would be to say it's beautiful, strange and repulsive all at the same time.
If a feel good movie is what you're looking for look in the complete opposite direction of Antichrist. I feel strange about this film because I thought it was pretty good but wouldn't recommend it to anyone. The best way I can describe it would be to say it's beautiful, strange and repulsive all at the same time.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Watched on: 2/2/13
I could lie and say I wanted to see this film because I love films about romance. Let's be honest I saw two hot ladies naked in a tub and as a red-blooded man had no choice but to watch it. That being said I really enjoyed this film. I found myself invested in the story and when it was over I was sad to see it end.
I could lie and say I wanted to see this film because I love films about romance. Let's be honest I saw two hot ladies naked in a tub and as a red-blooded man had no choice but to watch it. That being said I really enjoyed this film. I found myself invested in the story and when it was over I was sad to see it end.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Watched on: 2/3/13
I prefer the American Remake not that this one isn't pretty good. There are two big reasons I prefer the remake. One it's just a better directed film and second Rooney Mara is a way cooler Lisbeth than Noomi Rapace. All that being said this is still a very good film.
I prefer the American Remake not that this one isn't pretty good. There are two big reasons I prefer the remake. One it's just a better directed film and second Rooney Mara is a way cooler Lisbeth than Noomi Rapace. All that being said this is still a very good film.
FunnyGuy's rating:
FunnyGuy's rating:
Watched on: 2/13/13
This was a much better film than I was excepting. Now I'm not saying it's a great film but it's certainly worth a rental. Plus if you don't like it you still get to look at the beauty of Jennifer Lawrence for a hour and a half.
This was a much better film than I was excepting. Now I'm not saying it's a great film but it's certainly worth a rental. Plus if you don't like it you still get to look at the beauty of Jennifer Lawrence for a hour and a half.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
Watched on: 2/15/13
Seven Psychopaths is a great dark comedy that has brilliant dialogue and some really fun performances. Sam Rockwell gives another one of his film-stealing performances and Christopher Walken is amazing as per usual.
Seven Psychopaths is a great dark comedy that has brilliant dialogue and some really fun performances. Sam Rockwell gives another one of his film-stealing performances and Christopher Walken is amazing as per usual.
FunnyGuy's rating:
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Watched on: 2/15/13
I found this film to be a pleasant surprise after all the negative things I've heard about it. Certainly not as good as any of the first three Bourne films this is still a very entertaining film. My favorite thing about it is the terrific cast lead by Renner, Weisz and Norton. Three actors I've always been pretty fond of particularly the stunning Rachel Weisz, man is she a gorgeous woman!
I found this film to be a pleasant surprise after all the negative things I've heard about it. Certainly not as good as any of the first three Bourne films this is still a very entertaining film. My favorite thing about it is the terrific cast lead by Renner, Weisz and Norton. Three actors I've always been pretty fond of particularly the stunning Rachel Weisz, man is she a gorgeous woman!
FunnyGuy's rating:
Watched on: 2/16/13
It's official Zero Dark Thirty is my favorite film of 2012. I loved this film from beginning to end. I loved Jessica Chastain's character and performance. If you're not on the Chastain train yet, time to climb aboard.
It's official Zero Dark Thirty is my favorite film of 2012. I loved this film from beginning to end. I loved Jessica Chastain's character and performance. If you're not on the Chastain train yet, time to climb aboard.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
Watched on: 2/18/13
This film was not what I was excepting at all. For some reason I thought this was going to be a dark sci-fi drama. What it ends up being instead is a quirky, funny and oddly sweet indie gem. The biggest surprise for me was Aubrey Plaza I've always been lukewarm when it comes to her but now I consider myself a fan of hers. If you're looking for something light and fun I highly recommend this film.
This film was not what I was excepting at all. For some reason I thought this was going to be a dark sci-fi drama. What it ends up being instead is a quirky, funny and oddly sweet indie gem. The biggest surprise for me was Aubrey Plaza I've always been lukewarm when it comes to her but now I consider myself a fan of hers. If you're looking for something light and fun I highly recommend this film.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Hick (2012)
Watched on: 2/18/13
Hick is a mediocre film with one big exception, Chloe Grace Moretz gives a terrific performance. Without Moretz this film would've been a complete disaster.
Hick is a mediocre film with one big exception, Chloe Grace Moretz gives a terrific performance. Without Moretz this film would've been a complete disaster.
FunnyGuy's rating:
Added to
23 votes
Starweevil's Movie Journals 2013
(9 lists)list by FunnyGuy
Published 11 years, 1 month ago
1 comment