When I was 31... music diary, September 2014
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Rating:
List Type:
Royal Blood - Royal Blood
I've been waiting for the debut album, but unfortunately, I expected something
much much better. The song Little Monster is still my favorite.
Villiana's rating:
The Man Who - Travis_II
But only subtle. I want more. Favorites:
Why Does It Always Rain On Me? and Turn.
Villiana's rating:
Lunatic - KONGOS
interesting proposition. Best song: I Want To Know.
Villiana's rating:
It Won't Be Soon Before Long - Maroon 5
Favorite: Wake Up Call and Won't Go Home Without You .
Villiana's rating:
Moj dom - Ira
of my youth. Yeah, I still like it! A huge piece of good music.
The bests: Nie Zatrzymam Się and Twój cały świat .
Villiana's rating:
Składam się z ciągłych powtórzeń - Artur Rojek
concerts, and I think that this solo album is very successful and definitely different from anything I've heard so far,
very fresh and very interesting. Favorites: Syreny and Kot i pelikan.
Villiana's rating:
Wanted on Voyage - George Ezra
that so young people have such a great voice and play really cool music,
not some shit. Favorite songs:
Blame It on Me and Budapest.
Villiana's rating:
Sun Machine - Myslovitz
Myslovitz a year later, but I know a few songs from this album and they are
my all time favorites. I'm talking here about the songs:
Peggy Brown and Z Twarzą Marilyn Monroe.
With those whom I haven't heard yet I like: Blue Velvet.
Villiana's rating:
Great Divide - Twin Atlantic
I definitely listen to the previous ones, because it was very in my taste.
Heart And Soul, Oceans.
Villiana's rating:
From the Spark (EP) - Grizfolk
The Struggle, Waiting For You
Villiana's rating:
Backspacer - Pearl Jam
of Pearl Jam, I had to be stupid, after all, this is fucking great music!
I don't know exactly what were the beginnings of this band,
I've heard only a few individual songs before, but the last two albums
were great and I certainly will continue to explore the music of Pearl Jam.
Favorite songs: Just Breathe, The Fixer, Got Some
Villiana's rating:
band, but this album isn't one of my favorites. She is good and
in atmosphere that I like, but I think that others are much much better.
On this album is one of my favorite song of this band:
Daleka droga do domu .
Other interesting: System
and Zaprzepaszczone siły wielkiej armii świętych znaków.
Villiana's rating:
Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars
artist and after first album, which was brilliant, I expect a big 'wow'.
Big 'wow' wasn't, but it's still an interesting album. Favorite songs:
Locked Out of Heaven and When I Was Your Man .
Villiana's rating:
Divers & Submarines - Passenger
I really like sometimes to calm down and the atmosphere really allows me
to relax. Absolutely beautiful voice of the singer. Favorites:
Brick Walls and Facebook.
Villiana's rating:
What I heard from 14 May 2014 to May 13, 2015
Other months:
When I was 31... music diaries
What I heard in previous years can be found here:
My diaries
All About Music
The best (so far):
1. Pierwsze wyjscie z mroku - Coma (10/10)
2. Smashes & Trashes - Skunk Anansie (10/10)
3. Isolate and Medicate - Seether (10/10)
4. Moj dom - Ira (10/10)
5. Lightning Bolt - Pearl Jam (9/10)
6. I Never Learn - Lykke Li (9/10)
7. Backspacer - Pearl Jam (9/10)
8. Testify - Phil Collins (9/10)
9. ...But Seriously - Phil Collins (9/10)
10. AB III - Alter Bridge (9/10)
The worst (so far):
1. The Episodes - Taproot (4/10)
2. The Oracle - Godsmack (4/10)
3. Li-pa-li - Lipali (4/10)
4. Duke - Genesis (4/10)
5. Infinity Land - Biffy Clyro (4/10)
6. Black Holes & Revelations - Muse (4/10)
7. El Meddah - Carrion (4/10)
8. Carrion - Carrion (4/10)
9. Ghost Stories - Coldplay (4/10)
10. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis (5/10)
Other months:
When I was 31... music diaries
What I heard in previous years can be found here:
My diaries
All About Music
The best (so far):
1. Pierwsze wyjscie z mroku - Coma (10/10)
2. Smashes & Trashes - Skunk Anansie (10/10)
3. Isolate and Medicate - Seether (10/10)
4. Moj dom - Ira (10/10)
5. Lightning Bolt - Pearl Jam (9/10)
6. I Never Learn - Lykke Li (9/10)
7. Backspacer - Pearl Jam (9/10)
8. Testify - Phil Collins (9/10)
9. ...But Seriously - Phil Collins (9/10)
10. AB III - Alter Bridge (9/10)
The worst (so far):
1. The Episodes - Taproot (4/10)
2. The Oracle - Godsmack (4/10)
3. Li-pa-li - Lipali (4/10)
4. Duke - Genesis (4/10)
5. Infinity Land - Biffy Clyro (4/10)
6. Black Holes & Revelations - Muse (4/10)
7. El Meddah - Carrion (4/10)
8. Carrion - Carrion (4/10)
9. Ghost Stories - Coldplay (4/10)
10. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis (5/10)
Added to
21 votes
When I was 31... music diaries 2014/2015(Finished)
(11 lists)list by Villiana
Published 9 years, 9 months ago
1 comment