Films watched in 2014
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 78
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
30.12. PC [(Rewatch) Fim's stream]
Good way to end year is with Samurais in a historical future.
Good way to end year is with Samurais in a historical future.
Eagle's rating:
The Equalizer (2014)
14.12. PC
The movie felt a bit like 'The Drive' except of action films with violence.
The movie felt a bit like 'The Drive' except of action films with violence.
Eagle's rating:
Ong-Bak 3: The Final Battle (2010)
11.12. PC
And so concluded Tony Jaa ride.
Great actor and martial artist even if his voice is a bit weak.
And so concluded Tony Jaa ride.
Great actor and martial artist even if his voice is a bit weak.
Eagle's rating:
Black Rain (1989)
6.12. PC
Decent flick featuring Douglas adventures in late 80's Japan feat Zimmer's score.
Decent flick featuring Douglas adventures in late 80's Japan feat Zimmer's score.
Eagle's rating:
Slayers Gorgeous (1998)
24.11. PC
The last Slayers movie from 90's.
Amazing detail to animation, colors and shading it's such a shame it's the last one.
The last Slayers movie from 90's.
Amazing detail to animation, colors and shading it's such a shame it's the last one.
Eagle's rating:
21.11. PC
The movie that started the famous Slayers series.
It's decent well animated fun.
The movie that started the famous Slayers series.
It's decent well animated fun.
Eagle's rating:
Sword of the Stranger (2007)
2.11. PC
Impressive take on 'The Lone Wolf and Cub' idea with gorgeous and a bit over the top fight scenes.
Impressive take on 'The Lone Wolf and Cub' idea with gorgeous and a bit over the top fight scenes.
Eagle's rating:
Princess Mononoke (1997)
29.10. PC
Unique tale with folk lore of the old ancient times mixed with samurai and iron. As always the visuals are breath taking and leave you in awe for beauty and grace of the colors. Miyazaki brings forth again strong women and the eternal respect for nature.
Unique tale with folk lore of the old ancient times mixed with samurai and iron. As always the visuals are breath taking and leave you in awe for beauty and grace of the colors. Miyazaki brings forth again strong women and the eternal respect for nature.
Eagle's rating:
The Wind Rises (2013)
29.10. PC
Fantastic visuals, sounds and music carried by a man's dream for aviation. Miyazaki-sensei's final encore is a brilliant product of love and art combined in a beautiful piece.
Fantastic visuals, sounds and music carried by a man's dream for aviation. Miyazaki-sensei's final encore is a brilliant product of love and art combined in a beautiful piece.
Eagle's rating:
Kontroll (2003)
27.10. PC
Interesting Hungarian dark comedy film with lots of symbolism.
Interesting Hungarian dark comedy film with lots of symbolism.
Eagle's rating:
26.10. PC
A thought provoking romantic neo-noir film about a man wading through the line of lies set before him.
A thought provoking romantic neo-noir film about a man wading through the line of lies set before him.
Eagle's rating:
Fast Five (2011)
25.10. PC
Actually decent modern car film.
A few goosebumps, a bit of laughing and a well done crazy heist supported by some muscle Diesel and Johnson doing muscle stuff. Props to Tyrese Gibson for actually being funny and a shining support character.
Actually decent modern car film.
A few goosebumps, a bit of laughing and a well done crazy heist supported by some muscle Diesel and Johnson doing muscle stuff. Props to Tyrese Gibson for actually being funny and a shining support character.
Eagle's rating:
10.10. PC
Incredibly dry jokes and forced cameos with boring cliches were wasted on this movie. After Ted which was okay, this is a big letdown and one of the worst films I've seen in a long time.
Incredibly dry jokes and forced cameos with boring cliches were wasted on this movie. After Ted which was okay, this is a big letdown and one of the worst films I've seen in a long time.
Eagle's rating:
Inland Empire (2007)
16.9. PC
I'm not sure what the fuck did I watch and if I liked it or not but it's definitely Lynch-like.
I'm not sure what the fuck did I watch and if I liked it or not but it's definitely Lynch-like.
Eagle's rating:
15.9 PC
This movie has all the magical stuff about western compiled into one mean package with one helluva cast gang.
This movie has all the magical stuff about western compiled into one mean package with one helluva cast gang.
Eagle's rating:
15.9. PC
''Yer a wizard Harry.''
And so concludes the Harry Potter film series for me.
Enjoyable but the later movies went to become constant darkness which kinda ate away the whole magic setting.
''Yer a wizard Harry.''
And so concludes the Harry Potter film series for me.
Enjoyable but the later movies went to become constant darkness which kinda ate away the whole magic setting.
Eagle's rating:
10.9. PC
A very odd experience. Not sure whether to like it or dislike it. Certainly unique screenplay and writing.
A very odd experience. Not sure whether to like it or dislike it. Certainly unique screenplay and writing.
Eagle's rating:
Tremors (1990)
10.9. PC
This is as close as you can get to a western horror film.
Polevaulting from rock to rock, hell yeah.
This is as close as you can get to a western horror film.
Polevaulting from rock to rock, hell yeah.
Eagle's rating:
10.9. PC
Original idea I'd like to say and the writing managed to pull of the funny idea of bringing in monsters of all sorts in the play. But there are still lots of cliches to go around.
Original idea I'd like to say and the writing managed to pull of the funny idea of bringing in monsters of all sorts in the play. But there are still lots of cliches to go around.
Eagle's rating:
9.9. PC
The OST had a track that reminded me constantly of Moomin's scary theme track which is absolutely haunting.
The OST had a track that reminded me constantly of Moomin's scary theme track which is absolutely haunting.
Eagle's rating:
Load more items (28 more in this list)
A diary of films seen in 2014.
I often write a short sentence review of films in english if I feel like it.
I often write a short sentence review of films in english if I feel like it.
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists