Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Igor Peschkowsky

Born: 6 November 1931 Died: 19 November 2014

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Diane Sawyer


Lists

194 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1617 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
80 votes
Stanley Kubrick: Quotes (35 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 7 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mike Nichols (born Mikhail Igor Peschkowsky; November 6, 1931 – November 19, 2014) was an American film and theater director, producer, actor, and comedian. He was noted for his ability to work across a range of genres and for his aptitude for getting the best out of actors regardless of their experience. Nichols began his career in the 1950s with the comedy improvisational troupe The Compass Players, predecessor of The Second City, in Chicago. He then teamed up with his improv partner, Elaine May, to form the comedy duo Nichols and May. Their live improv act was a hit on Broadway, and the first of their three albums won a Gra ... (more)
Tags: Director (16), Born 1931 (5), Died 2014 (4), German (3), American (3), Writer (2), Oscar Winner (2), Male (2), Layout Artist (1), Famous WIFE (1), Improve (1), BAFTA Winner (1), Movies (1), Golden Globe Winner (1), Deceased (1), Visionary (1), Oscar Winning Director (1), Songwriter (1), Actor (1), U (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Closer (2004)
Rating:
6.9
2724 Watched
2. The Graduate (1967)
Rating:
7.7
1860 Watched
Rating:
6.6
760 Watched
Rating:
6.6
873 Watched
Rating:
8.1
589 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.5
296 Watched
2. Wit (2001)
Rating:
7.1
55 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
98 Watched
Rating:
6.4
83 Watched
Rating:
7.2
85 Watched
Rating:
6.9
48 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




TV written by

1. Wit (2001)
Rating:
7.1
55 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
12 Watched
Rating:
7.6
7 want to see
3. Making the Boys (2011)
Rating:
9
8 want to see
Rating:
9
7 Watched
Rating:
8
7 Watched




Music




Movies written by

1. Bach to Bach (1967)
0 want to see




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? The Graduate Catch-22 Carnal Knowledge Silkwood Biloxi Blues Working Girl The Birdcage "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1617 person items)

" "


A.M.A posted a image 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 14 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 12 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

samira voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1967-The Graduate"


cyrax36 added this to a list 3 years ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
browser posted 9 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Award Winners ...EGOT Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony (15 person items)

"Emmys: Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special, Wit (2001) Outstanding Made for Television Movie, Wit (2001) Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special, Angels in America (2004) Outstanding Miniseries, Angels in America (2004) Grammys: Best Comedy Performance, An Evening With Mike Nichols and Elaine May (1961) Oscars: Best Director, The Graduate (1967) Tony Awards: Best Director, Dramatic, Barefoot in the Park (1964) Best Director, Dramatic, Luv and the Odd Co"


cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 2013 (1993) (27 movies items)

"David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)

"Adam McKay (The Big Short)"


Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"German Major Works: The Graduate (1967) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) Closer (2004) "


cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago