Best Films of 1997
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 100
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
He's had many strikes, no problem adding this one to the list.
Stehako's rating:
Selena (1997)
I don't know she realizes this but J. Lo will never have a better role than this. Way to start out at the top.
Stehako's rating:
A low value production based off of one of my favorite books
Stehako's rating:
One Night Stand (1997)
This movie feels like a one night stand. It was good but I'll likely never watch it again.
Stehako's rating:
Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love (1997)
Mira Nair's early work is worthy of attention in a time where females directors got no respect... okay, things haven't changed much.
Stehako's rating:
Suicide Kings (1998)
Walked leads a mediocre cast in this frustrating and cinematically bland movie with a decent script.
Stehako's rating:
Welcome to Sarajevo (1997)
A sad reflection on Bosnian war and US reporters involvement. The story needs to be told but this was too dull to be truly effective.
The performances from Nesbitt and Harrelson are nice against-type performances and the kids are respectable, too.
The performances from Nesbitt and Harrelson are nice against-type performances and the kids are respectable, too.
Stehako's rating:
Tupac is a rare hip-hop artist who was also a good actor. On top of missing out on all his musical talent we missed out on many roles he could have played.
Belushi also succeeds in being a genuine asshole who is desperate and careless.
Belushi also succeeds in being a genuine asshole who is desperate and careless.
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
I would have preferred a timeline during the film; because I didn't know when the hell it was going to end and i was getting antsy... probably around the 5th year.
Stehako's rating:
Gridlock'd (1997)
Tupac is one of my favorite hip artists of all time and he's not a bad actor either. He died shortly after the production of the film.
Stehako's rating:
The Peacemaker (1997)
A decent action movie with another TV star proving he can do movies.
Stehako's rating:
In & Out (1997)
A fun movie with memorable scenes but guilty of creating caricatures rather than characters.
Stehako's rating:
Vegas Vacation (1997)
The weakest out of the 'Vacation' films but still filled with the usual gags and funny jokes/situations.
Stehako's rating:
Prefontaine (1997)
Played like a made-for-tv movie from the 70s... or maybe that was point? Very unique if that's the case. I felt like I was really watching a movie from the time period, but with current actors.
Stehako's rating:
Private Parts (1997)
Stern is outrageous with everything he does. This film is no different and it really showcases his crudeness.
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (50 more in this list)
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
Created January 1998
Updated August 2018
Films Seen: 109
From Liars to Mimics this was a year to remember... The Titanic
Also-Seen:
Rated 4/10
Flubber
Spawn
For Richer or Poorer
The 6th Man
Rated 3/10
Air Bud
187
George of the Jungle
McHale's Navy
Tower of Terror
Rated 2/10
Home Alone 3
Stag
Anaconda
Rated 1/10
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz in 1997 and Updated in 2014
...
Created January 1998
Updated August 2018
Films Seen: 109
From Liars to Mimics this was a year to remember... The Titanic
Also-Seen:
Rated 4/10
Flubber
Spawn
For Richer or Poorer
The 6th Man
Rated 3/10
Air Bud
187
George of the Jungle
McHale's Navy
Tower of Terror
Rated 2/10
Home Alone 3
Stag
Anaconda
Rated 1/10
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
This list was created by Stephen H Koontz in 1997 and Updated in 2014
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies I watched in April 2019
Watched in 2012 - April
1956 Films Ranked
Top 100 - Brazilian Actresses
Best of 2019
cute and lovely album by female vocal
Greatest Comedians Ever
Vampire Film Archtypes
Gli amici del fantacinema - 2ยฐ semestre 2019
Charlotte Gainsbourg's Top 10
Estonia top 30 movies
2020: Others
Constantin Isachie Popescu - Romanian Painter
Nuri Bilge Ceylan Ranked
My Personal Korean Film Picks
More lists from Stehako
Best Films of 1993
Top Ten Performances - Kevin Kline
Top Ten Films - David Lean
Best Films of 1991
Best Films of 2004
Best Films of 1995
Iconic Dresses of Cinema: Green