Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph Frank Keaton VI

Born: 4 October 1895 Died: 1 February 1966

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Eleanor Keaton


Lists

266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 41 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 228 comments
193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
104 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 12 comments

Buster Keaton Videos

Charlie Chaplin and Buster Keaton (limelight)

433 Views, 1 votes, 3 comments

Added 10 years ago


The Best of Buster Keaton

388 Views, 2 comments

Added 10 years ago


The Ed Wynn Show - Buster Keaton

128 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

19 votes
17 votes
16 votes
12 votes
8 votes

Description: Joseph Frank "Buster" Keaton (October 4, 1895 โ€“ February 1, 1966) was an American comic actor, filmmaker, producer and writer. He was best known for his silent films, in which his trademark was physical comedy with a consistently stoic, deadpan expression, earning him the nickname "The Great Stone Face". Buster Keaton (his lifelong stage name) was recognized as the seventh-greatest director of all time by Entertainment Weekly. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked Keaton the 21st-greatest male star of all time. Critic Roger Ebert wrote of Keaton's "extraordinary period from 1920 to 1929, when he ... (more)
Tags: Died 1966 (13), Born 1895 (13), Actor (8), Male (6), Silent Cinema (6), Director (6), Genius (6), American (6), Deceased (5), Comedian (5), Comedy (4), Stoic (4), The Great Stone Face (4), Died Aged 70 (4), Slapstick (4), Funny (3), Born In October (3), October 4 (3), Died February 1 (3), Silent Film Star (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
1230 Watched
2. The General (1926)
Rating:
8.3
589 Watched
3. Sherlock, Jr. (1924)
Rating:
8.4
429 Watched
Rating:
7.4
316 Watched
5. Limelight (1952)
Rating:
8.4
277 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The General (1926)
Rating:
8.3
589 Watched
2. Sherlock, Jr. (1924)
Rating:
8.4
429 Watched
Rating:
7.8
230 Watched
4. Our Hospitality (1923)
Rating:
7.6
186 Watched
Rating:
8.3
173 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The General (1926)
Rating:
8.3
589 Watched
Rating:
7.9
349 Watched
3. One Week (1920)
Rating:
8.3
129 Watched
4. Cops (1922)
Rating:
7.4
107 Watched
Rating:
7.8
95 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
827 Watched
Rating:
6.3
81 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
9.3
12 Watched




Books




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 4 months ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

moviebuff added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

westly voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

apo55a posted a comment on this image 2 years, 1 month ago

"Rare smile of Buster!"


apo55a voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Libra (178 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

sinaia16 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted 10 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

yamaha373 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
sinaia16 posted 11 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 3 years, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted 17 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 3 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted 15 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 Next »