Sort by:
Showing 21 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Picture
La La Land (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Other Possibilities
10.
Despite strong reviews and a legendary director, Silence has gotten no love thus far. Scorsese's last movie The Wolf of Wall Street had similar luck, but even it had a couple of nominations beforehand. It missed at essentially every major guild, outside cinematography, and has very little momentum. It could surprise, but it just seems like a long shot.11.
After surprise PGA and WGA noms, Deadpool is firmly in the hunt for a Best Picture nomination. While it would be a real surprise to see it make the cut, the credentials that it's got make it impossible to ignore the possibility. 12.
Jackie just hasn't had the awards season that Fox Searchlight was hoping for. While it's getting strong reviews, and is likely the favorite to win a couple of categories, it hasn't shown up anywhere other than the Independent Spirit Awards, which doesn't really instill much confidence (the Spirits can help momentum, but they can't be the only bit). It still could get in, but I think it's on the outside looking in.13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
Result: 9/9
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Director
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor
Fences (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress
Hidden Figures (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
Result: 5/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Original Screenplay
The Lobster (2015)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Adapted Screenplay
Moonlight (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Foreign Language Film
Toni Erdmann (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
Result: 4/5
Add items to section
Best Documentary
Add items to section
Best Animated Feature
Zootopia (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Score
Lion (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
7. Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams and Benjamin Wallfisch- Hidden Figures
8. John Williams- The BFG
9. Alexandre Desplat- Florence Foster Jenkins
10. James Newton Howard- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Song
Sing Street (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
7."I'm Still Here"- Miss Sharon Jones
8."Try Everything"- Zootopia
9."The Empty Chair"- Jim: The James Foley Story
10."Never Give Up"- Lion
Result: 3/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
Silence (2017)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 4/5
Add items to section
Best Costume Design
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
Jackie (2016)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 3/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Film Editing
1. Tom Cross- La La Land
2. Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders- Moonlight
3. John Gilbert- Hacksaw Ridge
4. Joe Walker- Arrival
5. Jennifer Lame- Manchester By the Sea
Other Possibilities
6. Jake Roberts- Hell or High Water
7. Thelma Schoonmaker- Silence
8. Blu Murray- Sully
9. Joan Sobel- Nocturnal Animals
Result: 4/5
2. Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders- Moonlight
3. John Gilbert- Hacksaw Ridge
4. Joe Walker- Arrival
5. Jennifer Lame- Manchester By the Sea
6. Jake Roberts- Hell or High Water
7. Thelma Schoonmaker- Silence
8. Blu Murray- Sully
9. Joan Sobel- Nocturnal Animals
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Editing
1. Hacksaw Ridge
2. La La Land
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Arrival
5. The Jungle Book
Other Possibilities
6. Deepwater Horizon
7. Silence
8. Sully
9. Patriots Day
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Result: 4/5
2. La La Land
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Arrival
5. The Jungle Book
6. Deepwater Horizon
7. Silence
8. Sully
9. Patriots Day
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Result: 4/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound Mixing
The Jungle Book (2016)
1. La La Land
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Arrival
5. The Jungle Book
Other Possibilities
6. Deepwater Horizon
7. Silence
8. Sully
9. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
10. Patriots Day
Result: 3/5
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
4. Arrival
5. The Jungle Book
6. Deepwater Horizon
7. Silence
8. Sully
9. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
10. Patriots Day
Result: 3/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
1.
2.
3.
Other Possibilities
4.
5.
6.
7.
Result: 1/3
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Visual Effects
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
1.
2.
Lock.
3.
Lock.
4.
Seems safe.
5.
Other Possibilities
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Result: 3/5
BradWesley123's rating:
Arrival: 10
Manchester by the Sea: 7
Moonlight: 7
Hacksaw Ridge: 5
Lion: 5
Fences: 4
Florence Foster Jenkins: 4
Hidden Figures: 4
Jackie: 4
Hell or High Water: 3
The Jungle Book: 3
Nocturnal Animals: 3
Silence: 3
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story: 3
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: 2
Moana: 2
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Bond Themes - Ranked
British Mystery: Whitechapel
America's Got Talent... Jack Nicholson
Film Diary of 2023
British Comedy: Ideal
My Favorite Actors: Al Pacino
Perfect Stoner Metal Band
British Comedy: 7 of 1
Films I could watch again and again
Non racist skinhead
ChihuahuaDaddy's Most Beautiful Lists
British Comedy: Jam & Jerusalem
Science Classic
Best Films of 1988
My Favorite Actors: Robert De Niro
Final 2018 Oscar Predictions
Academy Award for Best Cinematography: 1990's
Academy Award for Best Production Design: 1970s
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- February 2017
BradWesley123's Television Journal- June 2017
2018 Emmy Nominations Predictions
Final 2016 Oscar Predictions