Films watched in 2016
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 67
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Zootopia (2016)
8.12. PC
It's a good nice film but the internet ratings sure overrate it a whole ton. It's not that amazing.
It's a good nice film but the internet ratings sure overrate it a whole ton. It's not that amazing.
Eagle's rating:
12.11. PC
Who would've thought one can emulate Osamu Tezuka's style this well after his passing away decade after.
Who would've thought one can emulate Osamu Tezuka's style this well after his passing away decade after.
Eagle's rating:
16.9. [(Rewatch) Fim's stream]
Such a lovable nasty rival story between two likeable and yet at the same time immense cunts trying to outdo each other with magic tricks. What could go wrong?
Such a lovable nasty rival story between two likeable and yet at the same time immense cunts trying to outdo each other with magic tricks. What could go wrong?
Eagle's rating:
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972)
22.7. PC
“In a mad world, only the mad are sane.”
― Akira Kurosawa
Yeah, except when you're Aguirre.
“In a mad world, only the mad are sane.”
― Akira Kurosawa
Yeah, except when you're Aguirre.
Eagle's rating:
19.7. PC
I have no idea how this movie opens up to those who have no relative knowledge of the sengoku jidai period and what was going on in general between the clans. Most likely poorly, not that they wouldn't be able to enjoy the movie nonetheless.
For which I highly recommend playing Sengoku Rance first with its highly caricatured historical characters or Shogun 2 Total War to grasp some of the basics down if you're interested in the Warring States period.
I have no idea how this movie opens up to those who have no relative knowledge of the sengoku jidai period and what was going on in general between the clans. Most likely poorly, not that they wouldn't be able to enjoy the movie nonetheless.
For which I highly recommend playing Sengoku Rance first with its highly caricatured historical characters or Shogun 2 Total War to grasp some of the basics down if you're interested in the Warring States period.
Eagle's rating:
22.6 PC
This is an absolute genre ride of entertainment to watch through in which all of it is high fueled fun.
The first one's the best tho.
This is an absolute genre ride of entertainment to watch through in which all of it is high fueled fun.
The first one's the best tho.
Eagle's rating:
21.6. PC
The camera angles and editing in this is just something that blows away the first time straight to the moon.
The camera angles and editing in this is just something that blows away the first time straight to the moon.
Eagle's rating:
3.6. PC
No matter how I perceive this film, I enjoy every bit of it.
No matter how I perceive this film, I enjoy every bit of it.
Eagle's rating:
Load more items (17 more in this list)
Short list of movies watched in 2016 and a short review of them sometimes to go with.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Movies I Watched In 2016!
2015 Films: Best to Worst
Movie Diary 2019
Watched in 2016
Watched in 2016
Movies Watched in 2018
Watched in 2017
Films watched in 2016
Watched in 2017
watched in 2016
Movie Diary 2014
Watched in 2014
Movies of 2014
Movies Watched in 2022
Movie Diary 2016
More lists from Eagle
Films watched after 2010 July
Films watched in 2014
Films watched in 2011
Films watched in 2012
Anime series watched in 2011
Films watched in 2015
Films watched in 2013