Movies Watched in 2012
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Absolutely loved this movie. The writing, characters and pacing were all spot on. Naturally it quickly became one of my all time favorites, Id definitely recommend it.
mrwordman's rating:
Some sh*t in this movie is just nasty, but the dialogue between Randal and Dante is some of the best and funniest Ive seen in a long time.
mrwordman's rating:
Gangs of New York (2002)
Daniel Day Lewis took the spotlight as Butcher Bill in this one. Every little nuance is perfectly executed to create a truly despicable character. I also loved the time period and sets. Overall, a bit too long, but still great.
mrwordman's rating:
Two of my favorite actors in one of my least favorite movies. This one just didnt click with me. However McQueens incredible portrayal of solitary confinement was both captivating and heart-breaking.
mrwordman's rating:
Phone Booth (2003)
Really under-appreciated film. Great performances all around from Farrell, Whitaker and Sutherland.
mrwordman's rating:
A great return to form for Cruise. Ethan Hunt is back and better than ever... especially during that Dubai tower sequence.
mrwordman's rating:
Death Wish (1974)
The original everyday Joe turned vigilante classic. Actually a lot more disturbing than I thought.
mrwordman's rating:
I kinda stopped caring about everyone halfway through the movie. Not my favorite.
mrwordman's rating:
The Godfather (1972)
Yeah I know... never seen it until now. Every bit as awesome as I had expected. Truly a masterpiece.
mrwordman's rating:
Harry Brown (2009)
Existential Michael Caine drama/action. From what I remember (saw it awhile ago) it was pretty depressing.
mrwordman's rating:
Thought Id check out a giallo on Netflix. First one Ive ever seen and I can say now that it really is different from American horror.
mrwordman's rating:
The Host (2006)
Some of the best CGI Ive EVER seen. A terrifying, hilarious and touching movie. What more could you want.
mrwordman's rating:
Trespass (2011)
Hilariously terrible. Definitely worth seeing for how stupid it is. Get a few friends and laugh your way to the ending.
mrwordman's rating:
Act of Valor (2012)
Visceral and gritty military action. US Navy SEALS are awesome in every way. Actings obviously not perfect but see it for what it is. A manly f**kin' movie.
mrwordman's rating:
Thief (1981)
Forgotten James Caan neo-noir. Solid movie all around. If you liked Drive you may like this.
mrwordman's rating:
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil (2010)
One of the funniest movies Ive seen in a long time. The characters are genuinely hilarious and the plot is as purposely contrived as the teen cast. If you love horror movies, youll love this one.
mrwordman's rating:
I dont watch much anime at all but my friend recommended this one since I like Miyazaki. I will also recommend it to anyone looking for a timeless adventure movie.
mrwordman's rating:
American Pie (1999)
The one that started it all. Its ridiculous but in a "Oh YOU..." sort-of-way.
mrwordman's rating:
Interesting conceptual virus movie. See it if youre tired of the same old zombie fare.
mrwordman's rating:
The Hunger Games (2012)
Havent read the books but the film was surprisingly well done. I found the cannons to be especially unnerving.
mrwordman's rating:
They Live (1988)
The amount of 80s everything in this movie is incredible. It actually has a fantastic message about consumerism too. See it.
mrwordman's rating:
The Fly (1986)
Cronenberg has this tendency to gross me out. And yeah this ones no slouch. But its still a classic sci-fi horror.
mrwordman's rating:
Instantly became one of my favorite horror movies. A fantastic sense of isolation is created that modern day movies just cant match.
mrwordman's rating:
The Fugitive (1993)
Timeless action thriller. Tommy Lee Jones' performance is very dickish. But in a good way. Wait, what?
mrwordman's rating:
Turns horror on its head. See this and you wont see other horror movies the same way.
mrwordman's rating:
I need to buy this on DVD. One of the quirkiest movies of recent memory. I absolutely adored it.
mrwordman's rating:
Spielberg bein' Spielberg. That is, talented as he usually is. The first time I was scared the vehicle and not the driver.
mrwordman's rating:
Transsiberian (2008)
It needed to be longer. It had a fantastic build up but fell apart in the second half. Very unmemorable.
mrwordman's rating:
Super 8 (2011)
Cloverfields one of my favorite movies and seeing Abrams doing something similar again WITH Spielberg made me brofist... well my self. Sadly it was a let down. It couldve probably been rated PG and made by Disney with some minor editing. Just meh.
mrwordman's rating:
The Avengers (2012)
Not like you can really, but dont miss this one. Action's awesome and the characters are all given roughly equal screen time. I wouldnt expect anything less from Mr. Whedon.
mrwordman's rating:
Mystic River (2003)
Probably the most depressing movie Ive ever seen. Well made but dont watch if before going to bed.
mrwordman's rating:
The first REAL party movie. Hilarious and memorable in just about every way. Rest in peace Mr. Belushi.
mrwordman's rating:
Project X (2012)
Ok after seeing this I wanted to throw an absolute Rager. Yup with a capital r.
Dont let the media fool you into thinking this is the devils work or something. Its a freakin party movie for high school/college kids. The soundtrack, characters and party itself are all kick ass.
Till the break of dawn.
Dont let the media fool you into thinking this is the devils work or something. Its a freakin party movie for high school/college kids. The soundtrack, characters and party itself are all kick ass.
Till the break of dawn.
mrwordman's rating:
I dont know what prompted me to watch this as I never really watch B&B on TV. But Im glad I did. It was hilarious in that slow deadpan Mike Judge way.
mrwordman's rating:
My buddy bought this for me on DVD expecting it to be a steaming pile, but instead we got a surreal drama about the downfall and addictions of a New Orleans lieutenant. A BAD lieutenant if you will.
Overall. Interesting, at times wtf-worthy, movie.
Overall. Interesting, at times wtf-worthy, movie.
mrwordman's rating:
Sleepwalk with Me (2013)
Saw an early screening at a film festival and loved it. If youre a Birbiglia fan or any fan of confessional comedy, you will too.
Also got to meet Mike! Hes such a nice guy!
Also got to meet Mike! Hes such a nice guy!
mrwordman's rating:
Footloose (2011)
I facepalmed when I saw this was being remade. but to be honest? It was not as bad as I thought it would be. For me however, Miles Teller made the movie.
mrwordman's rating:
Back to the Future (1985)
I know... I know... Ive never seen it. I had a deprived childhood apparently. But now I can now understand why it is so legendary after seeing it. It truly is as awesome as everyone says it is. Now I just have to see the rest...
mrwordman's rating:
A list of all of the films I watched in 2012 for the first time.