Favorite Directors
Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Rating:
List Type:
LOVED:
-Fight Club
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Se7en
-Gone Girl
-Panic Room
-The Social Network
ENJOYABLE:
-The Game
-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-Zodiac
-Mindhunter (TV)
TO SEE:
-World War Z 2 (announced)
-Alien3
-Fight Club
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Se7en
-Gone Girl
-Panic Room
-The Social Network
ENJOYABLE:
-The Game
-The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-Zodiac
-Mindhunter (TV)
TO SEE:
-World War Z 2 (announced)
-Alien3
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Kill Bill: vol. 1 and vol. 2
-Inglourious Basters
-The Hateful Eight
-Django Unchained
-Pulp Fiction
ENJOYABLE:
-Reservoir Dogs
-Four Rooms (segment "The Man from Hollywood")
-Death Proof
-Jackie Brown
TO SEE:
-Untitled Star Trek project (announced)
-Untitled project (coming 2019)
-My Best Friend's Birthday
-Kill Bill: vol. 1 and vol. 2
-Inglourious Basters
-The Hateful Eight
-Django Unchained
-Pulp Fiction
ENJOYABLE:
-Reservoir Dogs
-Four Rooms (segment "The Man from Hollywood")
-Death Proof
-Jackie Brown
TO SEE:
-Untitled Star Trek project (announced)
-Untitled project (coming 2019)
-My Best Friend's Birthday
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Tonari no Totoro
-Hauru no ugoku shiro
-Tuulte oru Nausikaa
-Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
ENJOYABLE:
-Majo no takkyûbin
-Gake no ue no Ponyo
-Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta
-Kurenai no buta
-Mononoke-hime
DISSAPOINTED:
-Kaze tachinu
To SEE:
-Boro the Caterpillar (coming 2019)
-Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shiro
-Tonari no Totoro
-Hauru no ugoku shiro
-Tuulte oru Nausikaa
-Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi
ENJOYABLE:
-Majo no takkyûbin
-Gake no ue no Ponyo
-Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta
-Kurenai no buta
-Mononoke-hime
DISSAPOINTED:
-Kaze tachinu
To SEE:
-Boro the Caterpillar (coming 2019)
-Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shiro
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Shichinin no samurai
-Yôjinbô
-Rashômon
ENJOABLE:
-Kumonosu-jô
-Ikiru
-Ran
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 5):
-Dersu Uzala
-Tsubaki Sanjûrô
-Akahige (/Red Beard)
-Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru
-Kakushi-toride no san-akunin
-Kagemusha
-Nora inu
-Yoidore tenshi
-Dreams
-Dodesukaden
-Donzoko
-Hakuchi
-Shizukanaru kettô
-Shûbun
-Waga seishun ni kuinashi
-Madadayo
-Ikimono no kiroku
-Subarashiki nichiyôbi
-Hachi-gatsu no kyôshikyoku
-Sugata Sanshirô
-Tora no o wo fumu otokotachi
-Asu o tsukuru hitobito
-Zoku Sugata Sanshirô
-Ichiban utsukushiku
-Shichinin no samurai
-Yôjinbô
-Rashômon
ENJOABLE:
-Kumonosu-jô
-Ikiru
-Ran
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 5):
-Dersu Uzala
-Tsubaki Sanjûrô
-Akahige (/Red Beard)
-Warui yatsu hodo yoku nemuru
-Kakushi-toride no san-akunin
-Kagemusha
-Nora inu
-Yoidore tenshi
-Dreams
-Dodesukaden
-Donzoko
-Hakuchi
-Shizukanaru kettô
-Shûbun
-Waga seishun ni kuinashi
-Madadayo
-Ikimono no kiroku
-Subarashiki nichiyôbi
-Hachi-gatsu no kyôshikyoku
-Sugata Sanshirô
-Tora no o wo fumu otokotachi
-Asu o tsukuru hitobito
-Zoku Sugata Sanshirô
-Ichiban utsukushiku
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Otto e mezzo
-Le notti di Cabiria
ENJOYABLE:
-La strada
-Giulietta degli spiriti
-La dolce vita
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-I vitelloni
-Il bidone
-E la nave va
-Roma
-Lo sceicco bianco
-Luci del varietà
-Ginger e Fred
-Prova d'orchestra
-Intervista
-La città delle donne
-Amarcord
-Satyricon
-Il Casanova di Federico Fellini
-La voce della luna
-Otto e mezzo
-Le notti di Cabiria
ENJOYABLE:
-La strada
-Giulietta degli spiriti
-La dolce vita
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-I vitelloni
-Il bidone
-E la nave va
-Roma
-Lo sceicco bianco
-Luci del varietà
-Ginger e Fred
-Prova d'orchestra
-Intervista
-La città delle donne
-Amarcord
-Satyricon
-Il Casanova di Federico Fellini
-La voce della luna
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Memento
-Inception
-Interstellar
-The Dark Knight Rises
-Batman Begins
ENJOYABLE:
-The Dark Knight
-Following
-The Prestige
-Insomnia
TO SEE:
-Dunkirk
-Memento
-Inception
-Interstellar
-The Dark Knight Rises
-Batman Begins
ENJOYABLE:
-The Dark Knight
-Following
-The Prestige
-Insomnia
TO SEE:
-Dunkirk
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Sügisball/Autumnball
-Tühi rand/Empty
TO SEE:
-Püha Tõnu kiusamine
-60 Seconds of Solitude in Year Zero (short)
-Ballaad maailma heakskiitmisest/ Free Range
-Roukli
-Sügisball/Autumnball
-Tühi rand/Empty
TO SEE:
-Püha Tõnu kiusamine
-60 Seconds of Solitude in Year Zero (short)
-Ballaad maailma heakskiitmisest/ Free Range
-Roukli
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Manhattan
-Match Point
-Whatever Works
-Bananas
ENJOYABLE:
-Vicky Christina Barcelona
-Midnight In Paris
-Annie Hall
-Melinda/Melinda
-Take the Money and Run
-Sleeper
-Hannah and Her Sister
-Scoop
DISSAPOINTED:
-Everyone Says I Love You
-Every Thing You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-A Rainy Day in New York (coming 2018)
-Crimes and Misdemeanors
-Zelig
-The Purple Rose of Cairo
-Love and Death
-Bullets Over Broadway
-Radio Days
-Interiors
-Blue Jasmine
-Husbands and Wives
-Deconstructing Harry
-Manhattan Murder Mystery
-Another Woman
-Broadway Danny Rose
-Sweet And Lowdown
-Stardust Memories
-Mighty Aphrodite
-Irrational Man
-Cassandra's Dream
-The Curse of the Jade Scorpion
-Shadow and Fog
-Magic in the Moonlight
-A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy
-Cafe Society
-Alice
-September
-To Rome with Love
-Small Time Crooks
-Wonder Wheel
-Hollywood Ending
-You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger
-Anything Else
-Celebrity
-What Up, Tiger Lily?
-Manhattan
-Match Point
-Whatever Works
-Bananas
ENJOYABLE:
-Vicky Christina Barcelona
-Midnight In Paris
-Annie Hall
-Melinda/Melinda
-Take the Money and Run
-Sleeper
-Hannah and Her Sister
-Scoop
DISSAPOINTED:
-Everyone Says I Love You
-Every Thing You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-A Rainy Day in New York (coming 2018)
-Crimes and Misdemeanors
-Zelig
-The Purple Rose of Cairo
-Love and Death
-Bullets Over Broadway
-Radio Days
-Interiors
-Blue Jasmine
-Husbands and Wives
-Deconstructing Harry
-Manhattan Murder Mystery
-Another Woman
-Broadway Danny Rose
-Sweet And Lowdown
-Stardust Memories
-Mighty Aphrodite
-Irrational Man
-Cassandra's Dream
-The Curse of the Jade Scorpion
-Shadow and Fog
-Magic in the Moonlight
-A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy
-Cafe Society
-Alice
-September
-To Rome with Love
-Small Time Crooks
-Wonder Wheel
-Hollywood Ending
-You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger
-Anything Else
-Celebrity
-What Up, Tiger Lily?
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Some Like It Hot
-The Apartment
ENJOYABLE:
-Sunset Blvd.
-The Seven Year Itch
-Witness for the Prosecution
-Sabrina
-Double Indemnity
DISSAPOINTED:
-Stalag 17
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-Ace in the Hole
-The Lost Weekend
-One, Two, Three
-The Major and the Minor
-A Foreign Affair
-Five Graves to Cairo
-The Fortune Cookie
-The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
-Love in the Afternoon
-The Front Page
-Irma la Douce
-Avanti!
-The Spirit of St. Louis
-Kiss Me, Stupid
-Fedora
-Buddy Buddy
-The Emperor Waltz
-Some Like It Hot
-The Apartment
ENJOYABLE:
-Sunset Blvd.
-The Seven Year Itch
-Witness for the Prosecution
-Sabrina
-Double Indemnity
DISSAPOINTED:
-Stalag 17
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-Ace in the Hole
-The Lost Weekend
-One, Two, Three
-The Major and the Minor
-A Foreign Affair
-Five Graves to Cairo
-The Fortune Cookie
-The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
-Love in the Afternoon
-The Front Page
-Irma la Douce
-Avanti!
-The Spirit of St. Louis
-Kiss Me, Stupid
-Fedora
-Buddy Buddy
-The Emperor Waltz
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
-Per qualche dollaro in più
ENJOYABLE:
-Per un pugno di dollari
-C'era una volta il West
-Once Upon a Time in America
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings 7 and 5):
-Giù la testa
-Il colosso di Rodi
-Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo
-Per qualche dollaro in più
ENJOYABLE:
-Per un pugno di dollari
-C'era una volta il West
-Once Upon a Time in America
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings 7 and 5):
-Giù la testa
-Il colosso di Rodi
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
-Amadeus
ENJOYABLE:
-Man on the Moon
DISSAPOINTED:
-The People vs. Larry Flynt
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-Laterna magika II
-Horí, má panenko
-Lásky jedné plavovlásky
-Taking Off
-Hair
-Ragtime
-Cerný Petr
-Goya's Ghosts
-Valmont
-Dobre placená procházka
-One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
-Amadeus
ENJOYABLE:
-Man on the Moon
DISSAPOINTED:
-The People vs. Larry Flynt
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-Laterna magika II
-Horí, má panenko
-Lásky jedné plavovlásky
-Taking Off
-Hair
-Ragtime
-Cerný Petr
-Goya's Ghosts
-Valmont
-Dobre placená procházka
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Snatch.
-King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
-Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
ENJOYABLE:
-RocknRolla
-Revolver
-Sherlock Holmes
-Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
DISSAPOINTED:
-A Man from U.N.C.L.E.
TO SEE:
-Swept Away (3,4) (No way I'm gonna watch this piece of crap)
-Aladdin (coming 2019)
-Sherlock Holmes 3 (announced)
-Snatch.
-King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
-Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
ENJOYABLE:
-RocknRolla
-Revolver
-Sherlock Holmes
-Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
DISSAPOINTED:
-A Man from U.N.C.L.E.
TO SEE:
-Swept Away (3,4) (No way I'm gonna watch this piece of crap)
-Aladdin (coming 2019)
-Sherlock Holmes 3 (announced)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Modern Times
-The Gold Rush
ENJOYABLE:
-Limelight
-City Lights
-The Kid
-The Great Dictator
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating 8 to 5):
-The Circus
-Monsieur Verdoux
-A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate
-A King in New York
-Chase Me Charlie
-Shoulder Arms
-Burlesque on Carmen
-A Countess from Hong Kong (not the same)
not included short films, what Chaplin has made a lot.
-Modern Times
-The Gold Rush
ENJOYABLE:
-Limelight
-City Lights
-The Kid
-The Great Dictator
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating 8 to 5):
-The Circus
-Monsieur Verdoux
-A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate
-A King in New York
-Chase Me Charlie
-Shoulder Arms
-Burlesque on Carmen
-A Countess from Hong Kong (not the same)
not included short films, what Chaplin has made a lot.
LOVED:
-Trainspotting
-Slumdog Millionaire
ENJOYABLE:
-127 Hours
-A Life Less Ordinary
-Trance
DISSAPOINTED:
-Sunshine
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings from 7 to 6):
-Steve Jobs
-28 Days Later
-Shallow Grave
-T2 Trainspotting
-Millions
-The Beach
-Trainspotting
-Slumdog Millionaire
ENJOYABLE:
-127 Hours
-A Life Less Ordinary
-Trance
DISSAPOINTED:
-Sunshine
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings from 7 to 6):
-Steve Jobs
-28 Days Later
-Shallow Grave
-T2 Trainspotting
-Millions
-The Beach
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Bin-Jip
-Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom
-Pieta
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-The Time of Humans (announced)
-Suchwiin bulmyeong
-Shi gan
-Samarian
-Hwal
-Seom
-Soom
-Paran daemun
-Nabbeun namja
-Ag-o-
-Arirang
-Moebiuseu
-Bi-mong
-Hae anseon
-Yasaeng dongmul bohoguyeog
-Shilje sanghwang
-Amen (strange one...)
-Il-dae-il
-Seu-top
-Bin-Jip
-Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom
-Pieta
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-The Time of Humans (announced)
-Suchwiin bulmyeong
-Shi gan
-Samarian
-Hwal
-Seom
-Soom
-Paran daemun
-Nabbeun namja
-Ag-o-
-Arirang
-Moebiuseu
-Bi-mong
-Hae anseon
-Yasaeng dongmul bohoguyeog
-Shilje sanghwang
-Amen (strange one...)
-Il-dae-il
-Seu-top
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Det sjunde inseglet
-Scener ur ett äktenskap
ENJOYABLE:
-Vargtimmen
-Persona
-Fanny och Alexander
DISSAPOINTED:
-Smultronstället
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 5):
-Höstsonaten
-Jungfrukällan
-Viskningar och rop
-Skammen
-Tystnaden (trilogy)
-Såsom i en spegel (trilogy)
-Nattvardsgästerna (trilogy)
-Sommarnattens leende
-En passion
-Ansiktet
-Gycklarnas afton
-Ansikte mot ansikte
-Sommaren med Monika
-Sommarlek
-Till glädje
-Djävulens öga
-Nära livet
-Kvinnodröm
-En lektion i kärlek
-Kvinnors väntan
-Fängelse
-Hamnstad
-Skepp till India land
-Det regnar på vår kärlek
-Törst
-The Serpent's Egg
-Kris
-Musik i mörker
-Beröringen
-Sånt händer inte här
-För att inte tala om alla dessa kvinnor
-Det sjunde inseglet
-Scener ur ett äktenskap
ENJOYABLE:
-Vargtimmen
-Persona
-Fanny och Alexander
DISSAPOINTED:
-Smultronstället
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 5):
-Höstsonaten
-Jungfrukällan
-Viskningar och rop
-Skammen
-Tystnaden (trilogy)
-Såsom i en spegel (trilogy)
-Nattvardsgästerna (trilogy)
-Sommarnattens leende
-En passion
-Ansiktet
-Gycklarnas afton
-Ansikte mot ansikte
-Sommaren med Monika
-Sommarlek
-Till glädje
-Djävulens öga
-Nära livet
-Kvinnodröm
-En lektion i kärlek
-Kvinnors väntan
-Fängelse
-Hamnstad
-Skepp till India land
-Det regnar på vår kärlek
-Törst
-The Serpent's Egg
-Kris
-Musik i mörker
-Beröringen
-Sånt händer inte här
-För att inte tala om alla dessa kvinnor
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Taxi Driver
-Shutter Island
ENJOYABLE:
-Goodfellas
-Raging Bull
-Hugo
-The Departed
-The Wolf of Wall Street
-The Gangs of New York
-Casino
-New York, New York
-Mean Street
DISSAPOINTED:
-The Aviator
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-The Irishman (coming 2018)
-Killers of the Flower Moon (announced)
-Roosevelt (announced)
-Untitled project (announced)
-The King of Comedy
-After Hours
-The Last Temptation of Christ
-Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
-Cape Fear
-Silence
-The Age of Innocence
-Kundun
-The Colour of Money
-I Call First
-Bringing Out The Dead
-Boxcar Bertha
-Taxi Driver
-Shutter Island
ENJOYABLE:
-Goodfellas
-Raging Bull
-Hugo
-The Departed
-The Wolf of Wall Street
-The Gangs of New York
-Casino
-New York, New York
-Mean Street
DISSAPOINTED:
-The Aviator
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-The Irishman (coming 2018)
-Killers of the Flower Moon (announced)
-Roosevelt (announced)
-Untitled project (announced)
-The King of Comedy
-After Hours
-The Last Temptation of Christ
-Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
-Cape Fear
-Silence
-The Age of Innocence
-Kundun
-The Colour of Money
-I Call First
-Bringing Out The Dead
-Boxcar Bertha
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-5x2
ENJOYABLE:
-8 Femmes
-Potiche
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating 7 to 6):
-Frantz
-Dans la maison
-Le temps qui reste
-Sous le sable
-Jeune et jolie
-Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brûlantes
-Regarde la mer
-Swimming Pool
-Les amants criminels
-Sitcom
-Le refuge
-L'amant double
-Une nouvelle amie
-Ricky
-Angel
-5x2
ENJOYABLE:
-8 Femmes
-Potiche
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating 7 to 6):
-Frantz
-Dans la maison
-Le temps qui reste
-Sous le sable
-Jeune et jolie
-Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brûlantes
-Regarde la mer
-Swimming Pool
-Les amants criminels
-Sitcom
-Le refuge
-L'amant double
-Une nouvelle amie
-Ricky
-Angel
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-El laberinto del fauno
ENJOYABLE:
-Hell Boy
-Hell Boy II: The Golden Army
-Pacific Rim
-Blade II
TO SEE (based on the themes):
-El espinazo del diablo
-Cronos
-Mimic
-Crimson Peak (horror)
-Shape of Water(coming in February)
-Pinoccio (announced)
-Nightmare Alley (announced)
-Unititled project (announced)
-El laberinto del fauno
ENJOYABLE:
-Hell Boy
-Hell Boy II: The Golden Army
-Pacific Rim
-Blade II
TO SEE (based on the themes):
-El espinazo del diablo
-Cronos
-Mimic
-Crimson Peak (horror)
-Shape of Water(coming in February)
-Pinoccio (announced)
-Nightmare Alley (announced)
-Unititled project (announced)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-My Blueberry Nights
-Fa yeung nin wa
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-Chung Hing sam lam
-A Fei jingjyuhn
-Duo luo tian shi
-Chun gwong cha sit
-2046
-Dung che sai duk (not my cup of tea)
-Wong gok ka moon
-Yi dai zong shi
-Blossoms (announced)
-My Blueberry Nights
-Fa yeung nin wa
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 6):
-Chung Hing sam lam
-A Fei jingjyuhn
-Duo luo tian shi
-Chun gwong cha sit
-2046
-Dung che sai duk (not my cup of tea)
-Wong gok ka moon
-Yi dai zong shi
-Blossoms (announced)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Léon
-Lucy
ENJOYABLE:
-La Femme Nikita
-Joan of Arc
-Valérian and the City of a Thousand Planet
-Arthur et les Minimoys
DISSAPOINTED:
-Arthur et la vengeance de Maltazard
TO SEE (base on the IMDB rating from 7 to 5):
-The Fifth Element
-Le grand bleu
-Angel-A
-The Lady
-Le dernier combat
-The Family
-Subway
-Les aventures extraordinaires d'Adèle Blanc-Sec
-Arthur et la guerre des deux mondes
-Anna (coming 2018)
-Léon
-Lucy
ENJOYABLE:
-La Femme Nikita
-Joan of Arc
-Valérian and the City of a Thousand Planet
-Arthur et les Minimoys
DISSAPOINTED:
-Arthur et la vengeance de Maltazard
TO SEE (base on the IMDB rating from 7 to 5):
-The Fifth Element
-Le grand bleu
-Angel-A
-The Lady
-Le dernier combat
-The Family
-Subway
-Les aventures extraordinaires d'Adèle Blanc-Sec
-Arthur et la guerre des deux mondes
-Anna (coming 2018)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Eternial Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-La science des rêves
-music videos for The White Stripes, Björk, Beck etc.
ENJOYABLE:
-L'écume des jours
-Human Nature
DISSAPOINTED:
-Be Kind Rewind
-The Green Hornet
TO SEE (base on the IMDB rating):
-Microbe et Gasoil
-The We and the I
-Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?
-Eternial Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-La science des rêves
-music videos for The White Stripes, Björk, Beck etc.
ENJOYABLE:
-L'écume des jours
-Human Nature
DISSAPOINTED:
-Be Kind Rewind
-The Green Hornet
TO SEE (base on the IMDB rating):
-Microbe et Gasoil
-The We and the I
-Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Big Fish
-Beetlejuice
-Sleepy Hollow
ENJOYABLE:
-Edward Scissorhands
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-Vincent (short)
-Frankenweenie
-Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
-Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
-Batman
-Ed Wood
-Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
-Dark Shadows
-Batman Returns
-The Corpse Bride
-Big Eyes
-The Planet of the Apes
DISSAPOINTED:
-Alice in Wonderland
-Mars Attacks!
TO SEE:
-Beetlejuice 2 (coming unknown)
-Dumbo (coming 2019)
-Big Fish
-Beetlejuice
-Sleepy Hollow
ENJOYABLE:
-Edward Scissorhands
-Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
-Vincent (short)
-Frankenweenie
-Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
-Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
-Batman
-Ed Wood
-Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
-Dark Shadows
-Batman Returns
-The Corpse Bride
-Big Eyes
-The Planet of the Apes
DISSAPOINTED:
-Alice in Wonderland
-Mars Attacks!
TO SEE:
-Beetlejuice 2 (coming unknown)
-Dumbo (coming 2019)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Indiana Jones 1981, 1984 and 1989
-Artificial Intelligence: AI
-Schindler's List
ENJOYABLE:
-Minority Report
-Catch Me If You Can
-Hook
-Terminal
-The Color Purple
-The Lost World: Jurassic Park
-Close Encounters of the Third Kind
-Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
-Jaws
-Jurassic Park
-Saving Private Ryan
-E.T.: Extra-Terrestial
DISSAPOINTED:
-The BFG
-The Adventures of Tintin
-Lincoln
-The War of the Worlds
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-Bridge of Spies
-Munich
-Empire of the Sun
-Lincoln
-War Horse
-Amistad
-The Sugarland Express
-Always
-Firelight
-1941
-The Pot (coming in January 2018)
-Ready Player One (coming in March 2018)
-Indiana Jones project (coming 2020?)
-The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara (announced)
-Indiana Jones 1981, 1984 and 1989
-Artificial Intelligence: AI
-Schindler's List
ENJOYABLE:
-Minority Report
-Catch Me If You Can
-Hook
-Terminal
-The Color Purple
-The Lost World: Jurassic Park
-Close Encounters of the Third Kind
-Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
-Jaws
-Jurassic Park
-Saving Private Ryan
-E.T.: Extra-Terrestial
DISSAPOINTED:
-The BFG
-The Adventures of Tintin
-Lincoln
-The War of the Worlds
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-Bridge of Spies
-Munich
-Empire of the Sun
-Lincoln
-War Horse
-Amistad
-The Sugarland Express
-Always
-Firelight
-1941
-The Pot (coming in January 2018)
-Ready Player One (coming in March 2018)
-Indiana Jones project (coming 2020?)
-The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara (announced)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-A Clockwork Orange
-The Shining
-Full Metal Jacket
ENJOYABLE:
-Spartacus (I don't really count this as his film)
-Eyes Wide Shut
-Paths of Glory
-The Killing
DISSAPOINTED:
-Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
-2001: A Space Odyssey
-Barry Lyndon
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 5):
-Lolita
-Killer's Kiss
-Fear and Desire
-A Clockwork Orange
-The Shining
-Full Metal Jacket
ENJOYABLE:
-Spartacus (I don't really count this as his film)
-Eyes Wide Shut
-Paths of Glory
-The Killing
DISSAPOINTED:
-Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
-2001: A Space Odyssey
-Barry Lyndon
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 5):
-Lolita
-Killer's Kiss
-Fear and Desire
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Mystic River
-Changeling
ENJOYABLE:
-Gran Torino
-Unforgiven
-Million Dollar Baby
DISSAPOINTED:
-Letters from Iwo Jima
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 5):
-The Outlaw Josey Wales
-High Plains Drifter
-Invictus
-Sully
-The Bridges of Madison County
-A Perfect World
-Bird
-American Sniper
-Flags of Our Fathers
-Pale Rider
-Play Misty for Me
-Breezy
-Hereafter
-Jersey Boys
-Absolute Power
-J.Edgar
-White Hunter Black Heart
-Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
-Sudden Impact
-Heartbreak Ridge
-Honkytonk Man
-True Crime
-Blood Work
-Space Cowboys
-The Gauntlet
-The Eiger Sanction
-Bronco Billy
-Firefox
-The Rookie
-The 15:17 to Paris (coming in March 2018)
-Mystic River
-Changeling
ENJOYABLE:
-Gran Torino
-Unforgiven
-Million Dollar Baby
DISSAPOINTED:
-Letters from Iwo Jima
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 5):
-The Outlaw Josey Wales
-High Plains Drifter
-Invictus
-Sully
-The Bridges of Madison County
-A Perfect World
-Bird
-American Sniper
-Flags of Our Fathers
-Pale Rider
-Play Misty for Me
-Breezy
-Hereafter
-Jersey Boys
-Absolute Power
-J.Edgar
-White Hunter Black Heart
-Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
-Sudden Impact
-Heartbreak Ridge
-Honkytonk Man
-True Crime
-Blood Work
-Space Cowboys
-The Gauntlet
-The Eiger Sanction
-Bronco Billy
-Firefox
-The Rookie
-The 15:17 to Paris (coming in March 2018)
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Black Swan
-The Wrestler
ENJOYABLE:
-Requiem for A Dream
DISSAPOINTED:
-The Fountain
-Noah
TO SEE:
-Pi
-Mother!
-Black Swan
-The Wrestler
ENJOYABLE:
-Requiem for A Dream
DISSAPOINTED:
-The Fountain
-Noah
TO SEE:
-Pi
-Mother!
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Amores perros
-Birdman
ENJOABLE:
-The Revenant
DISSAPOINTED:
-Babel
TO SEE:
-21 Grams
-Biutiful
-Amores perros
-Birdman
ENJOABLE:
-The Revenant
DISSAPOINTED:
-Babel
TO SEE:
-21 Grams
-Biutiful
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Closer
ENJOYABLE:
-Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
-The Birdcage
-The Graduate
-Working Girl
-What Planet Are You From?
DISSAPOINTED:
-Charlie Wilson's War
TOO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-Silkwood
-Catch-22
-Carnal Knowledge
-Primary Colours
-Biloxi Blues
-Postcards from the Edge
-Regarding Henry
-Wolf
-The Day of the Dolphin
-Heartburn
-The Fortune
-Closer
ENJOYABLE:
-Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
-The Birdcage
-The Graduate
-Working Girl
-What Planet Are You From?
DISSAPOINTED:
-Charlie Wilson's War
TOO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 7 to 6):
-Silkwood
-Catch-22
-Carnal Knowledge
-Primary Colours
-Biloxi Blues
-Postcards from the Edge
-Regarding Henry
-Wolf
-The Day of the Dolphin
-Heartburn
-The Fortune
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Almost Famous
ENJOYABLE:
-Jerry Maguire
-We Bought a Zoo
-Say Anything...
DISSAPOINTED:
-Elizabethdown
TO SEE:
-Vanilla Sky
-Singles
-Aloha
-Almost Famous
ENJOYABLE:
-Jerry Maguire
-We Bought a Zoo
-Say Anything...
DISSAPOINTED:
-Elizabethdown
TO SEE:
-Vanilla Sky
-Singles
-Aloha
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Rear Window
-The Birds
ENJOYABLE:
-Psycho
-Rebecca
-Shadow of a Doubt
-North by Northwest
-To Catch a Thief
-Notorious
-Rope
-Dial M For Murder
DISSAPOINTED:
-Vertigo
-Strangers on a Train
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 4):
-The Lady Vanishes
-Lifeboat
-The 39 Steps
-Spellbound
-Foreign Correspondent
-Frenzy
-The Wrong Man
-The Man Who Knew Too Much
-Suspicion
-Saboteur
-The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog
-Marnie
-The Trouble with Harry
-I Confess
-Sabotage
-Young and Innocent
-Stage Fright
-Blackmail
-The Man Who Knew Too Much
-Family Plot
-Secret Agent
-Mr. and Mrs. Smith
-Torn Curtain
-The Paradine Case
-The Manxman
-Mary
-Murder!
-Waltzes from Vienna
-The Ring
-Topaz
-Jamaica Inn
-The Farmer's Wife
-Under Capricorn
-Downhill
-The Pleasure Garden
-Rich and Strange
-Champagne
-Number Seventeen
-The Skin Game
-Easy Virtue
-Juno and the Paycock
-Rear Window
-The Birds
ENJOYABLE:
-Psycho
-Rebecca
-Shadow of a Doubt
-North by Northwest
-To Catch a Thief
-Notorious
-Rope
-Dial M For Murder
DISSAPOINTED:
-Vertigo
-Strangers on a Train
TO SEE (based on the IMDB rating from 8 to 4):
-The Lady Vanishes
-Lifeboat
-The 39 Steps
-Spellbound
-Foreign Correspondent
-Frenzy
-The Wrong Man
-The Man Who Knew Too Much
-Suspicion
-Saboteur
-The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog
-Marnie
-The Trouble with Harry
-I Confess
-Sabotage
-Young and Innocent
-Stage Fright
-Blackmail
-The Man Who Knew Too Much
-Family Plot
-Secret Agent
-Mr. and Mrs. Smith
-Torn Curtain
-The Paradine Case
-The Manxman
-Mary
-Murder!
-Waltzes from Vienna
-The Ring
-Topaz
-Jamaica Inn
-The Farmer's Wife
-Under Capricorn
-Downhill
-The Pleasure Garden
-Rich and Strange
-Champagne
-Number Seventeen
-The Skin Game
-Easy Virtue
-Juno and the Paycock
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Coffee and Cigarettes
ENJOYABLE:
-Down by Law
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings from 7 to 6):
-Night on Earth
-Dead Man
-Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
-Only Lovers Left Alive
-Stranger Than Paradise
-Paterson
-Mystery Train
-Broken Flowers
-Permanent Vacation
-The Limits of Control
-Coffee and Cigarettes
ENJOYABLE:
-Down by Law
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings from 7 to 6):
-Night on Earth
-Dead Man
-Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
-Only Lovers Left Alive
-Stranger Than Paradise
-Paterson
-Mystery Train
-Broken Flowers
-Permanent Vacation
-The Limits of Control
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Abre Los Ojos
-The Others
ENJOYABLE:
-Agora
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings):
-Mar adentro
-Tesis
-Regression
-Abre Los Ojos
-The Others
ENJOYABLE:
-Agora
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings):
-Mar adentro
-Tesis
-Regression
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
LOVED:
-Sherlock Jr.
ENJOYABLE:
-The General
-The Navigator
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings from 8 to 7):
-Seven Chances
-Our Hospitality
-Three Ages
-Go West
-Battling Butler
-whole bunch of short films
-Sherlock Jr.
ENJOYABLE:
-The General
-The Navigator
TO SEE (based on the IMDB ratings from 8 to 7):
-Seven Chances
-Our Hospitality
-Three Ages
-Go West
-Battling Butler
-whole bunch of short films
Kollane Ö:'s rating:
My favourite directors and their films with directors and pictures them with the actors in the set :)
Listed by my ratings (LOVED is 10 to 8 ENJOYABLE is 7 to 5 DISSAPOINTED is below 5)
The upcoming movie dates are when they premiere in Estonia.
Listed by my ratings (LOVED is 10 to 8 ENJOYABLE is 7 to 5 DISSAPOINTED is below 5)
The upcoming movie dates are when they premiere in Estonia.