Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Milos Forman

Stats

Birth Name: Jan Tomas Forman

Born: 18 February 1932 Died: 14 April 2018

Country of origin: Czech Republic

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Martina Zborilova


Lists

257 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years ago 122 comments
195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
120 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 15 years ago 40 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
3790 Watched
2. Amadeus (1984)
Rating:
8
2033 Watched
3. Man on the Moon (1999)
Rating:
7
1332 Watched
Rating:
6.8
870 Watched
5. Hair (1979)
Rating:
7.3
498 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
762 Watched
Rating:
7.7
86 Watched
3. Heartburn (1986)
Rating:
5.9
115 Watched
Rating:
7.4
93 Watched
5. The Beloved (2011)
Rating:
6.4
34 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Goya's Ghosts (2006)
Rating:
6.5
354 Watched
2. Valmont (1989)
Rating:
6.9
163 Watched
Rating:
7.5
139 Watched
Rating:
7.4
128 Watched
5. Black Peter (1964)
Rating:
7.3
48 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
8.1
34 Watched
Rating:
6.9
20 Watched
Rating:
8.2
21 Watched
Rating:
8.6
13 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1975-One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1984-Amadeus "


steven2185 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
dead in 2018 (9 person items)
ercer added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: April 13, 2018 (Age: 86) Cause of Death: Short Illness Claim to Fame: Czech-American Film Director/Screenwriter/Actor, best known for Directing Movie "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest""


A.M.A voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 6 years ago

milica posted 2 images 6 years ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 85) "


johanlefourbe added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
jeffpsych added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"RagtimeThe Loves Of A BlondeOne Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest"


Jon added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Czech Major Works: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Amadeus (1984) Man on the Moon (1999) • Director, Writer. • Written 10 film but not OFOCN, Amadeus and Man on the Moon. "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Oscars 1985 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Milos Forman, Amadeus! Nominees: Woody Allen - Broadway Danny Rose Roland Joffe - The Killing Fields Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in America David Lean - A Passage to India"