Best Films of 1995
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 100
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Just Cause (2013)
You don't make a movie just cause, make one you think will actually be good.
Stehako's rating:
Michael Creighton wrote Jurassic Park; so let's hastily put together another movie and hope it does just as well...
Stehako's rating:
Devil in a Blue Dress (1995)
Every great actor makes a questionable decision here and there
Stehako's rating:
Trying to benefit from the "Homeward Bound" success; but failing in the excitement and heart at every level.
Stehako's rating:
Now and Then (1995)
Every now and then a movie about female adolescence is tolerable
Stehako's rating:
Home for the Holidays (1995)
Downey is the only bright spot in this hapless comedy
Stehako's rating:
A cool look back at Mizrahi putting together collection, going through the whole process. It's tough to get into but sticking with it pays off.
Stehako's rating:
Candy is lovable as always in this goofy ensemble of average comedic performances
Stehako's rating:
Macho men in drag, booya!
Stehako's rating:
The Crossing Guard (1995)
A lazy effort from Nicholson and director Penn. Luckily they later teamed up again and made the similar, yet better "The Plege".
Stehako's rating:
Waterworld (1995)
One of the biggest disasters in film history, financially speaking. Thankfully it's not all that bad. There are certainly some ridiculous moments but it can be kind of a fun action adventure film for the older family who isn't looking for an ounce of prestige.
Stehako's rating:
A very of-the-times NYC movie with some impressive acting and the story doesn't make me feel as bad about being white like most Spike Lee joints
Stehako's rating:
Blue in the Face (1995)
I'd watch Harvey Keitel movies until I'm blue in the face. Opening scene is great
Stehako's rating:
Christopher Walken as the bad guy? No way! Quite the ensemble in this off-kilter thriller/comedy.
Stehako's rating:
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
About a guy who likes to suck blood, Brooklyn style. Murphy delivers his usual humor in this twist on the classic character.
Stehako's rating:
Sabrina (1995)
Not as good as the first, but the actors still make it quite enjoyable.
Stehako's rating:
Swimming with Sharks (1995)
There aren't any sharks only a lot of Kevin Spacey yelling.
Stehako's rating:
Two-for-two for Bullock and, what's that? Yes, I'm in love with her, too.
Stehako's rating:
Empire Records (1995)
My younger sister's favorite movie, so I've seen it a few times. I like concept and the music.
Stehako's rating:
A beautifully filmed epic that's sweepy but a little too weepy and sleepy
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (50 more in this list)
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
Created January 1996
Updated August 2018
Films Seen: 114
"The Usual Tommy Braventura Story"
Also-Seen:
Rated 4/10
Born to Be Wild
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory
Operation Dumbo Drop
Rated 3/10
A Kid in King Arthur's Court
The Big Green
Assassins
Party Girl
Sex, Lies & Politics
Species
Showgirls
Tom and Huck
Georgia
Jade
Sudden Death
Gordy
Mortal Kombat
It Takes Two
Rated 2/10
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight
Village of the Damned
...
Created January 1996
Updated August 2018
Films Seen: 114
"The Usual Tommy Braventura Story"
Also-Seen:
Rated 4/10
Born to Be Wild
Under Siege 2: Dark Territory
Operation Dumbo Drop
Rated 3/10
A Kid in King Arthur's Court
The Big Green
Assassins
Party Girl
Sex, Lies & Politics
Species
Showgirls
Tom and Huck
Georgia
Jade
Sudden Death
Gordy
Mortal Kombat
It Takes Two
Rated 2/10
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight
Village of the Damned
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists