Sort by:
Showing 42 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Best Comedy Series
1.
With Veep sitting out this season, Atlanta has a great shot at taking it's first top prize.2.
Wasn't the most prominent on the Guild circuit (though it likely premiered too late for many), but scored big when it won the all-important PGA award. To me, that makes Mrs. Maisel a lock.3.
Nominated for the past four years, and the continues to do well with important guilds, and has HBO backing. Probably in. 4.
Will likely never win, but will continue to get nominated. 5.
An industry favorite that scored all of the required guild nominations. Likely in.6.
Scored big noms at the SAG awards and the WGA, and Netflix will give it a hard push. While it could lose it's footing to another high profile Netflix series, GLOW looks like a strong contender. 7.
Other Possibilities
8.
I had originally included Arrested Development in my predictions; I had even written a very long section defending my position. In the end though, I just couldn't ignore the horrible buzz that this one's got. That NYT interview was just a killer; it probably could've beaten the Tambor stuff, but they just dug such a whole there that it'll be tough to make it out. It's still very possible, but it just doesn't feel all that likely now. 9.
Could pull off a surprise fourth nomination, but there's a lot going against it this time; it's premiering too late (two days before the eligibility deadline) with too few episodes (only six of the season's thirteen), and too many competitors, both new and old. It's also got stiff competition from it's own network; GLOW looks like the likeliest of nominees, and they've also got Arrested Development's hyped new season (AD is also releasing only half of it's new season, but eight episodes feels more like a full-boat than six does). 10.
Barry has been one of the best reviewed new series of 2018, but it'll be an uphill battle to make the cut this year. HBO's already got two other probably nominees here, both with multiple previous nods, and the show's tricky tonal balance will probably hurt it when compared to other, straight-up comedies. 11.
I was wrong last year, but I really can't see Modern Family pulling off another nomination. It's got no buzz, and there are just too many new contenders. It's still got a great shot at a nom (voters here are incredibly lazy), but I think it's time to let go.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Drama Series
1.
It won last year, and is still as zeitgeist-y as ever. While the reception to the show's second season hasn't been as rapturous as the first, there's no way this doesn't get nominated, and contend for its second straight win. 2.
Or will the two-time champ Game of Thrones take it's third? It's the biggest show on television; i.e. it'll probably be able to woo those that can't get down of Handmaid's brutality. The show's seventh season wasn't as well-received as past seasons though (granted, the show was able to win for it's fifth season; arguably its worst), so this'll likely be a very close race. Its a lock for a nomination, at least. 3.
Or will the hit series that makes us all ugly-cry sneak in for a surprise win? Its a lock for a nomination, and the recent SAG win suggests that this one has a lot of support in the industry.4.
Not the favorite that it was for the first season, but it would be a shocker if Stranger Things missed out on a nomination.5.
HBO's other massive hit is still critically acclaimed and thoroughly engrossing; likely a lock in this thin herd. 6.
It's British royalty, and a Netflix hit. It also had a better time with the guilds for it's second season; i.e. it's gaining support. 7.
This really is a thin year for the Drama category; there are really only seven or eight genuine contenders. As such, I'm going with the former nominee The Americans, in it's final season. It got bounced last year, though I would argue that that was more a result of so many hit freshman contenders than waning support.Other Possibilities
8.
It's done surprisingly well in the run-up to the awards' ceremony, including a whopping five TCA nods. I still don't think that it could overtake that top seven, but it's probably in if the category goes to eight.9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Limited Series
American Crime Story (2016)
1.
There's no way that this will be the runaway smash the it's preceding season was, but Versace is probably the safest bet for a nomination in a rather wide-open field. 2.
It scored all of the necessary guild nominations, and Netflix will push hard for the nom. Probably safe.3.
A high-profile about the lead-up to 9/11, The Looming Tower was greenlit with the assumption of awards. It didn't have the rapturous response the Hulu was likely expecting, but it's probably solid enough to make it in (though a win seems very unlikely). 4.
I've had a harder time picking the Twin Peaks revival than most pundits have. I don't believe that this is a lock, largely because it had no real support from industry guilds (Lynch couldn't even score a DGA nod after directing 18 episodes). However, this is soft a wide-open category this year that I could also see it making it in, and even winning. As it currently stands, I'm going with, at the very least, a nomination, but not at all a sure one.5.
Something British to round things out then. Brit period pieces have always done well here, and this adaptation of E.M. Forster's classic novel was well-received. I see it as the shakiest of the predicted five, but the safest of the rest of the bunch.Other Possibilities
6.
Can Showtime score two nominees (or will this usurp Twin Peaks and be their only nominee)? Patrick Melrose is really the only potential nominee that I could see jumping over Howards End and making the cut; the reviews have been strong, and the central acclaimed performance is so inseparable from the series that it may be able to ride on Cumberbatch's work. If there's six, it'll probably be in, but it doesn't look like the strongest bet at the moment.7.
The reviews were mixed (and it genuinely seems that nobody remembers it), but the original was a hit here, and it's story of female empowerment might strike a cord in the #Time'sUp era.8.
A hit that's sure to score a major acting contender, The Sinner could be a surprise nominee here. It's likely a long shot (it just doesn't have the "prestige" of the above seven), but it's a worthy contender.9.
10.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Television Movie
1.
Black Mirror took this category last year, and stands a great shot at taking it again. USS Callister was the best-reviewed of the bunch, and has more life than this category is accustomed to. It's a lock for a nom. 2.
Probably the only movie here that will contest Black Mirror for the prize; The Tale has HBO backing, great reviews, and a timely story (sexual assault). It's in.3.
Reviews weren't great, but it's likely the "biggest" of the field, and the prestige factors that come with it (the leads, the Cannes premiere) should be enough to power it to the final five.4.
The last of HBO's all-out assault; Paterno got solid reviews, tells a real story, and has Al Pacino in the lead. It's probably not winning, but it would be surprising to see it miss a nomination (especially in this year's field). 5.
It go solid reviews, and did surprisingly well with precursors (it won a WGA). Not a total lock, but the timely subject matter should help it stand out. Other Possibilities
6.
A big long shot, but likely the only contender that could break into the final five.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Variety Series- Sketch
Saturday Night Live (1975)
1.
Somehow, this category is weaker than last year. In any regard, SNL is the favorite.2.
It's been nominated here for the last three years; it's not missing for it's final season.3.
Also been here for the past three years; the depleted field makes this a lock.4.
Scored a nod last year, with the slim field making it likely for it's second straight.5.
I real guess, but this category is lite this year, and Sedaris seems like a likable enough presence to score a nod here.6.
Another toss-up, but The President Show parodies Trump each week, which will probably sway many voters who want to promote his buffoonery. Other Possibilities
7.
8.
9.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Variety Series- Talk
1.
Lock.2.
Lock.3.
Probably in; he's been nominated for six straight years, and continuing to make headlines with his more earnest, genuine criticisms of the right. 4.
This category needs one down-the-middle late-night program, and I suspect it'll be The Late Late Show. Could miss, but I suspect it'll score it's third straight nod. 5.
The c*nt-gate controversy could certainly taint Bee's chances this year, but I think the overwhelmingly liberal voting-body will keep Full Frontal around for another nomination.6.
The sixth spot is, in all honesty, likely to go to Real Time, but my gut keeps telling me that Maher's time here is running out. With that in mind; who would take over? My gut is saying that Meyer's series will score a surprise nod here. Late Night's humor has been pointed in the age of Trump, and has become one of the go-to shows for political humor. It's also on the Emmy's radar; it scored a writing nomination over several series that made the cut in this category last year. I'm not too sure that it's likely, but I'm going for it. Other Possibilities
7.
It's scored 12 nominations in the last 13 years, and still seems fairly popular with the entertainment industry. His support has been waning over the last few years though, with his nomination last year a minor surprise, considering the n-word fiasco (he was even mocked at the show last year). Real Time is probably the favorite for the last spot, but I just don't think it'll happen this time. 8.
9.
10.
11.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
1.
Donald Glover- Atlanta2.
Bill Hader- Barry3.
Anthony Anderson- Black-ish4.
Larry David- Curb Your Enthusiasm5.
William H. Macy- Shameless6.
Eric McCormack- Will & GraceOther Possibilities
7.
Jason Bateman- Arrested Development8.
Zach Galifianakis- Baskets9.
John Goodman- Roseanne10.
Matt LeBlanc- Episodes11.
Tracy Morgan- The Last O.G.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress in a Drama Series
The Crown (2016)
1.
Elisabeth Moss- The Handmaid's Tale2.
Claire Foy- The Crown3.
Keri Russell- The Americans4.
Evan Rachel Wood- Westworld5.
Mandy Moore- This is Us6.
Laura Linney- Ozark7.
Sandra Oh- Killing EveOther Possibilities
8.
Emilia Clarke- Game of Thrones9.
Maggie Gyllenhaal- The Deuce10.
Viola Davis- How to Get Away with Murder11.
Claire Danes- Homeland12.
Tatiana Maslany- Orphan Black
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
1.
Darren Criss- The Assassination of Gianni Versace2.
Benedict Cumberbatch- Patrick Melrose3.
Al Pacino- Paterno4.
Kyle MacLachlan- Twin Peaks: The Return5.
Michael B. Jordan- Fahrenheit 4516.
Jeff Daniels- The Looming TowerOther Possibilities
7.
Antonio Banderas- Genius: Picasso8.
Jesse Plemons- Black Mirror: USS Callister9.
Jared Harris- The Terror10.
Jack O'Connell- Godless11.
Evan Peters- American Horror Story: Cult12.
Matthew Macfadyen- Howards End
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
1.
Rachel Brosnahan- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel2.
Allison Janney- Mom3.
Tracee Ellis Ross- Black-ish4.
Lily Tomlin- Grace and Frankie5.
Alison Brie- GLOW6.
Pamela Adlon- Better ThingsOther Possibilities
7.
Debra Messing- Will & Grace8.
Ellie Kemper- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt9.
Jane Fonda- Grace and Frankie10.
Issa Rae- Insecure11.
Frankie Shaw- SMILF12.
Tiffany Haddish- The Last O.G.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actor in a Drama Series
1.
Sterling K. Brown- This is Us2.
Milo Ventimiglia- This is Us3.
Matthew Rhys- The Americans4.
Jason Bateman- Ozark5.
Kit Harrington- Game of Thrones6.
Jeffrey Wright- WestworldOther Possibilities
7.
Freddie Highmore- The Good Doctor8.
Liev Schreiber- Ray Donovan9.
J.K. Simmons- Counterpart10.
Rami Malek- Mr. Robot11.
Ed Harris- Westworld12.
Jonathan Groff- Mindhunter
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
1.
Laura Dern- The Tale2.
Jessica Biel- The Sinner3.
Elisabeth Moss- Top of the Lake: China Girl4.
Hayley Atwell- Howards End5.
Michelle Dockery- Godless6.
Cristin Milioti- Black Mirror: USS CallisterOther Possibilities
7.
Regina King- Seven Seconds8.
Sarah Paulson- American Horror Story: Cult9.
Sarah Gadon- Alias Grace10.
Edie Falco- Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders11.
Catherine Zeta-Jones- Cocaine Godmother: The Griselda Blanco Story
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
1.
Peter Dinklage- Game of Thrones2.
David Harbour- Stranger Things3.
Justin Hartley- This is Us4.
Mandy Patinkin- Homeland5.
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau- Game of Thrones6.
Anthony Hopkins- WestworldOther Possibilities
7.
Matt Smith- The Crown8.
Noah Schnapp- Stranger Things9.
Brendan Fraser- Trust10.
Noah Emmerich- The Americans11.
Joseph Fiennes- The Handmaid's Tale
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series/Movie
Godless (2017)
1.
Laura Dern- Twin Peaks: The Return2.
Penelope Cruz- The Assassination of Gianni Versace3.
Nicole Kidman- Top of the Lake: China Girl4.
Angela Lansbury- Little Women5.
Merritt Wever- Godless6.
Judith Light- The Assassination of Gianni VersaceOther Possibilities
7.
Ellen Burstyn- The Tale8.
Naomi Watts- Twin Peaks: The Return9.
Jennifer Jason Leigh- Patrick Melrose10.
Elizabeth Debicki- The Tale11.
Joanna Adler- The Assassination of Gianni Versace12.
Sharon Stone- Mosaic
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Will & Grace (1998)
1.
Sean Hayes- Will & Grace2.
Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt3.
Louie Anderson- Baskets4.
Brian Tyree Henry- Atlanta5.
Marc Maron- GLOW6.
Alec Baldwin- Saturday Night LiveOther Possibilities
7.
Tony Shalhoub- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel8.
Henry Winkler- Barry9.
Ty Burrell- Modern Family10.
Lakeith Stanfield- Atlanta11.
Kumail Nanjiani- Silicon Valley12.
Kenan Thompson- Saturday Night Live
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
1.
Ann Dowd- The Handmaid's Tale2.
Thandie Newton- Westworld3.
Millie Bobby Brown- Stranger Things4.
Lena Headey- Game of Thrones5.
Chrissy Metz- This is Us6.
Yvonne Strahovski- The Handmaid's Tale7.
Vanessa Kirby- The CrownOther Possibilities
8.
Alexis Bledel- The Handmaid's Tale9.
Maisie Williams- Game of Thrones10.
Uzo Aduba- Orange is the New Black11.
Margo Martindale- The Americans
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
1.
Jeff Daniels- Godless2.
Edgar Ramirez- The Assassination of Gianni Versace3.
Michael Shannon- Fahrenheit 4514.
Michael Stuhlbarg- The Looming Tower5.
Bill Camp- The Looming Tower6.
Scoot McNairy- GodlessOther Possibilities
7.
Peter Sarsgaard- The Looming Tower8.
Brandon Victor Dixon- Jesus Christ Superstar9.
Ricky Martin- The Assassination of Gianni Versace10.
Bill Pullman- The Sinner11.
Jason Ritter- The Tale12.
Tahir Rahim- The Looming Tower13.
Cody Fern- The Assassination of Gianni Versace14.
Jimmi Simpson- Black Mirror: USS Callister
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
1.
Kate McKinnon- Saturday Night Live2.
Megan Mullally- Will & Grace3.
Alex Borstein- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel4.
Jessica Walter- Arrested Development5.
Leslie Jones- Saturday Night Live6.
Rita Moreno- One Day at a TimeOther Possibilities
7.
Laurie Metcalf- Roseanne8.
Betty Gilpin- GLOW9.
Zazie Beetz- Atlanta10.
Aidy Bryant- Saturday Night Live11.
Judith Light- Transparent12.
Alia Shawkat- Arrested Development
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans (2013)
1.
Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg- The Americans: "START"2.
David Benioff & D. B. Weiss- Game of Thrones: "The Dragon and the Wolf"3.
Bruce Miller- The Handmaid's Tale: "June"4.
Peter Morgan- The Crown: "Mystery Man"5.
The Duffer Brothers- Stranger Things: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"6.
Phoebe Waller-Bridge- Killing Eve: "Nice Face"Other Possibilities
7.
Dan Fogelman- This Is Us: "Super Bowl Sunday"8.
Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy- Westworld: "The Passenger"9.
Carly Wray & Dan Dietz- Westworld: "Kiksuya"10
Isaac Aptaker & Elizabeth Berger- This Is Us: "The Car"11
George Pelecanos & David Simon- The Deuce: "Pilot"12
Joe Penhall and Jennifer Haley- Mindhunter: "Episode 10"
Add items to section
Best Writing for a Comedy Series
Silicon Valley (2014)
1.
Donald Glover- Atlanta: "Alligator Man"2.
Amy Sherman-Palladino- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Pilot"3.
Alec Berg- Silicon Valley: "Fifty-One Percent"4.
Stephen Glover- Atlanta: "FUBU"5.
Alec Berg & Bill Hader- Barry: "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"6.
David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik- Episodes: "Episode 7"Other Possibilities
7.
Liz Sarnoff- Barry: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going"8.
Stefani Robinson- Atlanta: "Barbershop"9.
Mike Schur- The Good Place: "Somewhere Else"10.
Mitchell Hurwitz- Arrested Development: "Everyone Gets Atrophy"11.
Liz Flahive & Carly Mensch- GLOW: "Pilot"12.
Alex Herschlag- Will & Grace: "Grandpa Jack"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Writing for a Limited Series or Movie
Howards End (2017)
1.
Charlie Brooker and William Bridges- Black Mirror: USS Callister2.
Jennifer Fox- The Tale3.
Tom Rob Smith- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "House by the Lake"4.
Scott Frank- Godless5.
Kenneth Lonergan- Howards End6.
Mark Frost & David Lynch- Twin Peaks: The ReturnOther Possibilities
7.
Dan Futterman & Ali Selim- The Looming Tower: "9/11"8.
Tom Rob Smith and Maggie Cohn- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "Creator/Destroyer"9.
David Nicholls- Patrick Melrose10.
Sarah Polley- Alias Grace11.
Matthew McManus & Kevin McManus- American Vandal: "Clean Up"12.
Derek Simonds- The Sinner: "Part I"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones (2011)
1.
Alan Taylor- Game of Thrones: "Beyond the Wall"2.
Jeremy Podeswa- Game of Thrones: "The Dragon and the Wolf"3.
Mike Barker- The Handmaid's Tale: "Unwomen"4.
The Duffer Brothers- Stranger Things: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"5.
Kari Skogland- The Handmaid's Tale: "After"6.
Matt Shakman- Game of Thrones: "The Spoils Of War"Other Possibilities
7.
Lisa Joy- Westworld: "Riddle of the Sphinx"8.
David Fincher- Mindhunter: "Episode 10"9.
Stephen Daldry- The Crown: "Paterfamilias"10.
Glenn Ficarra and John Requa- This is Us: "Super Bowl Sunday"11.
Lesli Linka Glatter- Homeland: "Paean to the People"12.
Mark Mylod- Game of Thrones: "The Queen's Justice"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing for a Limited Series or Movie
1.
David Lynch- Twin Peaks: The Return2.
Ryan Murphy- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"3.
Scott Frank- Godless4.
Jennifer Fox- The Tale5.
Matt Bomer- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "Creator/Destroyer"6.
Toby Haynes- Black Mirror: USS CallisterOther Possibilities
7.
David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski- Jesus Christ Superstar8.
Craig Zisk- The Looming Tower: "9/11"9.
Steven Soderbergh- Mosaic10.
Hettie Macdonald- Howards End11.
Gwyneth Horder-Payton- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "A Random Killing"12.
Jodie Foster- Black Mirror: Arkangel
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing for a Comedy Series
1.
James Burrows- Will & Grace: "Rosario's Quinceanera"2.
Donald Glover- Atlanta: "FUBU"3.
Hiro Murai- Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"4.
Mike Judge- Silicon Valley: "Initial Coin Offering"5.
Amy Sherman-Palladino- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Pilot"6.
Robert B. Weide- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Never Wait for Seconds!"Other Possibilities
7.
Alec Berg- Barry: "Chapter Eight: Know The Truth"8.
Jesse Peretz- GLOW: "Pilot"9.
Bill Hader- Barry: "Chapter One: Make Your Mark"10.
Jamie Babbit- Silicon Valley: "Chief Operating Officer"11.
Anton Cropper- Black-ish: "Juneteenth"12.
Larry Charles- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Thank You for Your Service"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Live-Action Programs
Best Reality-Competition Program
1. The Voice
2. The Amazing Race
3. Rupaul's Drag Race
4. Project Runway
5. Top Chef
6. American Ninja Warrior
Other Possibilities
7. Dancing with the Stars8. Match Game
9. So You Think You Can Dance
10. MasterChef Junior
11. Chopped
12. America's Got Talent
Best Variety Special (Live)
1. Jesus Christ Superstar Live
2. The Oscars
3. A Christmas Story Live!
4. Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
5. The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Other Possibilities
6. Weekend Update Summer Edition #27. 60th Annual Grammy Awards
8. Macy's Fourth Of July Fireworks Spectacular
9. Earth Live
10. 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Best Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
1. Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
2. The Kennedy Center Honors
3. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)
4. Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
5. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City
Other Possibilities
6. Oh, Hello on Broadway7. Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
8. Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
9. Tig Notaro Happy To Be Here
10. Tiffany Haddish: She Ready! From The Hood To Hollywood!
Best Children's Program
1. The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
2. A Series of Unfortunate Events
3. Star Wars Rebels
4. The Dangerous Book For Boys
5. Andi Mack
Other Possibilities
6. The Number On Great-Grandpaโs Arm7. Degrassi: Next Class
8. Alexa & Katie
9. Classical Baby: The Lullaby Shows
10. Bizaardvark
Best Informational Series or Special
1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
2. Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
3. Vice
4. Citizen Rose
5. My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman
Other Possibilities
6. Inside the Actors Studio7. StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson
8. One Strange Rock
9. Conan Without Borders
10. Bill Nye Saves The World
Best Structured Reality Program
1. Shark Tank
2. Antiques Roadshow
3. Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
4. Who Do You Think You Are?
5. Lip Sync Battle
6. Queer Eye
Other Possibilities
7. Fixer Upper8. Mythbusters
9. Undercover Boss
10. Little Big Shots
11. Property Brothers
12. Flip or Flop
Best Unstructured Reality Program
1. United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell
2. Born This Way
3. Deadliest Catch
4. Intervention
5. RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
6. Shade: Queens Of NYC
Other Possibilities
7. Wahlburgers8. Shot In The Dark
9. Released
10. Dope
11. Girls Incarcerated
12. Alaska: The Last Frontier
Best Short Form Series (Comedy or Drama)
1. An Emmy For Megan
2. James Corden's Next James Corden
3. Will & Grace: Just The Tips
4. Trumped!
5. Struggleing
Other Possibilities
7. Transparent: The Lost Sessions
8. Ctrl Alt Delete
9. Netflix And Chill
10. Ahamed's Ramadan Diary
Best Short Form Variety Series
1. Between The Scenes- The Daily Show
2. Carpool Karaoke: The Series
3. Epic Rap Battles of History
4. Full Frontaler
5. Creating Saturday Night Live: Control Room
Other Possibilities
7. Behind the Voice
8. The Star Wars Show
9. Gay of Thrones
10. I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman: Push the Love
Best Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
1. Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown
2. The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: Americaโs Obsessions
3. Her America: 50 Women, 50 States
4. Wake Up Calls: Another Mass Shooting
5. History, Herstory (Biography)
Other Possibilities
7. Traveling While Trans
8. Youth Interrupted: Transgender Teens In America
9. Pride Without Prejudice: Celebrating LGBTQ Voices
10. The Future Of Feminism
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Animation
Bob's Burgers (2011)
Best Animated Program
1. Bob's Burgers: "V for Valentine-detta"
2. The Simpsons: "Gone Boy"
4. South Park: "Put it Down"
4. Archer: "Archer: Danger Island- Disheartening Situation"
5. Bojack Horseman: "Time's Arrow"
Other Possibilities
7. Scoobynatural
8. Rick & Morty: "Pickle Rick"
9. Our Cartoon President: "Government Shutdown"
10. Family Guy: "Send in Stewie, Please"
Best Short-Format Animation
1. Adventure Time: "Ring of Fire"
2. Robot Chicken: "Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition"
3. Steven Universe: "Jungle Moon"
4. Teen Titans Go!: "The Self-Indulgent 200th Episode Spectacular! Pt.1 and Pt. 2"
5. Unikitty!: "Birthday Blowout"
Other Possibilities
7. Constantine: City of Demons: "Episode 1"
8. The Birds and The BS: "American Dreamers featuring Alan Cumming"
9. Blair: "I Want To Be Alone: The Musical!"
10. Ben 10: "Mayhem in Mascot"
Add items to section
Best Documentary/Nonfiction Categories
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series
1. American Masters
2. Chef's Table
3. Wild Wild Country
4. The Fourth Estate
5. Bobby Kennedy For President
Other Possibilities
7. Evil Genius
8. The Circus
9. Blue Planet II
10. 1968
Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special
1. The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling
2. Icarus
3. Spielberg
4. March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step
5. Rolling Stone: Stories From The Edge
Other Possibilities
7. Rise Up: The Movement That Changed America
8. Too Funny To Fail
9. Gaga: Five Foot Two
10. Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton
Add items to section
Best Acting
Mindhunter (2017)
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
1. Donald Glover- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Donald Glover"
2. Bill Hader- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Bill Hader"
3. Bryan Cranston- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Running with the Bulls"
4. Leslie Jordan- Will & Grace: "Grandpa Jack"
5. Sterling K. Brown- Brooklyn Nine-Nine: "The Box"
6. Lin-Manuel Miranda- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Fatwa!"
Other Possibilities
8. Bobby Cannavale- Will & Grace: "The Wedding"
9. Jon Hamm- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: "Party Monster: Scratching the Surface"
10. Katt Williams- Atlanta: "Alligator Man"
11. John Mulaney- Saturday Night Live: "Host: John Mulaney"
12. Alec Baldwin- Will & Grace: "It's a Family Affair"
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
1. Diana Rigg- Game of Thrones: "The Queen's Justice"
2. Samira Wiley- The Handmaid's Tale: "After"
3. Cicely Tyson- How to Get Away with Murder: "I'm Going Away"
4. Cherry Jones- The Handmaid's Tale: "Other Women"
5. Viola Davis- Scandal: "Allow Me to Reintroduce Myself"
6. Pam Grier- This Is Us: "This Big, Amazing, Beautiful Life"
Other Possibilities
8. Marisa Tomei- The Handmaid's Tale: "Unwomen"
9. Margo Martindale- The Good Fight: "Day 450"
10. Laverne Cox- Orange is the New Black: "Litchfield's Got Talent"
11. Kerry Washington- How to Get Away with Murder: "Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania"
12. Carrie Preston- The Good Fight: "Day 429"
Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
1. Tina Fey- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Tina Fey"
2. Tiffany Haddish- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Tiffany Haddish"
3. Jane Lynch- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Put That on Your Plate!"
4. Wanda Sykes- Black-ish: "Juneteenth"
5. Blythe Danner- Will & Grace: "It's a Family Affair"
6. Laurie Metcalf- The Big Bang Theory: "The Bow Tie Asymmetry"
Other Possibilities
8. Christine Baranski- The Big Bang Theory: "The Explosion Implosion"
9. Kathy Bates- The Big Bang Theory: "The Bow Tie Asymmetry"
10. Maya Rudolph- The Good Place: "The Burrito"
11. Vanessa Bayer- Will & Grace: "The Beefcake and the Cake Beef"
12. Estelle Parsons- Roseanne: "No Country for Old Women"
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
1. Ron Cephas Jones- This Is Us: "A Father's Advice"
2. Gerald McRaney- This Is Us: "The Car"
3. Cameron Britton- Mindhunter: "Episode 2"
4. Beau Bridges- Homeland: "Clarity"
5. Matthew Goode- The Crown: "Matrimonium"
6. Peter Mullan- Westworld: "The Riddle Of The Sphinx"
Other Possibilities
8. Jimmi Simpson- Westworld: "Reunion"
9. F. Murray Abraham- Homeland: "All In"
10. Michael C. Hall- The Crown: "Dear Mrs. Kennedy"
11. John Malkovich- Billions: "Icebreaker"
12. Sylvester Stallone- This Is Us: "Deja Vu"
Best Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
1. James Corden- James Corden's Next James Corden
2. Melvin Jackson Jr.- This Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours
3. Kim Estes- The FiXXers
4. Alexis Denisof- I Love Bekka & Lucy
5. Jeff Rector- Trumped
6. Rushi Kota- Grey's Anatomy: B Team
Other Possibilities
8. Brent Harvey- Struggleing
9. Christian Broussard- Nice Guys Finnish Last
10. Sam Dobbins- Super Agent Sam Self
11. Connor Trinneer- Stargate Origins
12. DeStorm Power- Caught: The Series
Best Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
1. Megan Amram- An Emmy for Megan
2. Anais Lilit- The Walking Dead: Red Machete
3. Mews Small- Mom and Me
4. Jessica Parker Kennedy- I Love Bekka & Lucy
5. Tanisha Long- I Love Bekka & Lucy
6. Naomi Grossman- Ctrl Alt Delete
Other Possibilities
8. Michelle Azar- How to Beat Your Sister-In-Law (At Everything)
9. Diarra Kilpatrick- American Koko
10. Jeanine Mason- Grey's Anatomy: B Team
11. Christina Pickles- Break a Hip
12. Gabrielle Elyse- Snatchers
Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
1. RuPaul Charles- RuPaul's Drag Race
2. Alec Baldwin- Match Game
3. W. Kamau Bell- United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell
4. Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn- Project Runway
5. Jane Lynch- Hollywood Game Night
6. Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg- Martha & Snoop's Potluck Dinner Party
Other Possibilities
8. Gordon Ramsey- MasterChef Junior
9. Steve Harvey- Little Big Shots
10. Cat Deeley- So You Think You Can Dance
11. Ellen DeGeneres- Ellen's Game of Games
12. Tom Bergeron- Dancing with the Stars
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Directing
Drunk History (2013)
Best Directing for a Variety Series
1. Don Roy King- Saturday Night Live: "Host: Donald Glover"
2. Paul Pennolino- Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Episode 421"
3. Jim Hoskinson- The Late Show with Stephen Colbert: "Episode 438"
4. Jeremy Konner- Drunk History: "Heroines"
5. Tim Mancinelli- The Late Late Show with James Corden: "Episode 0416"
Other Possibilities
7. Derek Waters- Drunk History: "Drunk Mystery"
8. Dave Diomedi- The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon: "Episode 0816"
9. Andre Allen- Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: "Episode 2061"
10. Carrie Brownstein- Portlandia: "Riot Spray"
Best Directing for a Variety Special
1. Glenn Weiss- The Oscars
2. Several People- Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)
3. Tim Mancinelli and Glenn Clements- Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
4. Paul David Miller- Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
5. Jim Gable and Barbra Streisand- Barbra: The Music... The Mem'ries... The Magic!
Other Possibilities
7. Hamish Hamilton- Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
8. Tig Notaro- 2 Dope Queens: New York
9. Alex Rudzinski- 2017 MTV Video Music Awards
10. Neal Brennan- Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
Best Directing for Nonfiction Programming
1. Bryan Fogel- Icarus
2. Raoul Peck- I Am Not Your Negro
3. Judd Apatow- The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling
4. Matthew Heineman- City of Ghosts
5. Allen Hughes- The Defiant Ones: "Episode 3"
Other Possibilities
7. Chapman Way & Maclain Way- Wild Wild Country: "Episode 3"
8. Ken Burns & Lynn Novick- The Vietnam War: "Episode 8: "The History Of The World" (April 1969-May 1970)"
9. Yance Ford- Strong Island
10. Alex Gibney & Blair Foster- Rolling Stone: Stories From The Edge
Best Directing for Reality Programming
1. Bertram van Munster- The Amazing Race: "Itโs Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure"
2. Nick Murray- RuPaul's Drag Race: "10s Across The Board"
3. Phil Heyes- Dancing with the Stars: "Season Finale"
4. Alan Carter- The Voice: "Live Top 11 Performances"
5. Glenn Weiss- Lip Sync Battle: "Lip Sync Battle Live: A Michael Jackson Celebration"
Other Possibilities
7. Patrick McManus- American Ninja Warrior: "Daytona Beach Qualifiers"
8. Alex Rudzinski- World of Dance: "The Qualifiers 1"
9. Phil Churchward- The Grand Tour: "The Fall Guys"
10. Kent Weed- Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge: "Qualifiers - Night 2"
Add items to section
Best Casting/Choreography
GLOW (2017)
Best Casting for a Comedy Series
1. Atlanta
2. Silicon Valley
3. Curb Your Enthusiasm
4. GLOW
5. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Other Possibilities
7. Modern Family
8. Will & Grace
9. Black-ish
10. Arrested Development
Best Casting for a Drama Series
1. Game of Thrones
2. The Handmaid's Tale
3. Stranger Things
4. This is Us
5. The Crown
Other Possibilities
7. The Americans
8. Orange is the New Black
9. The Deuce
10. Killing Eve
Best Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace
2. The Looming Tower
3. Godless
4. USS Callister (Black Mirror)
5. Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Other Possibilities
7. The Tale
8. Paterno
9. Howards End
10. American Horror Story: Cult
Best Casting for a Reality Program
1. RuPaul's Drag Race
2. Born This Way
3. The Voice
4. Project Runway
5. Queer Eye
Other Possibilities
7. The Amazing Race
8. MasterChef Junior
9. Top Chef
10. Intervention
Best Choreography
BALLOT NOT LISTED YET
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Cinematography
Ballers (2015)
Best Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
1. Gary Baum- Will & Grace: "A Gaye Olde Christmas"
2. Donald A. Morgan- The Ranch: "Do What You Gotta Do"
3. Patti Lee- Superior Donuts: "Grades of Wrath"
4. Joseph Wilmond Calloway- K.C. Undercover: "Coopers On The Run, Parts 1 & 2"
Other Possibilities
6. Christian La Fountaine- One Day At A Time: "Schooled"
7. Steven V. Silver- The Explosion Implosion: "Phone Confetti And A Wee Dingle"
8. Gregg Heschong- Fuller House: "My Best Friend's Japanese Wedding"
Best Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (Half Hour)
1. Tim Suhrstedt- Silicon Valley: "Artificial Emotional Intelligence"
2. Christian Sprenger- Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
3. Anthony Hardwick- Ballers: "Crackback"
4. Tobias Datum- Mozart in the Jungle: "Ichi Go Ichi E"
5. Paula Huidobro- Barry: "Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth"
6. Cort W Fey- Future Man: "Herpe: Fully Loaded"
Other Possibilities
8. Joe Collins- Divorce: "Night Moves"
9. Patrick A. Stewart- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Thank You for Your Service"
10. Christian Sprenger- GLOW: "Pilot"
11. Justin Brown- The End Of The F***ing World: "Episode 3"
12. David Miller- The Good Place: "Rhonda, Diana, Jake, And Trent"
Best Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (One Hour)
1. Colin Watkinson- The Handmaid's Tale: "June"
2. Jonathan Freeman- Game of Thrones: "Beyond the Wall"
3. Adriano Goldman- The Crown: "Beryl"
4. Darran Tiernan- Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
5. Tim Ives- Stranger Things: "Chapter One: MADMAX"
6. Robert McLachlan- Game of Thrones: "The Spoils of War"
7. Erik Messerschmidt- Mindhunter: "Episode 10"
Other Possibilities
9. Tod Campbell- Mr. Robot: "eps3.7_dont_delete_me.ko"
10. Glen Keenan- Star Trek: Discovery: "The Wolf Inside"
11. Gregory Middleton- Game of Thrones: "Dragonstone"
12. David Mullen- Westworld: "Les Ecorches"
13. Christopher Ross- Trust: "Lone Star"
14. Ben Kutchins- Ozark: "The Toll"
Best Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
1. Nelson Cragg- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"
2. Kramer Morgenthau- Fahrenheit 451
3. Steven Meizler- Godless: "An Incident At Creede"
4. Stephan Pehrsson- Black Mirror: USS Callister
5. Florian Hoffmeister- The Terror: "Go for Broke"
Other Possibilities
7. Danny Moder- The Last Tycoon: "Pilot"
8. James Friend- Patrick Melrose: "Bad News"
9. Marcell Rรฉv- Paterno
10. Wojciech Szepel- Howards End: "Episode 2"
Best Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
1. Blue Planet II: "The Deep"
2. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: "Lagos"
3. City Of Ghosts
4. Icarus
5. One Strange Rock: "Home"
Other Possibilities
7. Chef's Table: "Corrado Assenza"
8. Jane
9. Wild Wild Country: "Part 1"
10. Wormwood: "Chapter 1: Suicide Revealed"
Best Cinematography for a Reality Program
1. Born This Way: "Homecoming"
2. Deadliest Catch: "Battle Lines"
3. Life Below Zero
4. The Amazing Race: "Itโs Just A Million Dollars, No Pressure"
5. Survivor
Other Possibilities
7. Queer Eye: "To Gay or Not Too Gay"
8. Alaska: The Last Frontier: "The Day the Glacier Fell"
9. Huang's World: "Washington, D.C."
10. Dope: "Is It Dangerous? Absolutely, It's Dangerous"
Add items to section
Best Commercial/Costumes
Best Commerical
1. "Forever Young"- Subaru Of America
2. "Sway"- Apple iPhone + AirPods
3. "Web Of Fries"- Taco Bell
4. "Year In Search 2017"- Google
5. "Tomorrow's News"- Sandy Hook Promise
Other Possibilities
7. "Daughter And Mother"- Cure Alzheimer's Fund
8. "The Box"- America
9. "In Real Life - Monica Lewinsky"- Anti-Bullying
10. "Alexa Loses Her Voice"- Amazon
Best Period Costumes
1. The Crown: "Dear Mrs. Kennedy"
2. The Last Tycoon: "Oscar, Oscar, Oscar"
3. Outlander: "Freedom & Whisky"
4. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "The Disappointment of the Dionne Quintuplets"
5. Howards End: "Episode 3"
Other Possibilities
7. Godless: "The Ladies of La Belle"
8. Genius: "Chapter One"
9. GLOW: "Money's in the Chase"
10. Stranger Things: "Chapter Two: Trick Or Treat, Freak"
Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
1. Game of Thrones: "Beyond the Wall"
2. The Handmaid's Tale: "Seeds"
3. Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
4. Black Mirror: USS Callister
5. A Series of Unfortunate Events: "The Vile Village: Part 1"
Other Possibilities
7. The Tick: "The End Of The Beginning (Of the Start of the Dawn of the Age of Superheroes)"
8. Once Upon A Time: "Flower Child"
9. Krypton: "Transformation"
10. The Orville: "Command Performance"
Best Contemporary Costumes
1. The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"
2. Empire: "Slave To Memory"
3. Transparent: "I Never Promised You A Promised Land"
4. Claws: "Tirana"
5. American Horror Story: Cult: "Holes"
Other Possibilities
7. Grace & Frankie: "The Expiration Date"
8. Claws: "Self-Portrait"
9. Twin Peaks: The Return: "Part 9"
10. The Good Fight: "Day 450"
Best Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
1. RuPaul's Drag Race: "10s Across The Board"
2. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Natalie Portman"
3. Dancing with the Stars: "Disney Night"
4. A Christmas Story Live!
5. Jesus Christ Superstar
Other Possibilities
7. Portlandia: "Riot Spray"
8. Claws: "Self-Portrait"
9. The President Show: "Halloween"
10. The Men Who Built America: Frontiersmen: "Into the Wilderness"
Add items to section
Best Hairstyling/Makeup
American Horror Story (2011)
Best Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
1. The Crown: "Dear Mrs. Kennedy"
2. Game of Thrones: "The Dragon and the Wolf"
3. Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
4. Stranger Things: "Chapter Two: Trick or Treat, Freak"
5. Victoria: "Entente Cordiale"
Other Possibilities
7. A Series of Unfortunate Events: "Carnivorous Carnival: Part 1"
8. Outlander: "Heaven and Earth"
9. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: "Pilot"
10. GLOW: "Pilot"
Best Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
1. RuPaul's Drag Race: "10s Across the Board"
2. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Tiffany Haddish"
3. Dancing with the Stars: "Night at the Movies"
4. Jesus Christ Superstar
5. A Christmas Story Live!
Other Possibilities
7. The Voice: "Live Finale, Part 1"
8. Oh, Hello on Broadway
9. Will & Grace: "A Gay Olde Christmas"
10. Portlandia: "You Do You"
Best Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
1. American Horror Story: Cult
2. The Assassination Of Gianni Versace
3. Genius: Picasso
4. Howards End
5. The Alienist
Other Possibilities
7. Paterno
8. Twin Peaks: The Return
9. Godless
10. Manhunt: Unabomber
Best Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
1. Game of Thrones: "The Dragon and the Wolf"
2. Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
3. Vikings: "Homeland"
4. Stranger Things: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"
5. The Handmaid's Tale: "Unwomen"
Other Possibilities
7. This Is Us: "Number Three"
8. Future Man: "Beyond the TruffleDome"
9. A Series of Unfortunate Events: "The Carnivorous Carnival: Part 1"
10. The Americans: "Dead Hand"
Best Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
1. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Tina Fey"
2. RuPaul's Drag Race: "10s Across the Board"
3. Dancing with the Stars: "Halloween Night"
4. Jesus Christ Superstar
5. The President Show: "Halloween"
Other Possibilities
7. Will & Grace: "A Gay Old Christmas"
8. Portlandia: "Rose Route"
8. So You Think You Can Dance: "Finale Episode 15"
10. Lip Sync Battle: "Jeff Ross Vs. Rob Schneider"
Best Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
1. American Horror Story: Cult
2. The Assassination of Gianni Versace
3. Genius: Picasso
4. Black Mirror: USS Callister
5. Twin Peaks: The Return
Other Possibilities
7. Paterno
8. Manhunt: Unabomber
9. Rellik
10. Philip K. Dickโs Electric Dreams: The Hood Maker
Best Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or Special
1. Game of Thrones: "The Dragon and the Wolf"
2. American Horror Story: Cult
3. Westworld: "The Riddle Of The Sphinx"
4. The Walking Dead: "Time for After"
5. Star Trek: Discovery: "Will You Take My Hand?"
Other Possibilities
7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace
8. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Tina Fey"
9. The Orville: "Cupid's Dagger"
10. Black Mirror: USS Callister
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Interactive Media
Best Interactive Program
1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
2. The Late Late Show with James Corden
3. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Digital
4. Saturday Night Live
5. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Other Possibilities
7. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
8. Jimmy Kimmel Live!
9. This Is Us
10. The Chris Gethard Show
Best Original Interactive Program
1. Blade Runner Revelations
2. Blade Runner 2049: Memory Lab
3. Coco VR
4. Historic Treasures of the National Parks: Scotty's Castle
5. Forensic Detective: Inside the Crime Scene App
Other Possibilities
7. Spider-Man Homecoming VR Experience
8. Katy Perry Live: Witness World Wide
9. Where Thoughts Go: Prologue
10. NASA JPL: Cassini's Grand Finale
Best Interactive Media Within a Scripted Program
1. Westworld: Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience
2. Mr. Robot: Ecoin
3. Silicon Valley's Interactive World: Not Hotdog, VR & Twitter-Powered Pizza Drones
4. Steven Universe: Save the Light
5. The Walking Dead 360 Experience: Negan Under Attack
Other Possibilities
7. Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-ality
8. The Terror VR: Inside the Ship
9. Snatch VR Heist Experience
10. 13 Reasons Why: Talk to the Reason
Best Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
1. The Oscars: All Access
2. RuPaul's Drag Race Season 10 RuVeal
3. The Voice on Snapchat Show
4. CONAN Without Borders
5. The Defiant Ones: You Will Never Campaign
Other Possibilities
7. The Star Wars: The Last Jedi World Premiere Red Carpet Live Stream
8. Watch What Happens Live! with Andy Cohen
9. Kidsโ Choice Awards 2018 Digital Experience
10. ACL: Backstage
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Lighting
Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
1. The Voice: "Live Finale, Part 1"
2. Dancing with the Stars: "Halloween Night"
3. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Kevin Hart"
4. So You Think You Can Dance: "Finale"
5. American Idol: "Mothers Day Show 117"
Other Possibilities
7. American Ninja Warrior: "Las Vegas Finals Night 1"
8. Lip Sync Battle: "Lip Sync Battle Live: A Michael Jackson Celebration"
9. The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon: "Episode 0816"
10. The Late Late Show with James Corden: "Episode 0406"
Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
1. Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
2. Jesus Christ Superstar
3. The Oscars
4. 71st Annual Tony Awards
5. 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Other Possibilities
7. Barbra: The Music... The Mem'ries... The Magic!
8. The Kennedy Center Honors
9. iHeartRadio Music Awards 2018
10. American Music Awards 2017
Add items to section
Best Main Title Design/Music
Best Main Title Design
1. Westworld
2. Star Trek: Discovery
3. Godless
4. The Terror
5. The Deuce
Other Possibilities
7. Counterpart
8. Twin Peaks: The Return
9. Mindhunter
10. The Tick
Best Main Title Theme Music
1. Jeff Russo- Star Trek: Discovery
2. Nico Muhly- Howards End
3. Jason Hill- Mindhunter
4. Jeff Russo- Counterpart
5. Carlos Rafael Rivera- Godless
6. Marcus Fjellstrรถm- The Terror
Other Possibilities
7. Chris Bacon- The Tick8. Harry Gregson-Williams- Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams
9. John Paesano- Marvel's The Defenders
10. Christopher Lennertz- Lost in Space
Best Music Supervision
1. Nora Felder- Stranger Things: "Trick or Treat, Freak"
2. Deborah Mannis-Gardner- The Defiant Ones: "Episode 1"
3. David Lynch and Dean Hurley- Twin Peaks: The Return: "Part 8"
4. Maggie Phillips- The Handmaid's Tale: "June"
5. Bruce Gilbert- GLOW: "Pilot"
Other Possibilities
6. John McCullough- Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge7. Jen Malone & Fam Udeorji- Atlanta: "Alligator Man"
8. Blake Leyh- The Deuce: "Why Me?"
9. Sean O'Meara- Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
10. Catherine Grieves & David Holmes- Killing Eve: "Nice Face"
Best Original Music and Lyrics
Best Music Composition for a Series
Best Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Best Music Direction
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Picture Editing
The Big Bang Theory (2006)
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
1. Katie Weiland- Game of Thrones: "The Spoils of War"
2. Kevin D. Ross- Stranger Things: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"
3. Tim Porter- Game of Thrones: "Beyond the Wall"
4. Wendy Hallam Martin- The Handmaid's Tale: "June"
5. Mako Kamitsuna, Andrew Seklir and Anna Hauger- Westworld: "The Passenger"
Other Possibilities
7. Kirk Baxter- Mindhunter: "Episode 10"
8. Nat Fuller- Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer"
9. Bjรธrn T. Myrholt- This Is Us: "Super Bowl Sunday"
10. Chris Donaldson- The Handmaid's Tale: "The Last Ceremony"
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
1. Brian Merken- Silicon Valley: "Fifty-One Percent"
2. Tim Roche- Silicon Valley: "Facial Recognition"
3. Kyle Reiter- Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
4. Steven Rasch- Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Fatwa!"
5. Seth Calrk & Christopher M. Stewart- Arrested Development: "Sinking Feelings"
Other Possibilities
7. Isaac Hagy- Atlanta: "Alligator Man"
8. Tyler L. Cook- GLOW: "Live Studio Audience"
9. Kabir Akhtar & Kyla Plewes- Crazy EX-Girlfriend: "Josh's Ex-Girlfriend Wants Revenge"
10. Micah Gardner- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: "Party Monster: Scratching the Surface"
Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
1. Peter Chakos- The Big Bang Theory: "The Bow Tie Asymmetry"
2. Peter Beyt- Will & Grace: "Grandpa Jack"
3. Joe Bella- Mom: "Crazy Snakes and a Clog to the Head"
4. Pat Barnett- One Day at a Time: "Not Yet"
5. Russell Griffin- Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn: "The Wonderful Wizard of Quads"
Other Possibilities
7. Stephen Prime- Superior Donuts: "Flour Power"
8. Chris Poulos- K.C. Undercover: "Cassandra Undercover"
9. Timothy Ryder- The Thundermans: "Thunder in Paradise"
10. Sue Federman- Man with a Plan: "Into the Weeds"
Best Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
1. C. Chi-Yoon Chung- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "Manhunt"
2. Michelle Tesoro- Godless: "Wisdom of the Horse"
3. Meg Reticker- The Looming Tower: "9/11"
4. Selina MacArthur- Black Mirror: USS Callister
5. Emily Greene- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "Alone"
Other Possibilities
7. Shelly Westerman- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "House by the Lake"
8. Jordan Goldman- The Long Road Home: "The Choice"
9. Alex Hall- Fahrenheit 451
10. Joseph H. Hobeck- The Looming Tower: "Now It Begins"
Best Picture Editing for Variety Programming
1. Anthony Miale- Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Wax President Harding (Segment)"
2. Christopher Heller- CONAN: "Comicon /Wonder Woman Cold Open (Segment)"
3. John Cason- Drunk History: "Heroines"
4. Sean McIlraith- Saturday Night Live: "Papyrus (Segment)"
5. Jeremiah Shuff- Saturday Night Live: "Natalie's Rap 2 (Segment)"
Other Possibilities
7. Ryan Barger- Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Border Patrol (Segment)"
8. Jesse Coane, Charles Divak, Daphne Gomez-Mena, Andrew Mendelson, Tennille Uithof- Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)
9. Devon Schwab- Late Night with Seth Meyers: "Newspaper Movie (Segment)"
10. Adam Epstein- Saturday Night Live: "Kellywise (Segment)"
Best Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
1. Jon Bertain, Kevin Klauber and Timothy Rode- Icarus
2. Matt Meech- Blue Planet II: "One Ocean"
3. Joe Langford, Tim Clancy and Ilaria Polsonetti- Vice: "Raised in the System"
4. Matthew Hamachek, Pax Wassermann, Matthew Heineman and Daniel Koehler- City of Ghosts
5. Joe Beshenkovsky- The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling
Other Possibilities
7. Ben Sozanski, Geeta Gandbhir and Andy Grieve- Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge
8. Neil Meiklejohn- Wild Wild Country: "Episode 3"
9. Nigel Buck- Blue Planet II: "The Deep"
10. Lasse Jรคrv & Doug Pray- The Defiant Ones: "Episode 3"
Best Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
1. The Amazing Race: "Itโs Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure"
2. RuPaul's Drag Race: "10s Across the Board"
3. Survivor: "This is Why You Play Survivor"
4. Shark Tank: Series Body Of Work
5. Project Runway: "Finale, Part 2"
Other Possibilities
7. The Voice: Series Body of Work
8. Project Runway All Stars: "A Kick in the Astro"
9. Project Runway: "One Size Does Not Fit All"
10. American Ninja Warrior: "Daytona Beach Qualifiers"
Best Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
1. Deadliest Catch: "Battle Lines"
2. Born This Way: Series Body of Work
3. Life Below Zero: "The 11th Hour"
4. United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell: "Sikhs In America"
5. Alaska: The Last Frontier: "The Day the Glacier Fell"
Other Possibilities
7. Intervention: "Chapter 9"
8. Naked and Afraid: "A Screw Loose"
9. RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked: "Untucked - 10s Across the Board"
10. Ride with Norman Reedus: "Spain"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Production Design
Best Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
1. The Handmaid's Tale: "Seeds", "First Blood" & "After"
2. The Handmaid's Tale: "June"
3. Twin Peaks: The Return
4. American Horror Story: Cult
5. Counterpart: "The Crossing"
Other Possibilities
7. Mr. Robot: "eps3.0_power-saver-mode.h"
8. Homeland: "Andante"
9. Killing Eve: "Nice Face"
10. Berlin Station: "Right Here, Right Now"
Best Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
1. Game of Thrones: "Dragonstone"
2. The Crown: "Beryl"
3. Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
4. Outlander: "Freedom & Whisky"
5. The Last Tycoon: "Pilot"
Other Possibilities
7. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "Manhunt"
8. The Alienist: "The Boy on the Bridge"
9. Howards End
10. Godless
Best Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
1. The Big Bang Theory: "The Reclusive Potential", "The Sibling Realignment" & "The Bow Tie Asymmetry"
2. Silicon Valley: "Tech Evangelist" & "Artificial Emotional Intelligence"
3. Transparent: "They is on the Way"
4. Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
5. Portlandia: "Riot Spray"
Other Possibilities
7. Will & Grace: "A Gay Olde Christmas"
8. Drunk History: "Heroines"
9. Future Man: "Pandora's Mailbox"
10. Mozart in the Jungle: "Ichi Go Ichi E"
Best Production Design for a Variety, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series
1. Saturday Night Live: "Host Bill Hader"
2. The Voice: "The Blind Auditions Season Premiere"
3. Bill Nye Saves the World: "Extinction: Why All Our Friends are Dying"
4. At Home with Amy Sedaris: "Holidays"
5. RuPaul's Drag Race: "Breastworld"
Other Possibilities
7. The Gong Show: "Episode 103"
8. CONAN: "Episode 1114"
9. American Idol: "Episode 119"
10. America's Got Talent: "Episode 1217"
Best Production Design for a Variety Special
1. A Christmas Story Live!
2. Jesus Christ Superstar
3. The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special
4. The Oscars
5. Make America Great-A-Thon: A President Show Special
Other Possibilities
7. The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
8. 60th Annual Grammy Awards
9. Gwen Stefani's You Make it Feel Like Christmas
10. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Sound
Best Sound Editing for a Series (One Hour)
1. Game of Thrones: "The Spoils of War"
2. Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer"
3. Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
4. Gotham: "A Dark Knight: That's Entertainment"
5. Marvel's The Punisher: "Kandahar"
Other Possibilities
7. Homeland: "All In"
8. The Walking Dead: "Some Guy"
9. Vikings: "Moments of Vision"
10. Star Trek: Discovery: "What's Past is Prologue"
Best Sound Editing for a Series (Half-Hour)
1. Barry: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going"
2. Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
3. GLOW: "Money's in the Chase"
4. Silicon Valley: "Facial Recognition"
5. The Tick: "After Midnight"
Other Possibilities
7. Arrested Development: "Premature Independence"
8. Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Thank You for Your Service"
9. Ghosted: "Lockdown"
10. Star Wars Rebels: "A World Between Worlds"
Best Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
1. American Horror Story: Cult: "Great Again"
2. Godless: "Homecoming"
3. Black Mirror: USS Callister
4. The Long Road Home: "The Road to War"
5. Fahrenheit 451
Other Possibilities
7. The Looming Tower: "Boys at War"
8. Genius: Picasso: "Chapter Seven"
9. The Terror: "The Terror"
10. Manhunt: Unabomber: "Publish or Perish"
Best Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
1. City Of Ghosts
2. Icarus
3. Blue Planet II: "Coral Reefs"
4. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: "Seattle"
5. The Defiant Ones: "Episode 1"
Other Possibilities
7. The Amazing Race: "Itโs Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure"
8. Evil Genius: "Part 1: The Heist"
9. Gaga: Five Foot Two
10. Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
1. Game of Thrones: "Beyond the Wall"
2. Westworld: "Akane No Mai"
3. Stranger Things: "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer"
4. The Handmaid's Tale: "June"
5. Mindhunter: "Episode 2"
Other Possibilities
7. Altered Carbon: "Out of the Past"
8. Homeland: "All In"
9. Legion: "Chapter 16"
10. Lost in Space: "Impact"
Best Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
1. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: "The Man Who Would Be Vogue"
2. Godless: "Homecoming"
3. Black Mirror: USS Callister
4. The Long Road Home: "The Road to War"
5. Twin Peaks: The Return: "Part 8"
Other Possibilities
7. The Looming Tower: "Boys at War"
8. Genius: Picasso: "Chapter One"
9. American Horror Story: Cult: "Election Night"
10. Waco: "Operation Showtime"
Best Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
1. Mozart in the Jungle: "Domo Arigato"
2. Silicon Valley: "Fifty-One Percent"
3. Modern Family: "Lake Life"
4. Barry: "Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going"
5. Atlanta: "Teddy Perkins"
Other Possibilities
7. Black-ish: "Juneteenth"
8. Ballers: "Bull Rush"
9. GLOW: "Pilot"
10. Arrested Development: "Premature Independence"
Best Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
1. Jesus Christ Superstar
2. The Oscars
3. The Voice: "Live Finale (Part 2)"
4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Episode 421"
5. 60th Annual Grammy Awards
Other Possibilities
7. 2018 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
8. Elton John: I'm Still Standing - A Grammy Salute
9. A Christmas Story Live!
10. Dancing with the Stars: "Finale"
Best Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
1. The Defiant Ones: "Episode 1"
2. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: "Lagos"
3. Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge
4. Blue Plant II: "Coral Reefs"
5. Icarus
Other Possibilities
7. Deadliest Catch: "Battle Lines"
8. One Strange Rock: "Survival"
9. Spielberg
10. Vice: "After Isis/Cubs of the Caliphate"
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
Best Stunt Coordination/Visual Effects
Best Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
1. Shameless
2. GLOW
3. Saturday Night Live
4. Future Man
5. Vice Principals
Other Possibilities
7. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
8. The Tick
9. Arrested Development
10. Barry
Best Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie
1. Game of Thrones
2. The Blacklist
3. Godless
4. Altered Carbon
5. Marvel's The Defenders
Other Possibilities
7. Westworld
8. Stranger Things
9. Star Trek: Discovery
10. Vikings
Best Special Visual Effects
1. Game of Thrones: "Beyond the Wall"
2. Westworld: "The Passenger"
3. Stranger Things: "Chapter Nine: The Gate"
4. Star Trek: Discovery: "The Vulcan Hello"
5. Altered Carbon: "Out of the Past"
Other Possibilities
7. Lost in Space: "Danger, Will Robinson"
8. The Expanse: "Immolation"
9. Black Mirror: Metalhead
10. Krypton: "The Phantom Zone"
Best Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
1. Gotham: "A Dark Knight: That's Entertainment"
2. The Handmaid's Tale: "June"
3. The Crown: "Misadventure"
4. The Looming Tower: "Tuesday"
5. Genius: Picasso: "Chapter One"
Other Possibilities
7. The Deuce: "Pilot"
8. Fear the Walking Dead: "Sleigh Ride"
9. The Alienist: "The Boy on the Bridge"
10. Silicon Valley: "Artificial Emotional Intelligence"
Add items to section
Best Technical Direction
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
1. Saturday Night Live: "Host: Donald Glover"
2. Dancing with the Stars: "Finale"
3. The Voice: "Live Finale, Part 2"
4. The Big Bang Theory: "The Bow Tie Asymmetry"
5. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: "Episode 421"
Other Possibilities
7. American Idol: "Episode 115"
8. Jimmy Kimmel Live!: "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn: Billy Joel and Tracy Morgan"
9. The Late Late Show with James Corden: "Episode 0371"
10. Lip Sync Battle: "Lip Sync Battle Live: A Michael Jackson Celebration"
Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
1. Jesus Christ Superstar
2. A Christmas Story Live!
3. The Oscars
4. Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
5. Barbra: The Music... The Mem'ries... The Magic!
Other Possibilities
7. Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
8. 2018 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
9. The Zen Diaries Of Garry Shandling
10. Fahrenheit 451
Add items to section
Best Writing
Best Writing for a Variety Series
1. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
2. Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
3. Saturday Night Live
4. The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
5. Late Night with Seth Meyers
Other Possibilities
7. Real Time with Bill Maher
8. The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
9. Jimmy Kimmel Live!
10. The Late Late Show with James Corden
Best Writing for a Variety Special
1. Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)
2. John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City
3. Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
4. Oh, Hello on Broadway
5. Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
Other Possibilities
7. Weekend Update Summer Edition #2
8. 2 Dope Queens: New York
9. Chris Rock: Tamborine
10. Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
Best Writing for Nonfiction Programming
1. Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: "Southern Italy"
2. Icarus
3. I Am Not Your Negro
4. Evil Genuis: "Part 3: The Suspects"
5. Jane
Other Possibilities
7. Jordan Klepper Solves Guns
8. The Defiant Ones: "Episode 1"
9. CONAN Without Borders: "Haiti"
10. Too Funny to Fail
People who voted for this also voted for
British Drama: Lipstick on Your Collar
Movies the giraffe watched in 2018: November
Read in 2017
British Drama: Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
British Comedy: The Armstrong & Miller Show
Films Inspired by The Society of the Spectacle
A Slice of America: Kolchak - The Night Stalker
British Mystery: Whitechapel
Marvel Comics: First Issues
Commercial Wood
Spider-Man Comics (1-42)
Favorites Movies of the decade 2010-2019
British Comedy:The Top Secret Life of Edgar Briggs
AFI's 100 Yrs/100 Movies Checklist
Some DC and Marvel Comics I Read
BradWesley123's Movie Screenshots: Vol. 1
BradWesley123โs Television Journal- January 2019
Preliminary 2017 Academy Awards Predictions
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- September 2016
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- January 2018
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- February 2017
CDG Award: Best Contemporary Costume Design 2010s