Best movies of 1995
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Seven (1995)
Only in a world this shitty could you even try to say these were innocent people and keep a straight face. But that's the point. We see a deadly sin on every street corner, in every home, and we tolerate it. We tolerate it because it's common, it's trivial. We tolerate it morning, noon, and night. Well, not anymore. I'm setting the example. What I've done is going to be puzzled over and studied and followed...forever.
the giraffe's rating:
Vincent Hanna: You know, we are sitting here, you and I, like a couple of regular fellas. You do what you do, and I do what I gotta do. And now that we've been face to face, if I'm there and I gotta put you away, I won't like it. But I tell you, if it's between you and some poor bastard whose wife you're gonna turn into a widow, brother, you are going down.
Neil McCauley: There is a flip side to that coin. What if you do got me boxed in and I gotta put you down? Cause no matter what, you will not get in my way. We've been face to face, yeah. But I will not hesitate. Not for a second.
the giraffe's rating:
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
You haven't seen the worst of it. I knock things over... throw up all the time. These past few days I've been very controlled. You're like some sort of antidote that mixes with the liquor and keeps me in balance. But, that won't last forever.
the giraffe's rating:
Mallrats (1995)
Brodie: There is something out there that can help us ease our simultaneous double loss.
T.S. Quint: What? Ritual suicide?
Brodie: No, you idiot, the fucking mall!
T.S. Quint: I'd prefer ritual suicide.
the giraffe's rating:
The Prophecy (1995)
I'm an angel. I kill firstborns while their mamas watch. I turn cities into salt. I even, when I feel like it, rip the souls from little girls, and from now till kingdom come, the only thing you can count on in your existence is never understanding why.
the giraffe's rating:
Mr. Madison, what you've just said is one of the most insanely idiotic things I have ever heard. At no point in your rambling, incoherent response were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this room is now dumber for having listened to it. I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Runners-up
Top films listed in the order I like them, though repeat viewings could potentially rearrange said order. And of course the order could be further altered once I watch the "Unwatched contenders".
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Had you asked my 1995 self...
1. Seven
2. The Usual Suspects
3. Toy Story
4. Four Rooms
5. Billy Madison
6. Mallrats
7. Desperado
8. Higher Learning
9. Tank Girl
10. Mortal Kombat
11. Empire Records
12. Die Hard with a Vengeance
13. Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
14. Get Shorty
15. Species
16. Assassins
17. Tales from the Crypt Presents: Demon Knight
Added to
25 votes
the giraffe's best of and favorites lists (movies)
(53 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 comments