Watched in 2019
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 226
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
First it’s all fun and games in the style of Scooby-Doo and the Monkees, and before you know it it's a psychedelic nightmare and John Lazar is Nez from hell.
Cleo's rating:
St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
How can a film that looks this good be so terrible with such appalling characters? I know that's sort of the idea, but..
Cleo's rating:
Cleo's rating:
Some of the comedy elements are surprisingly bleak. I didn't like the in-your-face elements but I always like a good revenge story.
Cleo's rating:
French Kiss (1995)
I think there is something fundamentally sad about what this film represents in many aspects, from both Meg Ryan and Kevin Kline's characters to the depiction of Paris and "European" people and their way of life, and everything else in between.
Jean Reno was the reason for watching this, and it was nice that François Cluzet also made an appearance.
Jean Reno was the reason for watching this, and it was nice that François Cluzet also made an appearance.
Cleo's rating:
A fidgety and political black comedy. Flavio Bucci is excellent as a nervous bank clerk allergic to money who quits his job to begin a new life as a thief, in order to obtain the lifestyle and the possessions of an old butcher client of the bank.
Daria Nicolodi was a bit uncomfortable to watch at times but then I like her a lot in general, and maybe she just hadn't acted that much up to this point.
Daria Nicolodi was a bit uncomfortable to watch at times but then I like her a lot in general, and maybe she just hadn't acted that much up to this point.
Cleo's rating:
Thoroughbreds (2017)
A bit tiresome. I'm not sure what the point of this film is and why it has been made in the first place. Was it simply to have an excuse to film beautiful looking scenes with blank and detached young women while showcasing the empty psychopatic tendencies of the privileged and exhibiting the results of easy manipulation of the clinically emotionless? Was it in this way trying to be the new Fun (1994) for today's teens, trying to take a stab at the empty appeal of the lives of the rich and wealthy and the general shallowness and useless vanity of it all - because the comparisons to Heavely Creatures (with the intense layers of friendship and attachment it represents) are beyond ridiculous.
Cleo's rating:
The most irritating music in a film so far this year.
Rape is handled in a weird way. The character dismisses it like it's this normal yet slightly inconvenient thing, just part of the deal, forgotten after a shower.
Other than that, I loved Anne Parillaud's glasses and how her character was a film buff secretary who magically knew rich important movie people with vacant luxurious apartments. Delon was a bit stiff.
Cleo's rating:
Intriguing, nice, good music. At times I found myself thinking that Edwige Fenech would have been fit for a John Waters film - the hair, the make-up, the moves.
Cleo's rating:
Cleo's rating:
Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971)
I think this is the weakest Argento film I've seen - but then I haven't seen anything he's done since Opera.
Cleo's rating:
Amazing film, gorgeous music and mood, a determined and curious mermaid who's not just entirely fixated on the prince.
Cleo's rating:
Oldboy (2003)
A genuinely terrible film. I can't even give it more stars because of the subject matter even though the execution is nearly flawless (though at times too cgi for my taste).
Cleo's rating:
The Little Mermaid (1976)
I think the mermaid was a bit annoying. Could not help comparing this to Malá morská víla where even the prince was better.
Cleo's rating:
I meant to like this more because of the fine action but Maggie's constant pouting and the odd jokey tone concerning rape proved too tiresome.
Cleo's rating:
I was really let down by this as I expected it to be not only one of the best giallos but also one of Fenech's best. The title alone is amazing. Some of the shots looked nice and the Black Cat plot works well.
I also had some trouble with watching Anita Strindberg, even though she was fine in the Case of the Scorpion's Tale.
Everybody always looks at the women in giallos but I have to say that Luigi Pistilli is effortlessly terrible and convincing as an edgy alcoholic suffering from writer's block.
Cleo's rating:
Otley (1969)
I watched this because of Romy, and of course her character could have been played by anyone. There's something nice about the atmoshere of this even though the main character is incredibly annoying and everything's pretty mild in general.
Cleo's rating:
The Last House on the Left (1972)
A really disturbing film.
The trio got off too lightly. This scene brought on a promise of a cathartic revenge and the appearance of the chainsaw got my hopes up but the ending didn't deliver (even Harry and Marv got worse treatment, right?)
The trio got off too lightly. This scene brought on a promise of a cathartic revenge and the appearance of the chainsaw got my hopes up but the ending didn't deliver (even Harry and Marv got worse treatment, right?)
Cleo's rating:
A remake of The Last House on the Left, almost equally terrifying. The atmosphere is slightly different, most of the action takes place on a train and the psychotic character is female. No cathartic revenge here either. Features three actors from Argento films.
Cleo's rating:
Only my third Borowczyk and I like this one the best so far. I loved the nuns, the overall positivity and humor of the film and the cinematography.
Cleo's rating:
I was disappointed to see the woman starting and ending as the crux of mystery, disillusionment and melancholy.
Cleo's rating:
Logan's Run (1976)
At times hilarious, confusing and very unconvincing, I liked the colors and design, the clothes, everything about Box and the old man's cats.
Surely the other Sandman's pursuit after Logan was because of jealousy? I've only seen Michael York in a couple of films but he was so bad in this that I didn't know whether Logan was supposed to like Jessica in the end or simply continue to use her.
Cleo's rating:
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
There's something about this that feels forced and not just because this is Pretty in Pink II (which is fine).
Cleo's rating:
The Italian Job (1969)
The mountain driving and car chase scenes were very nice but overall I think this lacked in many ways: the characters were flat, the jokes were terrible, the plot just stalled and then unrolled in Italy but it took far too long to get there..
I liked the ending, though.
I liked the ending, though.
Cleo's rating:
Load more items (176 more in this list)
Some notes to help me remember what I've watched. Thanks to everyone whose screenshots and gifs I've found and/or by coincidence stolen.