Music Diary 2014
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 194
Rating:
List Type:
Yeezus - Kanye West
Jan 3
Listened to this album three times. The first was a complete shock like "what the f*$k is Kanye going on about". The second I went in with a more open mind but still hated it. On the third I loved it and it really had to do with me observing his interviews, outrageous actions and trying to decipher where this troubled poet is coming from. Yeezus is poetry and as poetry it is less accessible than his other albums and has to be studied to understand and thus appreciated.
PulpRoman's rating:
White Light/White Heat - The Velvet Underground
Jan 6
Another album that took more than one listen but no doubting its brilliance and originality. White Light/White Heat should be called the Sister Ray! Fun fact: Lou Reed loved Yeezus.
PulpRoman's rating:
R.A.P. Music - Killer Mike
Jan 6
The first three tracks are throwaways but then Killer Mike gets into his story-telling style of rap with "JoJo's Chillin" and showcasing his quickfire Southern rapping skills on "Southern Fried". Killer Mike then dedicates the rest of the album to addressing America's social and political past correlated to the present treatment of the black community.
"Reagan" was the highlight of the album and the main reason I listened to it as a whole but some other gems like "Don't Die" and "Ghetto Gospel" are truly colorful tales of police brutality, lack of identity, black power,vulnerability and first hand misadventures in the ghetto, college and the working world.
PulpRoman's rating:
Giant Steps - John Coltrane
Jan 7
Coltrane's saxophone playing is power, competency and ferocity; only Paul Chambers on double bass matched his brilliance on this album. A must listen!
PulpRoman's rating:
Electric Mud - Muddy Waters
Jan 7
Electric Mud struggles to find its sound and it simply ends up being Muddy singing the blues over psychedelic rock instrumentation which failed to accomplish the desired effect. Consequently, mostly sounding like a rushed album with little production quality or guidance.
PulpRoman's rating:
Mingus Ah Um - Charles Mingus
Jan 7
The whole album is a pretty tight composition of what would become jazz standards and classics. Real easy listening.
PulpRoman's rating:
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison
Jan 7
The sounds on this album melt into more than vocals and instruments but vibrations of the soul.The way Van Morrison sings is as if he's pleading for everyone to understand without knowing what they need to understand. Astral Weeks reminds me of the importance of those subtle connections you have with your fellow man, a wink of approval,a shake of the hand or a hug between best friends... it escapes description but you just know or feel it.
PulpRoman's rating:
Swing Lo Magellan - Dirty Projectors
Jan 8
Sounds like a modern classic. More ambient than their previous albums but where blazing guitar riffs fall off angelic harmony and hand claps fill the gap. "Just from Chevron" and "The Socialites" swing the highest on this The Dirty Projectors' best album.
PulpRoman's rating:
Roots - Curtis Mayfield
Jan 12
A great third studio album from Mr. Mayfield, his wonderful composing is the highlight of this album. Also can we get some hype for Joseph "Lucky" Scott rocking it on that bass guitar.
PulpRoman's rating:
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
Jan 15
Easily their best work(well not easily but whatever), I feel like this studio album is more guided towards the patient listener instead of the raver or party scene. The production quality is superb and live instrumentation a pleasant occurrence. Daft Punk thrusts us into their world of the future,robotics and RAM.
PulpRoman's rating:
Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
Jan 19
There were some negative to this album but that's a discussion I never want to get in to. The positives:
1.great songs
2.A clarity in bass I only find in reggae
3.Music like dark poetry
4.Disorder.Shawdowplay.She's Lost Control. Lyrics I wish I could write.
PulpRoman's rating:
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Jan 19
Abbey Road a Beatles classic I can't really add anymore than to say that they were as good as people have raved. However the fan fare and God-like status is not necessary to appreciate good music as some of their lesser albums get covered up with the Beatles stamp of approval.
PulpRoman's rating:
Load more items (144 more in this list)
A Dream Deferred-
by Langston Hughes
What happens to a dream deferred?
Does it dry up
like a raisin in the sun?
Or fester like a sore--
And then run?
Does it stink like rotten meat?
Or crust and sugar over--
like a syrupy sweet?
Maybe it just sags
like a heavy load.
Or does it explode?
by Langston Hughes
What happens to a dream deferred?
Does it dry up
like a raisin in the sun?
Or fester like a sore--
And then run?
Does it stink like rotten meat?
Or crust and sugar over--
like a syrupy sweet?
Maybe it just sags
like a heavy load.
Or does it explode?
Added to
17 votes
Roman's Films, Sounds and Books
(35 lists)list by PulpRoman
Published 5 years, 4 months ago
People who voted for this also voted for
Cigarette Cards: Game Birds (1889)
Legendary Actresses: Piper Laurie
Music Playlist...to listen to during the Eclipse
British Comedy: Yes Minister/Prime Minister
British Comedy: The Thin Blue Line
70's exported music from Albion Island
Cigarette Cards: Stage Actresses (1900's)
Cigarette Cards: Stage and Radio Stars
World War II Movies - Africa/Mediterranean/Balkan
Cigarette Cards: Film Favorites (1934)
Cigarette Cards: Football Caricatures (1935)
British Comedy: Extras
Cigarette Cards: Playing Cards - Actresses
Cigarette Cards: Famous Love Scenes (1939)
Cigarette Cards: Birds of America (1888)
More lists from PulpRoman
Great Stoner Films and TV Shows
Actors of Interest
Music Diary 2020: When the Sun Goes Down
Under The Radar Films
Celluloid Crushes
Poets: Sylvia Plath
Ellis Wilson Paintings