Favorite Directors
Sort by:
Showing 29 items
Rating:
List Type:
Recommended Works
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002)
Oldboy (2003)
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (2005)
I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK (2006)
Thirst (2009)
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002)
Oldboy (2003)
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (2005)
I'm a Cyborg, but That's OK (2006)
Thirst (2009)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Deep Red (1975)
Suspiria (1977)
Inferno (1980)
Tenebre (1982)
Deep Red (1975)
Suspiria (1977)
Inferno (1980)
Tenebre (1982)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
The Brood (1979)
Videodrome (1983)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Crash (1996)
Eastern Promises (2007)
The Brood (1979)
Videodrome (1983)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Crash (1996)
Eastern Promises (2007)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Dune (1984)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Twin Peaks (1990)
Mulholland Drive (2004)
Dune (1984)
Blue Velvet (1986)
Twin Peaks (1990)
Mulholland Drive (2004)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Delicatessen (1991)
The City of Lost Children (1995)
Amélie (2001)
A Very Long Engagement (2004)
Delicatessen (1991)
The City of Lost Children (1995)
Amélie (2001)
A Very Long Engagement (2004)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
A Bittersweet Life (2005)
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
A Bittersweet Life (2005)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Days of Being Wild (1990)
Chungking Express (1994)
Fallen Angels (1995)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
2046 (2004)
Days of Being Wild (1990)
Chungking Express (1994)
Fallen Angels (1995)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
2046 (2004)
insektmute's rating:
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
The Isle (2000)
3-Iron (2004)
Samaritan Girl (2004)
The Bow (2005)
The Isle (2000)
3-Iron (2004)
Samaritan Girl (2004)
The Bow (2005)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Street Mobster (1972)
The Yakuza Papers
· Battles Without Honor and Humanity (1973)
· Hiroshima Deathmatch (1973)
· Proxy War (1973)
· Police Tactics (1974)
· Final Episode (1974)
Graveyard of Honor (1975)
Yakuza Graveyard (1976)
Battle Royale (2000)
Street Mobster (1972)
The Yakuza Papers
· Battles Without Honor and Humanity (1973)
· Hiroshima Deathmatch (1973)
· Proxy War (1973)
· Police Tactics (1974)
· Final Episode (1974)
Graveyard of Honor (1975)
Yakuza Graveyard (1976)
Battle Royale (2000)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
The Decalogue (1989)
The Double Life of Véronique (1991)
Three Colors: Blue (1993)
Three Colors: Red (1994)
Three Colors: White (1994)
The Decalogue (1989)
The Double Life of Véronique (1991)
Three Colors: Blue (1993)
Three Colors: Red (1994)
Three Colors: White (1994)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Dancer in the Dark (2002)
Antichrist (2009)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Dancer in the Dark (2002)
Antichrist (2009)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
La Femme Nikita (1990)
Léon: The Professional (1994)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Angel-A (2005)
La Femme Nikita (1990)
Léon: The Professional (1994)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Angel-A (2005)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Versus (2000)
Azumi (2003)
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Versus (2000)
Azumi (2003)
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Perfect Blue (1998)
Paranoia Agent (2004)
Paprika (2006)
Perfect Blue (1998)
Paranoia Agent (2004)
Paprika (2006)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)
Tokyo Fist (1995)
Bullet Ballet (1998)
Gemini (1999)
A Snake of June (2002)
Vital (2004)
Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)
Tokyo Fist (1995)
Bullet Ballet (1998)
Gemini (1999)
A Snake of June (2002)
Vital (2004)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Marie Antoinette (2006)
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Marie Antoinette (2006)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
The Way to Fight (1996)
Audition (1999)
Ichi the Killer (2001)
Graveyard of Honor (2002)
Gozu (2003)
Crows Zero (2007)
The Way to Fight (1996)
Audition (1999)
Ichi the Killer (2001)
Graveyard of Honor (2002)
Gozu (2003)
Crows Zero (2007)
insektmute's rating:
Recommended Works
Ju Dou (1990)
Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
To Live (1994)
Shanghai Triad (1995)
Not One Less (1999)
The Road Home (1999)
Hero (2002)
House of Flying Daggers (2004)
Ju Dou (1990)
Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
To Live (1994)
Shanghai Triad (1995)
Not One Less (1999)
The Road Home (1999)
Hero (2002)
House of Flying Daggers (2004)
insektmute's rating: