Schwarzenegger: Best to Worst
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 66
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Leading Actor
Predator (1987)
10/10
Siskel: Thumbs Down
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Arnold: Come on... Come on! Do it! Do it! Come on. Come on! Kill me! I'm here! Kill me! I'm here! Kill me! Come on! Kill me! I'm here! Come on! Do it now! Kill me!
Siskel: Thumbs Down
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cohaagen's rating:
10/10
Siskel: Thumbs Down
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cleaning Man: [Damaged skin on the Terminator is rotting from gangrene] Hey, buddy. You got a dead cat in there, or what?
[the Terminator visualizes: 'POSSIBLE RESPONSE: YES/NO; OR WHAT?; GO AWAY; PLEASE COME BACK LATER; FUCK YOU, ASSHOLE; FUCK YOU']
Arnold: Fuck you, asshole.
Siskel: Thumbs Down
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cohaagen's rating:
10/10
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Arnold: I need your clothes, your boots and your motorcycle.
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cohaagen's rating:
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
10/10
Mongol General:...what is best in life?
Arnold: To crush your enemies, see them driven before you, and to hear the lamentation of their women.
Cohaagen's rating:
Eraser (1996)
8.0/10
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Vanessa Williams: What happened?
Arnold: They caught a train.
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cohaagen's rating:
Kindergarten Cop (1990)
7.6/10
Siskel: Thumbs Down
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Arnold: No more complaining. No more "Mr. Kimble, I have to go the bathroom". Nothing!
[shouts]
Arnold: There *is* no bathroom!
Siskel: Thumbs Down
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cohaagen's rating:
Hercules in New York (1970)
6.8/10
Note: Arnold fights a bear.
Arnold: Is he your lover?
female: My what?
guy: Hey mister, watch your talk.
Arnold: I can hear my talk, I cannot watch it.
guy: You're not gonna be hearing it much longer if you don't apologize to Miss Camden right now.
Arnold: Apologize? For paying her a tribute?
guy: A tribute? Insulting her!
Arnold: A beautiful woman who has a handsome man for a friend. They must be lovers. It is disappointing the natural if they're not.
gangster: I got a lot of dough spread out on those muscles of yours.
Arnold: Don't worry.
gangster: Oh, i'm not worrying. Just reminding you that if anything goes wrong, i'm not gonna like losing all that money and you won't like it either.
Arnold: I understand. It is not pleasant to lose money once one becomes accustomed to its use.
gangster: Yeah, I don't back losers. Ever!
Arnold: Very practical.
Note: Arnold fights a bear.
Cohaagen's rating:
Junior (1994)
5.7/10
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Arnold: Does my body disgust you?
Arnold: My nipples are very sensitive.
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
Cohaagen's rating:
Add items to section
Supporting Actor
Stay Hungry (1976)
7.3/10
- Won a Golden Globe Award for "Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture", even though his debut was in Hercules in New York.
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
- #5 on Gene Siskel's top ten of 1976.
Bridges: Say...what is this Batman routine of yours? Is that for concentration or what?
Arnold: Not really. I think it's funny. It adds a little humor to the workout. You should've seen me last year. I wore a frogman outfit.
Arnold: I told you awhile back, you can't grow without burning.
Bridges: I don't need this shit!
- Won a Golden Globe Award for "Best Acting Debut in a Motion Picture", even though his debut was in Hercules in New York.
Siskel: Thumbs Up
Ebert: Thumbs Up
- #5 on Gene Siskel's top ten of 1976.
Cohaagen's rating:
The Villain (1979)
5.6/10
[bending over while wearing a low cut dress]
Ann-Margret: Would you help me with these please?
Arnold: Sure.
[picks up her luggage and walks off]
Cohaagen's rating:
Add items to section
Cameo, Short, TV
The Long Goodbye (1973)
9.5/10
as a 'hood' extra. No lines.
as a 'hood' extra. No lines.
Director Robert Altman: Arnold Schwarzenegger who I was introduced to as Arnold Strong...I didn't know who he was. So we used Arnold in the film. But Arnold never speaks of this film.
- On how Arnold was cast as a favor to one of his producer friends. [DVD extra]
Cohaagen's rating:
Dave (1993)
5.0/10
Note: Arnold's scene is from 00:38:46 - 00:39:05. He plays himself.
Note: Arnold's scene is from 00:38:46 - 00:39:05. He plays himself.
Cohaagen's rating:
Beretta's Island (1993)
3.5/10
Appears as himself and does a brief workout routine with Columbu.
Appears as himself and does a brief workout routine with Columbu.
Arnold only worked for two hours on this movie. A favor for his friend Franco.
Cohaagen's rating:
Add items to section
Voice Actor
Add items to section
Director
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
7.5/10
Tales from the Crypt: Season 2, Episode 2
The Switch (21 Apr. 1990)
Plot Summary:
"Linda (Kelly Preston) is a sexy young woman looking for a handsome young stud or so she thinks. She soon learns that she has the undying attraction of a rich elderly man (William Hickey) who would do just about anything to win her heart. He soon meets a doctor (Roy Brocksmith) and his associate Hans (Rick Rossovich), who are more than willing to grant him his wishes, for a very costly price."
Tales from the Crypt: Season 2, Episode 2
The Switch (21 Apr. 1990)
Plot Summary:
"Linda (Kelly Preston) is a sexy young woman looking for a handsome young stud or so she thinks. She soon learns that she has the undying attraction of a rich elderly man (William Hickey) who would do just about anything to win her heart. He soon meets a doctor (Roy Brocksmith) and his associate Hans (Rick Rossovich), who are more than willing to grant him his wishes, for a very costly price."
Cohaagen's rating:
Load more items (16 more in this list)
Overall film rated.
Categories:
-----------
- Leading Actor
- Supporting Actor
- TV, Short, Cameo
- Voice Actor
- Director
- Self
- Misc
Leading Actor
-----------
1. Predator (1987) 10/10
2. Total Recall (1990) 10/10
3. The Terminator (1984) 10/10
4. Terminator 2 (1991) 10/10
5. Commando (1985) 10/10
6. Conan the Barbarian (1982) 10/10
7. True Lies (1994) 9.5/10
8. The Running Man (1987) 9.0/10
9. Raw Deal (1986) 8.7/10
10. Last Action Hero (1993) 8.5/10
11. Red Heat (1988) 8.2/10
12. Eraser (1996) 8.0/10
13. The Last Stand (2013) 7.8/10
14. Kindergarten Cop (1990) 7.6/10
15. Collateral Damage (2002) 7.4/10
16. End of Days (1999) 7.3/10
17. Terminator 3 (2003) 7.0/10
18. The 6th Day (2000) 7.0/10
19. Twins (1988) 7.0/10
20. Hercules in New York (1969) 6.8/10
21. Jingle All the Way (1996) 6.4/10
22. Sabotage (2014) 6.3/10
23. Aftermath (2017) 6.0/10
24. Maggie (2015) 5.8/10
25. Junior (1994) 5.7/10
26. Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5.5/10
Supporting Actor
-----------
1. The Expendables 2 (2012) 7.5/10
2. Escape Plan (2013) 7.5/10
3. Stay Hungry (1976) 7.3/10
4. Batman & Robin (1997) 6.0/10
5. The Expendables 3 (2014) 5.8/10
6. The Villain (1979) 5.6/10
7. Red Sonja (1985) 5.3/10
8. Jayne Mansfield Story (1980) 5.0/10
9. Terminator Genisys (2015) 3.0/10
Categories:
-----------
- Leading Actor
- Supporting Actor
- TV, Short, Cameo
- Voice Actor
- Director
- Self
- Misc
Leading Actor
-----------
1. Predator (1987) 10/10
2. Total Recall (1990) 10/10
3. The Terminator (1984) 10/10
4. Terminator 2 (1991) 10/10
5. Commando (1985) 10/10
6. Conan the Barbarian (1982) 10/10
7. True Lies (1994) 9.5/10
8. The Running Man (1987) 9.0/10
9. Raw Deal (1986) 8.7/10
10. Last Action Hero (1993) 8.5/10
11. Red Heat (1988) 8.2/10
12. Eraser (1996) 8.0/10
13. The Last Stand (2013) 7.8/10
14. Kindergarten Cop (1990) 7.6/10
15. Collateral Damage (2002) 7.4/10
16. End of Days (1999) 7.3/10
17. Terminator 3 (2003) 7.0/10
18. The 6th Day (2000) 7.0/10
19. Twins (1988) 7.0/10
20. Hercules in New York (1969) 6.8/10
21. Jingle All the Way (1996) 6.4/10
22. Sabotage (2014) 6.3/10
23. Aftermath (2017) 6.0/10
24. Maggie (2015) 5.8/10
25. Junior (1994) 5.7/10
26. Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5.5/10
Supporting Actor
-----------
1. The Expendables 2 (2012) 7.5/10
2. Escape Plan (2013) 7.5/10
3. Stay Hungry (1976) 7.3/10
4. Batman & Robin (1997) 6.0/10
5. The Expendables 3 (2014) 5.8/10
6. The Villain (1979) 5.6/10
7. Red Sonja (1985) 5.3/10
8. Jayne Mansfield Story (1980) 5.0/10
9. Terminator Genisys (2015) 3.0/10
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Cigarette Cards: Honours & Ribbons (1915)
Movie Posters " In Orange"
Must-Have Halloween Costumes for Dogs
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- July 2014
Bella Dea Monica Bellucci
Movies i watched - "Jurassic" June Edition
2015.Movie.Journal (CLOSED: 138 Items)
September to October 2015 Tomatometer Predictions
Odd Spin-Offs, Prequels and Sequels: The Prequel
Films Watched 2016
SML96's Movie Diary: March 2015
Watched in 2016
2015: SwornShadow's Viewed Films
Count the Many Counts of Christopher Lee
From Best to Worst: Mission Impossible
More lists from Cohaagen
Watched in 2019
Watched in 2018
2015 Films: Best to Worst
2014 Films: Best to Worst
ESPN 30 for 30: Watched
Rasslin' Documentaries
2018 Films: Best to Worst