Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Guy Stuart Ritchie

Age: 50, born 10 September 1968

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jacqui Ainsley


Lists

190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 118 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
106 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 14 comments
81 votes
One more list to show U.K. is really a Kingdom. (58 items)
list by SɦαŁ
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 43 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 7 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Guy Ritchie is an English film director, film producer, screenwriter, occasional actor, pub landlord and businessman, known for his crime films. He left secondary school and got entry-level jobs in the film industry in the mid-1990s. Ritchie eventually went on to direct commercials. He directed his first film in 1995, a 20-minute short that impressed investors who backed his first feature film, the crime comedy Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998). He then directed another crime comedy, Snatch (2000). Ritchie's other films include Revolver (2005), RocknRolla (2008), Sherlock Holmes (2009), and its sequel Sherlock Holmes: A ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
3698 Watched
Rating:
7.8
3088 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1822 Watched
Rating:
7
1752 Watched
Rating:
7
1066 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
3088 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1822 Watched
Rating:
7
1066 Watched
Rating:
6.1
525 Watched
Rating:
7.1
461 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
3088 Watched
Rating:
7
1066 Watched
Rating:
5.9
225 Watched
Rating:
6.2
36 Watched
Rating:
7.9
11 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.3
230 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
8.1
12 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.3
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Arizona posted 8 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #27 2016 Rank: #28 2015 Rank: #30 2014 Rank: #30 2013 Rank: #29 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #41 2010 Rank: #45 2009 Rank: #17 on Future Directing Greats a. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) b. Snatch (2000) c. Revolver (2005) d. RocknRolla (2008) e. Sherlock Holmes (2009) f. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) g. The Man from UNCLE (2015) h. Knights of the Roundtable: King Arthur (2017) i. Aladdin (2019) "


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 year ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Mark Strong - Revolver (2005) - RocknRolla (2008) - Sherlock Holmes (2009) Jason Statham - Lock Stock & Two Smoking Barrels (1999) - Snatch (2000) - Revolver (2005) Jude Law - Sherlock Holmes (2009) - Sherlock Holmes: Game of Shadows (2011) - King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017) "


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
editorofit added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Gollum posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #28 2015 Rank: #30 2014 Rank: #30 2013 Rank: #29 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #41 2010 Rank: #45 2009 Rank: #17 on Future Directing Greats a. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) b. Snatch (2000) c. Revolver (2005) d. RocknRolla (2008) e. Sherlock Holmes (2009) f. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) g. The Man from UNCLE (2015) h. Knights of the Roundtable: King Arthur (2017) i. Aladdin (2020) "


MarkusT90 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
My Favorite Directors (84 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #30 2014 Rank: #30 2013 Rank: #29 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #41 2010 Rank: #45 (Debut) 2009 Rank: #17 on Future Directing Greats a. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) b. Snatch (2000) c. Revolver (2005) d. RocknRolla (2008) e. Sherlock Holmes (2009) f. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011) g. The Man from UNCLE (2015) h. Knights of the Roundtable: King Arthur (2017) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Snatch (2000) RocknRolla (2008) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The Great Mouse Detective Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Director!"


Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Influences (126 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 1999 Winners (My Version) (13 movies items)

"Best New Filmmaker! Winner: Guy Ritchie, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels!"