Christmastime Viewings: 2013
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
First Viewing
"Toys are hereby declared illegal, immoral, unlawful AND anyone found with a toy in his possession will be placed under arrest and thrown in the dungeon. No kidding!'"
Thoughts: This was good. Charming and funny. Rankin/Bass really did produce a number of keepers back in their day.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
Silent Night (2012)
First Viewing
"Not nice...'"
Thoughts: It's just okay. Has some nice scenes, but ultimately it's very hollow and callous.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
First Viewing
"The tree is a cancer, Harold. We have to get rid of it before it kills Christmas."
Thoughts: I loved this. It's a funny, fast-paced R-rated stoner comedy set during the festive season. I laughed loudly and frequently, and it was even better in 3D.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
Nativity! (2009)
First Viewing
"Jennifer is coming. And she's bringing everyone from her agency."
Thoughts: This movie is SO cute. It's one for the family.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
First Viewing
"Do we believe we can win Song For Christmas?!"
Thoughts: Bollocks.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
First Viewing
"The time globe... Wouldn't be able to keep up with my deliveries if it weren't for this!"
Thoughts: It wasn't bad, but it was flat and unremarkable.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
First Viewing
"As we say when approaching a tall piece of cheddar, "Better start from the top." The trouble began two months ago when the mail man came."
Thoughts: This was pretty good. Charming.
PvtCaboose91's rating:
Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983)
First Viewing
"Listen, Scrooge, if men were measured by kindness, you'd be no bigger than a speck of dust."
Thoughts: I've seen so many versions of this story, but at least this one has energy, comedy and spirit.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
One Magic Christmas (1985)
First Viewing
"Well, my job is to, every Christmas, have to help one person, that's feeling down, to get into the Christmas spirit."
Thoughts: This was pretty delightful. It's definitely a Disney movie and it is cheesy, but I was won over by the end.
Review here
PvtCaboose91's rating:
This may wind up being my last list of this ilk, chronicling the Christmas movies I watched during the 2013 festive period.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E1 - Jan 2012
2013 movies - Personal review and Awards -
Netflix Movie Stream Awards 2013
Best Films of 2011
the giraffe's lists for 2014
Toast - Favorite Book Lists
Movies Watched in August 2013
Best movies of 2012
DVDecember 2014
My Top 13 Favorite Movies.
My 2006 Favorites
AnameA's 30 Days, 30 Movies
Top 15 episodes 2012
A Movie a Day: November
Movies the giraffe watched in 2014: November
Girlie Movies I Actually Like
Why Aren't These Gems More Fondly Remembered?
Cal's Viewing Diaries
Top 10 Opening Action Scenes
Movies Viewed in 2013
Everything You Know Is Wrong
2014 in Cinema: From Best to Worst