30 Days, 30 Movies
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
50/50 (2011)
1 - The best movie you saw during the last year
Jospeh Gordon-Levitt and Seth Rogen find a way to make you laugh through some pretty heartfelt scenes about dealing with mortality.
Jason's rating:
Can't Hardly Wait (1998)
2 - The most underrated movie
Not only is this a touchstone for growing up in the 90s, the movie boasts a bevy of before-they-were-stars appearances by Jason Segel, Breckin Meyer, Alyson Hannigan, and Selma Blair. Also, "Mike Dexter is a GOD, Mike Dexter is a ROLE MODEL!"
Jason's rating:
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
3 - A movie that makes you really happy
Even when you're down, you don't have to be out. Plus, an out-of-left-field dance number to Hall & Oates helps.
Jason's rating:
4 - A movie that makes you sad
This is the first movie that ever made me cry. When Joe Pesci dies near the end, it broke my heart.
Jason's rating:
5 - Favorite love story in a movie
After the first movie, we realize reality happened. They never met like they'd planned. But, sometimes, we get a second chance at love. Call me a romantic, but, in my mind, Jesse is still in Paris, probably with kids now.
Jason's rating:
6 - Favorite made for tv movie
This HBO movie tells the story of how Citizen Kane was made and makes that movie even more enjoyable knowing its wild ride to theaters. There's also John Malkovich playing a soused screenwriter.
Jason's rating:
Memento (2000)
7 - The most surprising plot twist or ending
The whole movie is a masterful piece of storytelling, but the twist at the end makes you reevaluate everything you've just seen. I've re-watched this flick dozens of times, and I'm still not sure I understand the true importance of that last scene.
Jason's rating:
Empire Records (1995)
8 - A movie that youโve seen countless times
Starting in high school and continuing on today, this flick never gets old. "It's Rex Manning Day!!"
Jason's rating:
Rushmore (1998)
9 - A movie with the best soundtrack
The Who, Cat Stevens, The Kinks, John Lennon, and a score by Mark Mothersbaugh: Perfection.
Jason's rating:
Dial M for Murder (1954)
10 - Favorite classic movie
I'm a big fan of most of Hitchcock's work, but this movie really hit a chord. Usually, the smart detective gets a huge lucky break to solve the crime, but not this time. The bad guy is incredibly smart; the good guy is just smarter. Also, Grace Kelly is stunning.
Jason's rating:
No Strings Attached (2011)
11 - A movie that changed your opinion about something
It changed my opinion of Natalie Portman. She used to be my favorite actress.
Jason's rating:
Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
12 - A movie that you hate
Such a great hook for a movie: After a crazy night they don't remember, some friends have to figure out what happened yesterday. Awful execution.
Jason's rating:
Click (2006)
13 - A movie that is a guilty pleasure
This is not a good movie. It's an actively bad movie. Why does old, lonely Adam Sandler always make me cry?
Jason's rating:
Julie & Julia (2009)
14 - A movie that no one would expect you to love
I can't even believe I like a Nora Ephron movie. It's a weird and crazy world.
Jason's rating:
15 - A character who you can relate to the most
Rob Gordon. He loves music, makes bad decisions, compiles lists, and -- seriously -- organizing my record collection autobiographically does sound incredibly comforting.
Jason's rating:
American Pie (1999)
16 - A movie that you used to love but now hate
I never truly "loved" this movie, but I sure do hate it. I don't understand what all the fuss was about now. It's a formulaic script that occasionally makes me smirk and more often makes me groan. Sidenote: I REALLY like the first sequel, though most others seem to disagree with my taste.
Jason's rating:
17 - A movie that disappointed you the most
Danny McBride, James Franco, Natalie Portman, and Zooey Deschanel in a movie by the director of Pineapple Express. And yet, it was horrible. See also, Movie #11.
Jason's rating:
18 - A movie that you wish more people wouldโve seen
Sadly, when I say I love this film, most people think I'm talking about the Will Ferrell soccer movie. Nope. I mean the movie about finding yourself after graduating undergrad while simultaneously realizing you screwed things up with a wonderful woman.
Jason's rating:
Juno (2007)
20 - Favorite movie from your favorite actor
Jason Bateman as kind of a scummy dude. But, call me crazy, that Ellen Page and Michael Cera are going places.
Jason's rating:
V for Vendetta (2006)
21 - Favorite action movie
Smart, quick, funny, political, and action-packed. Moreover, it gave us Natalie Portman's Shaved Head. It's just a strong flick through and through.
Jason's rating:
Crumb (1994)
22 - Favorite documentary
A portrait of the underground comic artist R. Crumb presented in an unflinching way that doesn't shy from uncomfortable truths, it stares.
Jason's rating:
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
23 - Favorite animation
I'm pretty sure I don't even think this is the best Pixar movie, but for sheer creativity and heart it is my favorite.
Jason's rating:
24 - Favorite movie from your favorite actress
Re: Movie #11, I'm in-between favorite actresses. However, I'm going through a Rachel Weisz phase. She's really friggin' good. So is this movie.
Jason's rating:
Jason's rating:
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
26 - A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Especially women. They seem to fall somewhere in the "don't like" and "loathe" range of the spectrum. It's got some great performances, a fantastic soundtrack, and some really clever film production, though. In addition, see Fred Savage smoke with his belly button.
Jason's rating:
Almost Famous (2000)
27 - A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
In my dreams, we all sing along to "Tiny Dancer." That had to have happened somewhere.
Jason's rating:
The Royal Tenenbaums (2002)
28 - Favorite movie from your favorite director
Wes Anderson is probably my favorite director due to simple consistency. Since I've already listed Rushmore, though, I'm going with another great film that is definitely on par.
Jason's rating:
Spaceballs (1987)
29 - A movie from your childhood
I watched this movie every day in elementary school. I knew every word. My mother was a really good sport considering how often I said, "Keep firing, Assholes!"
Jason's rating:
Chasing Amy (1997)
30 - Your favorite movie of all time
Always and forever. Uncompromising in hilarity and honesty. No one delivers Kevin Smith lines like Jason Lee.
Jason's rating:
A list in the style of the "30 Days, 30 Movies" meme so popular on Listal, though I did not attempt to watch them over the course of a month.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
2011 In Film - Best to Worst.
June Movie Journal - Xanadon't
August Movie Journal - Xanadon't
30 days - 30 movies
Top Ten Worst Films of 2011 - Xanadon't
Best movies of 1995
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E4 - April 2012
July 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
May 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Ricky's Movie Log: September 2015
Posters my dad brought home
Feb. 2013 Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Movie Diary 2012: August & September
200 new movies in 2012
Movie Journal - April 2012
More lists from Jason
30 Days, 30 Shows
Surprise Musical Guests
Changing Title Sequences
iPod Commercial Music
Album Typography
Christmas/Holiday Rock Songs
Season's Beatings