When I was 30... music diary (Finished)
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 86
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
May 2014
Invisible Touch - Genesis_iii
I wanted to listen to the whole album from which comes one of my favorite
songs all the time Land Of Confusion .
The whole really enjoyable.
Villiana's rating:
Zelig - Krzysztof Zalewski
from Idol, and I remember that it was the best season, rock singer won.
Unfortunately, I expected more from this album, I expected something
more powerful. I love the song Zboลผa, but outside of that song
I didn't find anything there equally interesting. The whole thing
is pretty average. Great album cover, one of the best I've seen so far.
Villiana's rating:
Avenged Sevenfold - Avenged Sevenfold
it wasn't bad. I found there something I liked, mostly song:
Dear God.
Afterlife cool too.
Villiana's rating:
Fortress - Alter Bridge
that I liked. I haven't heard this band before, but now I definitely want to
get to know their previous album.
Best song: Farther Than The Sun
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
April 2014
Bad Blood - Bastille
that I was going to like this music so much. I'm beginning to think
that my taste is changing and soon completely different sounds will make
an impression on me. I'm getting old :)
Favorite song: Bastille - Things We Lost In The Fire
Other interesting: Overjoyed and Laura Palmer.
Villiana's rating:
Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies - Volbeat
I think it is a nice music to listen to, full of energy and
an interesting atmosphere.
Villiana's rating:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire - Various Artists
Of course, brilliant songs: Coldplay - Atlas and Who We Are - Imagine Dragons.
I also found something new that really liked: The National - Lean
Villiana's rating:
Bloody Kisses - Type O Negative
of music that could be my favorite. But it was not bad as well.
Better than the previous album.
Villiana's rating:
White Rabbit - Egypt Central
my attention. The best song on this album is probably:
Dying To Leave
Villiana's rating:
Come Clean - Puddle of Mudd
some cool songs, the best probably Blurry.
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
March 2014
War Is the Answer - Five Finger Death Punch
it was worth it to get through the initial crash. I don't understand
and probably will never understand why people with a nice voice
sing like this. I know... this kind of music, but I don't like it.
In the "My Own Hell" great vocals. Overall, big surprise,
and I want to hear more.
Villiana's rating:
All the Little Lights - Passenger
singer's voice, magic song: Let Her Go. I liked also: Things That Stop You Dreaming and Life's For The Living.
In the last song the text rejected me, it came out more cabaret,
I think that artists should not sing like that.
Villiana's rating:
Home School Valedictorian - Adelitas Way
even interesting, but not enough to be my favorite, and that was made
for long in the memory. Next was a lot of pleasant sounds to my ears,
the best song: Somebody Wishes They Were You
Villiana's rating:
The Sound of Madness - Shinedown
Second Chance and Breaking Inside
Villiana's rating:
Revolution Roulette - Poets of the Fall
Probably the best song:
Where Do We Draw The Line
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
February 2014
Loud Like Love - Placebo
of bands that I've always liked, but it is getting worse. Really average,
worst album Placebo.
Villiana's rating:
Mechanical Bull - Kings of Leon
one I especially liked, the rest was not bad or average, this album is
by far the weakest of all. Five stars perhaps only by sentiment.
Villiana's rating:
BE - Beady Eye
but for Liam is getting worse. I didn't find on this album nothing special.
Some cool sounds, all rather average.
Villiana's rating:
Long Way Down - Tom Odell
I thought that the rest will be just as good, and turned out to be pretty
average and quite boring. This one song saves the entire album.
Villiana's rating:
Baptized - Daughtry
Everything was pretty average for me and I don't remember anything
particularly interesting for me here.
One really cool song: I'll Fight
Villiana's rating:
Messengers - August Burns Red
Sway - Blue October
I found a wonderful song here: Not Broken Anymore
It's really magical.
Another interesting: Bleed Out
Villiana's rating:
The Beautiful Letdown - Switchfoot
which I always like to listen to. I found here a few songs, that I like
very much: Meant To Live and Dare You To Move
Cool ballads: On Fire and Twenty-Four
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
January 2014
3 Doors Down - 3 Doors Down
most in my taste: Your Arms Feel Like Home
Villiana's rating:
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
than any of solo albums Liam's what I heard. Very nice music,
interesting sounds, really in my taste.
Best Song: If I Had A Gun...
Other interesting: Everybody's on the Run and AKA... Broken Arrow
Villiana's rating:
Heathen Chemistry - Oasis_ii, Oasis
was something that caught my attention. I mean the song Little By Little.
It's brilliant, I listened to it all day over and over again, not only Liam can sing.
It was great. Another interesting: Stop Crying Your Heart Out
Villiana's rating:
Paranoid and Sunburnt - Skunk Anansie
Best songs: Weak and Charity
Villiana's rating:
In Your Honor - Foo Fighters
and I have to admit that this was the weakest. I like this team
and I look forward to the next album, because the last was brilliant!
Best song: Resolve
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
December 2013
Tribute - John Newman
will be really successful. Cool sounds interesting singer's voice,
so young and so mature. I waiting for more. Favorite song:
Love Me Again. Other: Losing Sleep
Villiana's rating:
Absolution - Muse
and how far, after listening to three CDs I can say that this is
not for me, nothing special. Normal music, good music, but not really my style.
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
November 2013
Vertigo of Bliss - Biffy Clyro
Only one song caught my attention: With Aplomb
The rest was average.
Villiana's rating:
An End Has A Start - Editors
It was quite interesting. A little better than the previous. Really nice ballad:
Well worn hand. Super music video: The Racing Rats
Villiana's rating:
Total Life Forever - Foals
as the previous one. I will see.... Maybe the new album will bring what I enjoy.
Villiana's rating:
Guitar Gangsters & Cadillac Blood - Volbeat
nice to listen to. Best song: We
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
October 2013
Night Visions - Imagine Dragons
from my husband. I'm very happy. I found here a lot of cool sounds.
My favorite: Radioactive and Demons
Other interesting: Bleeding Out and On Top Of The World
Villiana's rating:
Beyond Hell / Above Heaven - Volbeat
This album was interesting and definitely listen to next. Really great
combination of metal and rock and roll. Best songs:
Heaven Nor Hell , 16 Dollars, Magic Zone and Evelyn
Villiana's rating:
Sound City: Real To Reel - Sound City, Dave Grohl, Trent Reznor, Corey Taylor, Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat
I will not write more, you need to hear. Favourite:
Corey Taylor - Sound City - From Can to Can't
Villiana's rating:
Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
But I'm not a fan, this is not the music, which I really like,
and this album was weak.
Villiana's rating:
Slow, Deep and Hard - Type O Negative
I don't want to offend the fans of my evaluation, so don't write anything bad,
actually I don't know if it was good or bad. This is not just my favorite
type of music.
Villiana's rating:
...Something More Than Nothing - Taproot
I heard on the radio a few newer songs and I decided to start
from the beginning. But this demo was really poor. Even passable cover
of Billy Ocean's song, rest I didn't like. I'll try another album.
Villiana's rating:
Add items to section
September 2013
Egypt Central - Egypt Central
The first meeting with this band. In the beginning was boring,
then it was better, overall it was not bad. Definitely listen more.
Best: Home
Villiana's rating:
The Melody and the Energetic Nature of Volume... - Evans Blue
Interesting sounds. I will definitely listen to more albums of this band.
In this album one song especially aroused my attention Cold (But I'm Still Here).
The rest of the songs was quite pale, but in style that I like.
Villiana's rating:
Abrasive - Puddle of Mudd
It sounded like a regular high school band. Generally speaking,
possible to listen to. There is something in this music and
the singer's voice that convinced me to give this band another chance
and try next album soon. By the way... Really nice cover.
Villiana's rating:
Load more items (36 more in this list)
What I heard from 14 May 2013 to May 13, 2014
Check also:
When I was 30... movie diary
When I was 30... TV diary
What I heard in previous years can be found here:
My diaries
All About Music
The best (so far):
1. Nieprzyzwoite Piosenki - Anita Lipnicka, John Porter (10/10)
2. Night Visions - Imagine Dragons (10/10)
3. Bad Blood - Bastille (10/10)
4. Beyond Hell / Above Heaven - Volbeat (9/10)
5. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher (9/10)
6. Adelitas Way - Adelitas Way (9/10)
7. Black Traffic - Skunk Anansie (8/10)
8. Invisible Touch - Genesis (8/10)
9. Tuesday - Reamonn (8/10)
10. Sound City: Real To Reel (8/10)
The worst (so far):
1. Gift - Taproot (2/10)
2. Godsmack - Godsmack (3/10)
3. Awake - Godsmack (3/10)
4. The Way of the Fist - Five Finger Death Punch (3/10)
5. Youth Novels - Lykke Li (3/10)
6. Total Life Forever - Foals (3/10)
7. Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails (3/10)
8. Antidotes - Foals (3/10)
9. Thrill Seeker - August Burns Red (3/10)
10. From Under the Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy (3/10)
Check also:
When I was 30... movie diary
When I was 30... TV diary
What I heard in previous years can be found here:
My diaries
All About Music
The best (so far):
1. Nieprzyzwoite Piosenki - Anita Lipnicka, John Porter (10/10)
2. Night Visions - Imagine Dragons (10/10)
3. Bad Blood - Bastille (10/10)
4. Beyond Hell / Above Heaven - Volbeat (9/10)
5. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher (9/10)
6. Adelitas Way - Adelitas Way (9/10)
7. Black Traffic - Skunk Anansie (8/10)
8. Invisible Touch - Genesis (8/10)
9. Tuesday - Reamonn (8/10)
10. Sound City: Real To Reel (8/10)
The worst (so far):
1. Gift - Taproot (2/10)
2. Godsmack - Godsmack (3/10)
3. Awake - Godsmack (3/10)
4. The Way of the Fist - Five Finger Death Punch (3/10)
5. Youth Novels - Lykke Li (3/10)
6. Total Life Forever - Foals (3/10)
7. Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails (3/10)
8. Antidotes - Foals (3/10)
9. Thrill Seeker - August Burns Red (3/10)
10. From Under the Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy (3/10)