All Genre Underrated Films
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Sorcerer (1977)
Amazing. I can't say enough about this film. Unfortunately was a box office flop. Probably due to the fact it was released a month after Star Wars. William Friedkin considers this his finest film, and I think he might be right.
Arch Vile's rating:
Cross of Iron (1977)
My favorite war film. Oddly enough like Sorcerer this was also killed by Star Wars in 1977. When critics talk about Peckinpah they gloss over Cross of Iron which irritates me because I think it's his best film.
Arch Vile's rating:
Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970)
I just found out today they are remaking this with Will Smith... The guy who wrote Men in Black is writing the script... They're going to butcher a masterpiece.
Arch Vile's rating:
Runaway Train (1986)
Cannon is known for a lot of ultra violent action films, but this is actually a well done action/suspense film. Another gem lost in time.
Arch Vile's rating:
A fantastic German war drama depicting the grueling conditions of German soldiers during the battle of Stalingrad.
Arch Vile's rating:
The Sadist (1963)
A very brutal film for it's time. It demonstrates how a great film can be made on a shoestring budget.
Arch Vile's rating:
The Brave Little Toaster (1987)
Overshadowed by Disney animated films. The Brave Little Toaster was a favorite of mine as a kid.
Arch Vile's rating:
Fair Game (1986)
Great Australian action thriller starring John Denver's second wife.
Arch Vile's rating:
Red (2008)
No relation to the Bruce Willis film of the same name. When an old mans dog is killed by some juvenile delinquents, he issues some street justice and the situation snowballs out of control.
Arch Vile's rating:
The Lost Continent (1968)
A fantastic Hammer film about a cruise ship that gets trapped in some seaweed. If you don't like sea monsters, pirates, or cultists, don't watch this film. There is an episode of Duck Tales titled "Bermuda Triangle Tangle" that has a near identical plot believe it or not.
Arch Vile's rating:
It's a shame this film performed so poorly at the box office. I would have really liked to see the two sequels Alex Garland had planned for this.
Arch Vile's rating:
One of the nails in the coffin of Tobe Hooper's career as a director. These energy sucking space vampires sure do beat the pants off the vampire movies Hollywood has been putting out recently.
Arch Vile's rating:
The timeless tale of bad guys kill good guys family, good guy gets revenge.
Arch Vile's rating:
George C. Scott's daughter goes missing and later turns up in a porno. Scott delves into the seedy porn industry underworld to find her.
Arch Vile's rating:
My Science Project (1985)
Just create your own science project. Don't go to an old air force junkyard, find a piece of alien technology and turn it in as your science project. Next thing you know cyborgs, dinosaurs, and Viet Cong are running all over your high school.
Arch Vile's rating:
A documentary. One of the most controversial films of all time. It's accused of being racist and of having some scenes staged. It documents the decolonization of Africa by Europeans and the chaos that ensues. Not for the faint of heart. It contains scenes of animal torture, and human genocide, among countless other horrific events. The directors claim it's all authentic footage. It looks real to me. The Zanzibar genocide footage is certified authentic, but some critics accuse the filmmakers of staging some scenes.
Arch Vile's rating:
Mongol (2007)
Chronicles the rise of Genghis Khan with some historical liberties taken.
Arch Vile's rating:
The Day of the Triffids (1963)
A meteor shower makes everyone on earth who viewed it blind. The meteors bring plant monsters to earth, and only the few people that still have their vision can stop them. I think M. Night Shyamalan ripped the ending off of The Day of the Triffids novel or movie for "Signs".
Arch Vile's rating:
Vertical Limit (2000)
Very unrealistic, but if you can suspend disbelief for two hours you'll be entertained.
Arch Vile's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Holy Grail Films
Watched 2015
Top 10 Zombie Movies
Great Wrestling Matches!!!
Die Hard
The Movies of 1999
Ranking the Films of 1987
2015 Movies I've Seen: Best to Worst
Move seen in 2014
Assistidos 2015
The Movies of 1995
2016 Movies
Best Films of 2016
Favorite Horror/Thriller Films
The Best Instrumental TV Themes