Netflix Instant Project for 2013
Hootsaidtheowl
11 years ago at Apr 13 7:17 -
Throwing my support behind Dr.Horrible.
the giraffe
11 years ago at Apr 14 18:14 -
Updated.
Threw my support behind: The Innkeepers
Anyone who wants to watch the following but hasn't yet, you've got until May 1st: TerrorVision, Tales of Terror, Trucker, Prince of Darkness, Night of the Comet, and Fritz the Cat
And I'd also recommend the following, also leaving May 1st: Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein, Theatre of Blood, High Anxiety, The Masque of the Red Death, and Thirst
Threw my support behind: The Innkeepers
Anyone who wants to watch the following but hasn't yet, you've got until May 1st: TerrorVision, Tales of Terror, Trucker, Prince of Darkness, Night of the Comet, and Fritz the Cat
And I'd also recommend the following, also leaving May 1st: Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein, Theatre of Blood, High Anxiety, The Masque of the Red Death, and Thirst
VierasTalo
11 years ago at Apr 15 16:10 -
Fuck yes you should be watching Theatre of Blood RIGHT NOW if you have not seen it. Price at his finest (=silliest).
the giraffe
11 years ago at Apr 16 21:39 -
Throwing my support behind: Fritz the Cat
@VierasTalo - Theatre of Blood is probably my favorite of Price's films & easily my favorite of his performances.
@VierasTalo - Theatre of Blood is probably my favorite of Price's films & easily my favorite of his performances.
BradWesley123
11 years ago at Apr 17 7:07 -
the giraffe
11 years ago at Apr 18 6:13 -
@BradWesley123 - Thanks for the recommendations, but if you'll check the rules on the first page of this thread we're looking for films that have been rated by no more than 300 people on Listal. Both films you've named have over 1000 ratings. Please feel free to recommend some films that fit what we're looking for, and I'll gladly add them to the list. :)
Hootsaidtheowl
11 years ago at Apr 25 20:30 -
I'm gonna jump the gun a bit and recommend for May.
ParaNorman- www.listal.com/movie/paranorman
I Saw the Devil- www.listal.com/movie/i-saw-the-devil
ParaNorman- www.listal.com/movie/paranorman
I Saw the Devil- www.listal.com/movie/i-saw-the-devil
VierasTalo
11 years ago at Apr 26 16:07 -
A million supports for ParaNorman! The best of the best animated-nominees in the last Oscars, and just a wonderful movie all around. The most gorgeous stop-motion in quite some time too. And also, a little less but still supporting I Saw the Devil. I think it's a quite unremarkable film, but it's certainly not a bad one.
VierasTalo
11 years ago at Apr 30 22:19 -
It's May here. And May-Day. I don't even know if that's the correct translation for this holiday and don't care.
Recommendations for May:
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale - www.listal.com/movie/rare-exports-christmas-tale
I'm not necessarily the biggest fan of this movie, but if you want to watch a Finnish film and not suffer in any way at all, this is a great bet. It's essentially Gremlins set in northern Finland with Santa Claus instead of, well, creepy critters. It's just goofy action horror fun.
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies - www.listal.com/movie/oss-117-cairo-nest-spies
If you like older Bond-films or any spy thrillers from the 50s and 60s, you need to watch this movie. It's hilarious. From the people who brought you The Artist. They apply the similar level of love and attention to detail as they did there, but this time it's towards the post-WW2 spy film.
Recommendations for May:
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale - www.listal.com/movie/rare-exports-christmas-tale
I'm not necessarily the biggest fan of this movie, but if you want to watch a Finnish film and not suffer in any way at all, this is a great bet. It's essentially Gremlins set in northern Finland with Santa Claus instead of, well, creepy critters. It's just goofy action horror fun.
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies - www.listal.com/movie/oss-117-cairo-nest-spies
If you like older Bond-films or any spy thrillers from the 50s and 60s, you need to watch this movie. It's hilarious. From the people who brought you The Artist. They apply the similar level of love and attention to detail as they did there, but this time it's towards the post-WW2 spy film.
the giraffe
11 years ago at May 1 21:46 -
Recommendations for May:
Everything Must Go
Sleepless Night
Also, if anyone wants to watch Howl you have until May 15th to do so. After that it's leaving Instant.
And the list is up to date. :)
Everything Must Go
Sleepless Night
Also, if anyone wants to watch Howl you have until May 15th to do so. After that it's leaving Instant.
And the list is up to date. :)
FunnyGuy
11 years ago at May 1 22:07 -
Throwing my support behind:
The Innkeepers
ParaNorman
The Innkeepers
ParaNorman
moviewatcher122
11 years ago at May 2 3:48 -
AVPGuyver21
11 years ago at May 2 4:46 -
Recommendations for May:
Don't Go in the Woods (2010) - www.listal.com/movie/dont-go-in-the-woods
Monsters (2010) - www.listal.com/movie/monsters
Throwing my support behind:
ParaNorman
I Saw the Devil
Don't Go in the Woods (2010) - www.listal.com/movie/dont-go-in-the-woods
Monsters (2010) - www.listal.com/movie/monsters
Throwing my support behind:
ParaNorman
I Saw the Devil
the giraffe
11 years ago at May 2 5:30 -
Updated again. :)
Hootsaidtheowl
11 years ago at May 2 21:40 -
Throwing my support behind:
Monsters
Monsters
PhineasPoe
11 years ago at May 5 21:41 -
the giraffe
11 years ago at May 7 20:50 -
Throwing my support behind John Dies at the End, and the list is updated again.
Hootsaidtheowl
11 years ago at May 7 20:55 -
Throwing my support behind John Dies at the End.
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 13 4:12 -
Throwing my support behind Paranorman!
moviewatcher122
10 years, 11 months ago at May 18 2:45 -
Throwing my support behind: Sleepless Night
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 18 5:37 -
Throwing my support behind: Alice, which leaves May 26th so the sooner you check it out the better.
And the list should now be up to date.
@moviewatcher122 - Glad you dug Sleepless Night!
And the list should now be up to date.
@moviewatcher122 - Glad you dug Sleepless Night!
Deleted user
Deleted
10 years, 11 months ago at May 18 21:15 -
Recommendation for May:
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Was going to wait until June to make more recommendations, but just noticed that this movie is leaving Netflix on May 24th, so there is not much time left to watch it.
Throwing my support behind:
ParaNorman
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Was going to wait until June to make more recommendations, but just noticed that this movie is leaving Netflix on May 24th, so there is not much time left to watch it.
Throwing my support behind:
ParaNorman
Mackenzi
10 years, 11 months ago at May 19 16:19 -
Reccomendations for May: (it's still May right? I cannot explain how time seems to fly by so quickly.)
Love
Doomsday Book
A couple low key sci-fi films for your pleasure.
Throwing my support behind:
Monsters
Love
Doomsday Book
A couple low key sci-fi films for your pleasure.
Throwing my support behind:
Monsters
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 19 16:46 -
List updated!
Mackenzi
10 years, 11 months ago at May 19 17:02 -
Throwing my support behind Alice as well.
PhineasPoe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 20 22:52 -
Throwing support behind The Innkeepers.
FunnyGuy
10 years, 11 months ago at May 21 22:38 -
Recommendations for May:
This Must be the Place
Fish Tank
Forgot to do recommendations this month, well better late then never as they say.
Throwing my support behind:
Monsters
John Dies at the End
This Must be the Place
Fish Tank
Forgot to do recommendations this month, well better late then never as they say.
Throwing my support behind:
Monsters
John Dies at the End
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 22 3:18 -
moviewatcher122
10 years, 11 months ago at May 23 14:58 -
Throwing my support behind: This Must be the Place
VierasTalo
10 years, 11 months ago at May 23 23:42 -
Throwing my support behind: Kiss of the Spider Woman
It's expiring today, but whatever. Neat film.
It's expiring today, but whatever. Neat film.
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 24 6:16 -
Updated.
moviewatcher122
10 years, 11 months ago at May 24 22:38 -
Throwing my support behind: Paranorman
Mr. Saturn
10 years, 11 months ago at May 27 12:27 -
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at May 27 14:31 -
Welcome aboard Mr. Saturn! I've updated the list. :)
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 7:09 -
Mr. Saturn
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 7:24 -
Recommendations for June:
Bicycle Thieves; FYI a better scan was released on Blu-ray in the UK.
The Lady Eve - This screwball comedy is second only to Some Like It Hot; it's hilarious and unfortunately underrated, perhaps because Sturges' lunatic slapstick seemed outre and cartoonish, and they missed Sturges' sophisticated and witty dialogue and imagery.
Bicycle Thieves; FYI a better scan was released on Blu-ray in the UK.
The Lady Eve - This screwball comedy is second only to Some Like It Hot; it's hilarious and unfortunately underrated, perhaps because Sturges' lunatic slapstick seemed outre and cartoonish, and they missed Sturges' sophisticated and witty dialogue and imagery.
moviewatcher122
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 7:27 -
PhineasPoe
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 15:34 -
Supporting:
Timecrimes
13 Assassins
Timecrimes
13 Assassins
Deleted user
Deleted
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 17:57 -
For June, two of my favorite romantic movies.
Recommendation for June:
An Officer and a Gentleman
Same Time, Next Year
Throwing my support behind:
Intolerance
The Day of the Jackal
Bicycle Thieves
Alice - it left Netflix streaming, but still worth watching if you can catch it elsewhere.
Recommendation for June:
An Officer and a Gentleman
Same Time, Next Year
Throwing my support behind:
Intolerance
The Day of the Jackal
Bicycle Thieves
Alice - it left Netflix streaming, but still worth watching if you can catch it elsewhere.
AVPGuyver21
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 22:27 -
Recommendations for June:
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999) - www.listal.com/movie/midsummer-nights-dream-1999
End of Watch (2012) - www.listal.com/movie/end-of-watch
Throwing my support behind:
13 Assassins
Bicycle Thieves
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999) - www.listal.com/movie/midsummer-nights-dream-1999
End of Watch (2012) - www.listal.com/movie/end-of-watch
Throwing my support behind:
13 Assassins
Bicycle Thieves
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 22:33 -
Updated. And I've thrown my support behind: 13 Assassins and Red State
@Mr. Saturn - Bicycle Thieves has too many ratings. Do you have another film (with less than 300 ratings) you'd like to recommend?
@Mr. Saturn - Bicycle Thieves has too many ratings. Do you have another film (with less than 300 ratings) you'd like to recommend?
Mackenzi
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 22:59 -
Recommendation for June:
Troll Hunter
Jeff, Who Lives at Home
Throwing my support behind:
Timecrimes- Aw man, I was gonna recommend that for June! Too slow. It has my support 100%.
Troll Hunter
Jeff, Who Lives at Home
Throwing my support behind:
Timecrimes- Aw man, I was gonna recommend that for June! Too slow. It has my support 100%.
Deleted user
Deleted
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 1 23:05 -
Throwing my support behind:
Troll Hunter
Troll Hunter
VierasTalo
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 2 8:16 -
Recommendations for June:
End of Watch - www.listal.com/movie/end-of-watch
A great cop movie, I've written about this a tad more extensively on my list of underrated, overlooked or boombastic films.
The Woman - www.listal.com/movie/the-woman
May-director Lucky McKee's attempt at showing off Platon's cave-allegory. It's deliciously twisted.
Throwing my support behind:
13 Assassins
Red State
Jeff Who Lives at Home
All of these films are alright.
End of Watch - www.listal.com/movie/end-of-watch
A great cop movie, I've written about this a tad more extensively on my list of underrated, overlooked or boombastic films.
The Woman - www.listal.com/movie/the-woman
May-director Lucky McKee's attempt at showing off Platon's cave-allegory. It's deliciously twisted.
Throwing my support behind:
13 Assassins
Red State
Jeff Who Lives at Home
All of these films are alright.
Mr. Saturn
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 2 15:48 -
I recommend Broken Blossoms.
the giraffe
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 2 21:59 -
Throwing my support behind Troll Hunter. And the list is updated again.
Seems like some of us are all on the same wavelength this month! Hey VierasTalo, would you please pick another movie since End of Watch was already recommended this month? I've thrown your name down in support of it. :)
Seems like some of us are all on the same wavelength this month! Hey VierasTalo, would you please pick another movie since End of Watch was already recommended this month? I've thrown your name down in support of it. :)
VierasTalo
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 2 22:21 -
Well oh poo, here's my second pick:
The Man From Nowhere - www.listal.com/movie/this-man
Basically this movie is Taken with nothing but steady-cam, actually functional melodrama and twice as good action scenes. If you like action or thrillers, I can't see how this isn't up your alley.
The Man From Nowhere - www.listal.com/movie/this-man
Basically this movie is Taken with nothing but steady-cam, actually functional melodrama and twice as good action scenes. If you like action or thrillers, I can't see how this isn't up your alley.
Mr. Saturn
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 3 19:24 -
Throwing my support behind:
Paranorman
Paranorman
Hootsaidtheowl
10 years, 11 months ago at Jun 4 18:59 -
I recommend:
Sherlock, Jr. - www.listal.com/movie/sherlock-jr
Madhouse - www.listal.com/movie/madhouse-1974
Throwing my support behind:
Troll Hunter
Sherlock, Jr. - www.listal.com/movie/sherlock-jr
Madhouse - www.listal.com/movie/madhouse-1974
Throwing my support behind:
Troll Hunter