When I was 30... movie diary (Summary)
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 73
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top 10 movies (when I was 30)
These are my personal favorites, movies that I really liked last year.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (9/10) - I'm a fan of the book, this movie was great realized. Stunning and credible acting, excellent visually, kept in suspense. End of Watch (9/10) - a great movie, lots of action, humor, reflection, awesome ending and Jake Gyllenhaal :D. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (9/10) - very in my taste and I really enjoyed it. Neverwas (9/10) - a wonderful movie, I liked almost everything, mystery, magical atmosphere, the character of the king and a boy who is afraid to believe it, In addition, beautiful music. The Great Gatsby (9/10) - I fell in love, movie had a magical atmosphere, was well narrated, the story was really amazing, beautiful and... sad, great music. The Croods (9/10) - warm, funny, full of love and emotion, great adventure of crazy family - that I like in the movies. Them (9/10) - I was scared, very realistic, very true. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (9/10) - very emotional movie, I cried like a baby, I know what it's like to grow up without a parent, and I can imagine how lonely felt this boy. Life Is Beautiful (9/10) - very touching movie, I'm very close to film subjects, in school I read a lot of books about labor camps, It was a really terrible period in the history of the world, inspirational outlook on life of the main character makes the usual daily problems are no longer relevant, because life is beautiful anyway. 300 (8/10) - great visually, great fight scenes, a bit exaggerated and ending too pompous, but I'm waiting impatiently for the next part, this is by far the best Gerard Butler role, which I saw.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (9/10) - I'm a fan of the book, this movie was great realized. Stunning and credible acting, excellent visually, kept in suspense. End of Watch (9/10) - a great movie, lots of action, humor, reflection, awesome ending and Jake Gyllenhaal :D. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (9/10) - very in my taste and I really enjoyed it. Neverwas (9/10) - a wonderful movie, I liked almost everything, mystery, magical atmosphere, the character of the king and a boy who is afraid to believe it, In addition, beautiful music. The Great Gatsby (9/10) - I fell in love, movie had a magical atmosphere, was well narrated, the story was really amazing, beautiful and... sad, great music. The Croods (9/10) - warm, funny, full of love and emotion, great adventure of crazy family - that I like in the movies. Them (9/10) - I was scared, very realistic, very true. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (9/10) - very emotional movie, I cried like a baby, I know what it's like to grow up without a parent, and I can imagine how lonely felt this boy. Life Is Beautiful (9/10) - very touching movie, I'm very close to film subjects, in school I read a lot of books about labor camps, It was a really terrible period in the history of the world, inspirational outlook on life of the main character makes the usual daily problems are no longer relevant, because life is beautiful anyway. 300 (8/10) - great visually, great fight scenes, a bit exaggerated and ending too pompous, but I'm waiting impatiently for the next part, this is by far the best Gerard Butler role, which I saw.
Add items to section
Drama
Drama is still a genre that I watch the most. Last year I watched 35 dramas. Below are my top 10 this genre, except Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close and Neverwas, which were in the top 10 of all films from last year.
Powder (8/10) - very ingenious and very touching, at the end I was crying... this is one of the movies that stays in the memory for a long time and you don't forget. North Country (8/10) - I'm delighted, but mainly the role of Charlize Theron, she is amazing, the movie was good and interesting. The Impossible (8/10) - a very moving story, I cried, now that I have my family and my own children, I can imagine what I would feel in the face of such tragedy, I was positively surprised that the director focused on what is really important, the feelings,
emotions and true family tragedy. The Kids Are All Right (8/10) - really good, I love Julianne Moore, and in this role she was great. The Place Beyond the Pines (8/10) - a really good movie, great roles of all actors. Mysterious Skin (8/10) - brilliant role of Joseph Gordon-Levitt, film credible, real and very powerful. Fragments (8/10) - it was good, very exciting, I... felt watching this movie, and I like movies where I feel anything. Trust (8/10) - I really like this subject in movies and this also I liked it. Captain Phillips (8/10) - It was a good movie, long hesitated between 7 and 8, so my rating is now a bit overstated. There was drama, great Tom Hanks acting, were emotions, but all the action in the life raft - it took too long. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (7/10) - I've never seen Emma Watson in a different movie than Harry Potter, and I must admit it was a very positive experience.
Powder (8/10) - very ingenious and very touching, at the end I was crying... this is one of the movies that stays in the memory for a long time and you don't forget. North Country (8/10) - I'm delighted, but mainly the role of Charlize Theron, she is amazing, the movie was good and interesting. The Impossible (8/10) - a very moving story, I cried, now that I have my family and my own children, I can imagine what I would feel in the face of such tragedy, I was positively surprised that the director focused on what is really important, the feelings,
emotions and true family tragedy. The Kids Are All Right (8/10) - really good, I love Julianne Moore, and in this role she was great. The Place Beyond the Pines (8/10) - a really good movie, great roles of all actors. Mysterious Skin (8/10) - brilliant role of Joseph Gordon-Levitt, film credible, real and very powerful. Fragments (8/10) - it was good, very exciting, I... felt watching this movie, and I like movies where I feel anything. Trust (8/10) - I really like this subject in movies and this also I liked it. Captain Phillips (8/10) - It was a good movie, long hesitated between 7 and 8, so my rating is now a bit overstated. There was drama, great Tom Hanks acting, were emotions, but all the action in the life raft - it took too long. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (7/10) - I've never seen Emma Watson in a different movie than Harry Potter, and I must admit it was a very positive experience.
Add items to section
Thriller/Crime
I still watch a lot of thrillers and crime. Last year I saw 36 movies in this genre. I have also mention 10 films that I thought were good or very good (with the exception of End of Watch, which I think was sensational)
Gangster Squad (8/10) - I think it was interesting, I like men's squad, there is always something interesting, very expressive personality, I liked. Prisoners (8/10) - interesting, kept in suspense, I've been waiting all the time, ending a little disappointed, but I still think it's a very good movie. A Lonely Place to Die (8/10) - very realistic picture, there was a lot of action and even though I don't really like Melissa George, the entire movie enjoyed. Eastern Promises (8/10) - great movie, amazing role Viggo Mortensen, the scene in the bath - unforgettable. Now You See Me (8/10) - dynamic, interesting, I like arrogant Jesse Eisenberg, I really like movies in this topic, this is not the same as Prestige and The Illusionist, but I think that eight stars is a fair rating. Killer Joe (8/10) - great character Killer Joe, he did things, that I didn't believe what I see, It was really messed up and Killer Joe is a real motherfucker. Charade (8/10) - very interesting, kept in suspense until the end. The Fan (8/10) - kept in suspense, and incredible mad fan character... great role Robert De Niro, he fits into roles like this. Spellbound (8/10) - very interesting thriller, an interesting theme, I liked. The Call (7/10) - at first I was thrilled, then also it wasn't bad, all the time something has happened, but such ending... without comment, that was stupid, still, I give seven, because beyond the end I played well.
Gangster Squad (8/10) - I think it was interesting, I like men's squad, there is always something interesting, very expressive personality, I liked. Prisoners (8/10) - interesting, kept in suspense, I've been waiting all the time, ending a little disappointed, but I still think it's a very good movie. A Lonely Place to Die (8/10) - very realistic picture, there was a lot of action and even though I don't really like Melissa George, the entire movie enjoyed. Eastern Promises (8/10) - great movie, amazing role Viggo Mortensen, the scene in the bath - unforgettable. Now You See Me (8/10) - dynamic, interesting, I like arrogant Jesse Eisenberg, I really like movies in this topic, this is not the same as Prestige and The Illusionist, but I think that eight stars is a fair rating. Killer Joe (8/10) - great character Killer Joe, he did things, that I didn't believe what I see, It was really messed up and Killer Joe is a real motherfucker. Charade (8/10) - very interesting, kept in suspense until the end. The Fan (8/10) - kept in suspense, and incredible mad fan character... great role Robert De Niro, he fits into roles like this. Spellbound (8/10) - very interesting thriller, an interesting theme, I liked. The Call (7/10) - at first I was thrilled, then also it wasn't bad, all the time something has happened, but such ending... without comment, that was stupid, still, I give seven, because beyond the end I played well.
Add items to section
Comedy/Family
This is not my favorite genre, so I'm always surprised that I watch it so much during the year (last year 22). But I found a something really funny (We're The Millers), the others listed here were good.
We're the Millers (8/10) - Jesus Christ, it was really fun, stupid, it's true, but funny :D I think it's a very good movie. How Much Does the Trojan Horse Weigh? (8/10) - lovely movie and lovely main character, the story of the pursuit of happiness and the desire to erase the bad things of the past, which isn't entirely possible, because to be the man which is now, you have to experience everything both bad and good times, this has been a bit forgotten in this film, travel time treated fairly smoothly and pleasantly as a comedy, it was also quite funny. Some Like It Hot (8/10) - very nice comedy, not really liked Marilyn Monroe, but the rest was fun and interesting, brilliant ending. Dolphin Tale (8/10) - amazing stories based on facts with me always deserve one star more, so it was in the case this film, the whole thing was an ordinary family cinema, poor lonely boy find a animal friend and meets annoying girl (she was terrible) and they all lived happily ever after... an added plus was the participation of Morgan Freeman, who is able to do with each character - character unusual and participation Winter, a touching story and a really wonderful that everything turned out well. The Heat (7/10) - so... I know that it was so silly, it was not especially funny... but I cann't help it that I have a weakness for Sandra, and I very much like she in stupid roles like this.
We're the Millers (8/10) - Jesus Christ, it was really fun, stupid, it's true, but funny :D I think it's a very good movie. How Much Does the Trojan Horse Weigh? (8/10) - lovely movie and lovely main character, the story of the pursuit of happiness and the desire to erase the bad things of the past, which isn't entirely possible, because to be the man which is now, you have to experience everything both bad and good times, this has been a bit forgotten in this film, travel time treated fairly smoothly and pleasantly as a comedy, it was also quite funny. Some Like It Hot (8/10) - very nice comedy, not really liked Marilyn Monroe, but the rest was fun and interesting, brilliant ending. Dolphin Tale (8/10) - amazing stories based on facts with me always deserve one star more, so it was in the case this film, the whole thing was an ordinary family cinema, poor lonely boy find a animal friend and meets annoying girl (she was terrible) and they all lived happily ever after... an added plus was the participation of Morgan Freeman, who is able to do with each character - character unusual and participation Winter, a touching story and a really wonderful that everything turned out well. The Heat (7/10) - so... I know that it was so silly, it was not especially funny... but I cann't help it that I have a weakness for Sandra, and I very much like she in stupid roles like this.
Add items to section
Sci-Fi
Oh yes, I like it. I don't watch much (only 15 last year), but I found a really good movies, especially Catching Fire, which was my best point and the only film that I saw on the big screen last year. The rest, especially Pacific Rim and Dredd was almost perfect for me.
Pacific Rim (8/10) - it was great entertainment, Charlie Hunnam was brilliant and all that turned out to racial sci-fi cinema, which I love, I'm not bored even for a moment. Dredd (8/10) - great action and very interesting scenery. Iron Man 3 (8/10) - it was good, of course, the first part will always be my favorite, but I have a weakness for this iron guy, so also I judge of all on eight. However, I think that this movie was terribly exaggerated. Guy Pearce interesting role. Guy, I love you! But all the Iron Mens? Everything was far too much. Man of Steel (8/10) - visually, it was a great movie, first half - it was really weird, and I was a little bored, but then action gained momentum, Superman is one of my favorite superheroes, but all my feeling is based on the series Smallville, so far I have not fallen in love with any other Superman. This was good, Lois Lane - awful, I appreciate whole on eight, because the show was great. Mr. Nobody (7/10) - pretty interesting picture, very futuristic, interesting and quite addictive, it was very not my style, but I couldn't get away, because I wanted to see this story. Part of the movie I liked, such as Toby Regbo as a 15 year old Nemo, part of the movie was a bit too elaborate and eccentric for me, overall, I give seven, and I really like Jared Leto's face in this movie.
Pacific Rim (8/10) - it was great entertainment, Charlie Hunnam was brilliant and all that turned out to racial sci-fi cinema, which I love, I'm not bored even for a moment. Dredd (8/10) - great action and very interesting scenery. Iron Man 3 (8/10) - it was good, of course, the first part will always be my favorite, but I have a weakness for this iron guy, so also I judge of all on eight. However, I think that this movie was terribly exaggerated. Guy Pearce interesting role. Guy, I love you! But all the Iron Mens? Everything was far too much. Man of Steel (8/10) - visually, it was a great movie, first half - it was really weird, and I was a little bored, but then action gained momentum, Superman is one of my favorite superheroes, but all my feeling is based on the series Smallville, so far I have not fallen in love with any other Superman. This was good, Lois Lane - awful, I appreciate whole on eight, because the show was great. Mr. Nobody (7/10) - pretty interesting picture, very futuristic, interesting and quite addictive, it was very not my style, but I couldn't get away, because I wanted to see this story. Part of the movie I liked, such as Toby Regbo as a 15 year old Nemo, part of the movie was a bit too elaborate and eccentric for me, overall, I give seven, and I really like Jared Leto's face in this movie.
Add items to section
Action
I saw 15 action movies in the past year, and I have to admit that most of it was pretty cool.
Kick-Ass 2 (8/10) - I think it is still an interesting film and an interesting idea for a movie and a great humorous approach to superheroes. World War Z (7/10) - another zombie movie... in addition turbo zombies!! Super fast zombies already been, but I must admit that this movie was quite enjoyable, very dynamic images which gave the movie speed. 2 Guns (7/10) - it was good, I liked this set of actors, it was fun, it was action. Red Dawn (7/10) - I haven't seen the original, but this film I liked, it was not demanding cinema, but overall it was not bad. Olympus Has Fallen (7/10) - what can I say... good, not requiring action movies, the movie was fairly predictable and unbelievable, but still I don't be bored, the beginning was really great, very emotional.
Kick-Ass 2 (8/10) - I think it is still an interesting film and an interesting idea for a movie and a great humorous approach to superheroes. World War Z (7/10) - another zombie movie... in addition turbo zombies!! Super fast zombies already been, but I must admit that this movie was quite enjoyable, very dynamic images which gave the movie speed. 2 Guns (7/10) - it was good, I liked this set of actors, it was fun, it was action. Red Dawn (7/10) - I haven't seen the original, but this film I liked, it was not demanding cinema, but overall it was not bad. Olympus Has Fallen (7/10) - what can I say... good, not requiring action movies, the movie was fairly predictable and unbelievable, but still I don't be bored, the beginning was really great, very emotional.
Add items to section
Adventure/Fantasy
I saw 15 movies in this genre, and I can mention only four (and Hansel & Gretel, which I liked so much that I put it in the top 10). All the rest was really average.
Oz the Great and Powerful (8/10) - I think this prequel is very interesting and modern proposal, great visually, I missed only musical atmosphere, and I think that Mila Kunis was hopeless. Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (7/10) - I know that this is not a super production, but I enjoyed this adventure, even my little son watched, because it was really a lot of action, I never read the books of Jules Verne, I have to admit that this movie made I would try to read. Troll Hunter (7/10) - what can I say... for sure, that from this movie I learned two things: Trolls tastes in Christians, so I'd rather never visit Norway, and that the trolls don't go to the solarium :D the beginning was interesting, then it got boring, but the final scene in winter scenery - great, overall, seven stars, because the movie was pretty cool. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (7/10) - excellent Jake Gyllenhaal, I love him, the rest of the movie was mediocre.
Oz the Great and Powerful (8/10) - I think this prequel is very interesting and modern proposal, great visually, I missed only musical atmosphere, and I think that Mila Kunis was hopeless. Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (7/10) - I know that this is not a super production, but I enjoyed this adventure, even my little son watched, because it was really a lot of action, I never read the books of Jules Verne, I have to admit that this movie made I would try to read. Troll Hunter (7/10) - what can I say... for sure, that from this movie I learned two things: Trolls tastes in Christians, so I'd rather never visit Norway, and that the trolls don't go to the solarium :D the beginning was interesting, then it got boring, but the final scene in winter scenery - great, overall, seven stars, because the movie was pretty cool. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (7/10) - excellent Jake Gyllenhaal, I love him, the rest of the movie was mediocre.
Add items to section
Horror
This is not my favorite genre, so I saw only 10 horror movies throughout the year. "Them" made โโa huge impression on me, so I put it in the top 10, Trick 'r Treat was also my favorite, but it lacked a little bit. Besides the listed here, the rest was rather average or poor.
Trick 'r Treat (8/10) - great movie, not everything I liked, for example thread with bloodthirsty girls were not in my taste, but daddy killer and his neighbor, and all the action of 'the thing' in his house were brilliant and I had a great time. The Exorcist (8/10) - very good horror movie, the girl was really scary and every scene, when revealed to the devil, I had goose-bumps, the whole thing was a bit boring, but it's one of the better movies in this theme, interesting ending. The Conjuring (7/10) - I love Vera Farmiga, in this film, she was great, the whole movie also interesting, I must admit that in a few moments I was really scared, it's hard for something original in this topic, but I thought this movie was pretty decent.Poltergeist (7/10) - adorable little girl, frightening, but I think it was meant to be, the whole story pretty cool, I wasn't afraid, but overall it was good.
Trick 'r Treat (8/10) - great movie, not everything I liked, for example thread with bloodthirsty girls were not in my taste, but daddy killer and his neighbor, and all the action of 'the thing' in his house were brilliant and I had a great time. The Exorcist (8/10) - very good horror movie, the girl was really scary and every scene, when revealed to the devil, I had goose-bumps, the whole thing was a bit boring, but it's one of the better movies in this theme, interesting ending. The Conjuring (7/10) - I love Vera Farmiga, in this film, she was great, the whole movie also interesting, I must admit that in a few moments I was really scared, it's hard for something original in this topic, but I thought this movie was pretty decent.Poltergeist (7/10) - adorable little girl, frightening, but I think it was meant to be, the whole story pretty cool, I wasn't afraid, but overall it was good.
Load more items (23 more in this list)
Soon I have a 31 birthday... (really? :/).
This list is a summary of the period from 14 May 2013 to 30 April 2014, a period in which I was 30 years old. (With the exception of a few days of May, because I want to start keeping a diary monthly.)
Over the last year I saw 181 movies, a little less than at the turn of 2012/2013, but I have less time and started to read more books.
In this list I will try to summarize what I've seen, replace the best films in each genre, and the worst.
All I saw when I was 30 is in my movie diary.
When I was 30... movie diary
This list is a summary of the period from 14 May 2013 to 30 April 2014, a period in which I was 30 years old. (With the exception of a few days of May, because I want to start keeping a diary monthly.)
Over the last year I saw 181 movies, a little less than at the turn of 2012/2013, but I have less time and started to read more books.
In this list I will try to summarize what I've seen, replace the best films in each genre, and the worst.
All I saw when I was 30 is in my movie diary.
When I was 30... movie diary
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie diary May '14
JP's March 2014 Movie Journal
Movies that I own that I need to watch
Disney Paris Je t'aime
JP's May 2014 Movie Journal
Animal Candids 10, The Cute Factor 3; Puppies
A Time To Reflect
Holt Movie Collection
Motley Crue discography
Movie diary August '14
Rock Classic's Best Countdown # 51 TO # 60
Dark Warrior's Boxed Sets & Double Cds Collection
my gossip lists...:P
Lene Marlin
Anautix' favourite Spanish Movies
More lists from Villiana
When I was 31... movie diary, May 2014
When I was 31... movie diary, June 2014
When I was 31... book diary 2014/2015 (Finished)
When I was 31... movie diary, August 2014
When I was 31... movie diaries 2014/2015(Finished)
1988 movies
When I was 30... book diary (Summary)