2012 Movie Diary - September
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
September 2nd
Two of my favourites.
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Everybody on the planet loves this film, people who say they don't haven't seen it. It's wonderful, and I love Judy Garland's performance!! It's a timeless classic, and a family favourite, and I hope it is still as popular in another 73 years!! :)
JodieBoner's rating:
I adore this film, even the unnecessarily over-sexual parts. Visually, it's stunning. It has a great story, script, direction from Darren Aronofsky, and acting that knocks my socks off (especially from Barbara Hershey and Natalie Portman, whose role as troubled ballerina Nina won her an Oscar, a BAFTA, a Golden Globe and a Screen Actors Guild award).
I absolutely love it!
I absolutely love it!
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 9th
3 films, one first time viewing.
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
A lot better than I thought it would be!! I expected something much more boring. But this made me so happy, even if it's not necessarily supposed to, I think the performances are phenomenal! I especially love Gerard Butler (in my opinion, not exactly a conventional choice for the most coveted and desired male role in the history of musical theatre) and Emmy Rossum whose voice astounds me, and she was only 17 when they filmed this!! Amazing.
JodieBoner's rating:
The Aristocats (1970)
A wonderful little family film!! I love 70's Disney, there's something very arty about the films of that era, not sure entirely what it is but they're all brilliant! This is no exception, it's gorgeous! Bizarre, but gorgeous. A film is nothing without great characters, and this has a plentiful supply, I love it! Watch it!
JodieBoner's rating:
Yes it's very sad, but it's not the saddest thing I've ever seen! I can't remember what the saddest thing I've ever seen is. Oh well, I have the book, let's see how I cope reading it! Cameron Diaz is fucking amazing! So are Abigail Breslin, Joan Cusack, Alec Baldwin, Jason Patric, Evan Ellingson, Thomas Dekker and Sofia Vasilieva. It was also nice to see Emily Deschanel (even if only for all of 2 minutes) outside of Bones. I loved it, even though it broke my heart a little...
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 11th
First of all, R.I.P to all the victims, and my heart goes out to all the families affected.
Just one first time viewing.
Just one first time viewing.
50/50 (2011)
This is a brilliant dramedy. I love dramedy, it tends to be my fave. I love Joseph Gordon-Levitt in this, he shows real promise to be a huge star in the future! If he continues to make the right choices in terms of roles, he'll collect a few Oscars before he's done.. Anyway, I also absolutely adore Anjelica Huston, she is absolutely beautiful! I also fucking love her in the TV show she did at the beginning of the year, Smash. I also love most things with Anna Kendrick in them, so she added all the more to the appeal of this film. Also I recently discovered how good an actress Bryce Dallas Howard is, and although I hate her character in the film, she plays it wonderfully! Plus, Seth Rogen says "cunt." What more could you want?
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 12th
2 films, both first time viewings.
Anna Karenina (2012)
Not sure what I expected, but it was not this!! Surpassed my expectation of how good it would be! It was less of a film, more a piece of physical theatre that just so happened to be caught on film.. I love the book so I was a bit sceptical about having Keira Knightley play the title character as she is too young. But, she tackled this role as she did with all her others. Her grace, fragility, strength and beauty shone as they usually do and I was once again in awe of her. Aaron Johnson was good too: sexy as usual, and he played his part well. I loved Jude Law and Domhnall Gleeson, as well as Kelly MacDonald and Matthew MacFadyen. Director Joe Wright really struck gold here, as he did with Atonement. He pulled out all the stops and took twice as many risks, but my God did they pay off!!
JodieBoner's rating:
I think I expected a bit more comedy, but I only watched it for the cast. I didn't like John C. Reilly at all in this, and I usually do. I do think this is a good film though. It's very well written, parts of the script where Jennifer Aniston narrates are absolutely beautiful, and Zooey Deschanel's little secenes and one-liners are truly wonderful! Jake Gyllenhaal is a sexy motherfucker, and I cannot blame Jennifer's character for cheating on such an unattractive dickhead of a husband with him. Apart from when he gets clingy, then I can blame her. Stupid bitch.
And yes, I have only just noticed the comedic difference in the size of their heads on this picture!! LOL.
And yes, I have only just noticed the comedic difference in the size of their heads on this picture!! LOL.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 16th
Just one film, a first time viewing (and never again).
The Exorcist (1973)
Not scary. Disturbing, and must have come from some pretty warped minds, but not scary. I mean, I expected nightmares after watching this, instead I got the happiest of dreams possible.. Regardless of it failing what it wanted to be, it is a decent film about the supernatural. And the acting is brilliant, as reflected in the Academy Award nominations. I especially loved Linda Blair, who brought maturity beyond her 12 years at the time! And trust me when I say it was necessary to do so..
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 19th
Just one film, another first time viewing.
Crazy Heart (2009)
I was quite disappointed with this.. I do not see what was particularly good about Jeff Bridges, I certainly don't see what was Academy Award winning about him :/ However, I loved Magie Gyllenhaal and I think she brought quite a lot of heart to the film.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 20th
One first time viewing.
I know all the critics etc. say it's utter bollocks, but I thought it was enjoyable. Yes the story was a little far-fetched, but Amanda Seyfried is a brilliant actress and plays this role well. Also, I have a crush on Daniel Sunjata and on Sebastian Stan, so I liked seeing them in this.. :D
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 21st
Just one film again, another first time viewing.
Casino Royale (2006)
I myself cannot believe I hadn't seen this yet.. I liked it, it got a little boring towards the end of the middle.. But it was enjoyable enough, and it's really sad at the end!! :( I am in love Daniel Craig, he's perfect, and I love Eva Green as well as Judi Dench.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 23rd
Two favourites.
Sister Act (1992)
Comedy and musical, heaven!! I adore Whoopi Goldberg, she is wonderful and Kathy Najimy makes me laugh every single time! The musical numbers will probably never get old for me, I love them. I like Maggie Smith in this too, she is a God of performance.
JodieBoner's rating:
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Makes me feel all warm and fuzzy.. I genuinely cannot wait for the prequel! This film is so cute, the story is wonderful and the characters are all so lovable.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 25th
2 films, one first time viewing.
Mulan (1998)
I always cry when she goes back to her father at the end and he's like "the greatest honour is having you as a daughter." That shit makes me weep. #Disneycuntforlife. Anyway, not Disney's best film but I don't care! Love it so much, it's got it all: (sexy) heroes, (a bit less sexy) villains, funny sidekicks (quite a multitude of them really), kick-ass songs, a comedy horse, the wacky grandmother, etc.
JodieBoner's rating:
The Object of My Affection (1998)
Paul Rudd is gay. Finally!! I love Jennifer Aniston, she can actually act. Seriously, in this and The Good Girl, the lady put it DOWN!! And I adore Allison Janney, SORTED.
JodieBoner's rating:
Add items to section
September 18th
Just one film, a first time veiwing.
Add items to section
September 29th
Add items to section
September 30th
One first time viewing and a favourite.
My Fair Lady (1964)
I love how all these old musicals are unnecessarily long! This is very good one though, I love Audrey Hepburn, although her Cockney accent is a little vile I'm afraid.. Such a good film, OOOOOOHH 'ENRY 'IGGINS!
JodieBoner's rating:
Juno (2007)
Got to be one of the funniest films out there right now. Ellen Page is amazing, she got an Oscar nomination - 'nuff said. I also adore Jennifer Garner and it was lovely to see Jason Bateman in a more serious role. And again, the God that is Allison Janney. I bow down to her. Diablo Cody's (Oscar-winning) screenplay is definitely among the best I've ever come across. Wonderful.
JodieBoner's rating:
In Summary:
Oldest Film - The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Most Recent Film - House at the End of the Street (2012)
My Favourite Film - Black Swan/Juno
My Least Favourite Film - Crazy Heart
--------------------------------
Listal Top Rated - Black Swan (8)
Listal Bottom Rated - House at the End of the Street (5.3)
IMDb Top Rated - The Wizard of Oz (8.2)
IMDb Bottom Rated - House at the End of the Street (5.3)
--------------------------------
Most films (3) watched on September 9th
Most popular release year(s): 2012 (3 films)
Most popular release decade(s): 2000-2009 (8 films)
Most popular genre(s): Drama (5 films)
Oldest Film - The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Most Recent Film - House at the End of the Street (2012)
My Favourite Film - Black Swan/Juno
My Least Favourite Film - Crazy Heart
--------------------------------
Listal Top Rated - Black Swan (8)
Listal Bottom Rated - House at the End of the Street (5.3)
IMDb Top Rated - The Wizard of Oz (8.2)
IMDb Bottom Rated - House at the End of the Street (5.3)
--------------------------------
Most films (3) watched on September 9th
Most popular release year(s): 2012 (3 films)
Most popular release decade(s): 2000-2009 (8 films)
Most popular genre(s): Drama (5 films)
Added to
2 votes
2012 Movie Diary - Month by Month
(12 lists)list by JodieBoner
Published 11 years, 10 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Films of 2011 - Best to worst
2004 Films - Best to Worst
Television versus telephone
Movies watched in December 2012
David Mackenzie Filmography
Martin Scorsese’s Film Heroes
JP's January 2013 TV Show Jounal
Grateful For Year 2012
TV Diary 2013: Miniseries & TV Movies [The O.P.]
Upcoming Films and Shows
30 movies (SFG)
Films I've seen in 2011
Brad Pitt Films: Ranked
Al Pacino Films: Ranked
DVD's collection (Documentaries)
2012 Movie Diary - May
Empire's 500 Greatest Movies of All Time (300-201)
Movie Calendar - 2014
Empire's 500 Greatest Movies of All Time (100-1)
2012 Movie Diary - July
2012 Movie Diary - April
Watched in 2015