Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dario

Age: 79, born 7 September 1940

Born and residing in: Italy

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
118 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 40 comments
101 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 17 comments
65 votes
Italian Horror Directors (100 items)
list by Hexenkult
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
54 votes
Generations (famous families) (32 items)
list by Bydusk
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 11 comments

Dario Argento Videos

Asia Argento-???????? ??????

212 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Dario Argento (born September 7, 1940, Rome, Italy) is a film director and screenwriter well known for his work in the typically Italian giallo genre, and for his influence on modern horror and slasher movies. Argento is the son of film producer Salvadore Argento and Brazilian fashion model Elda Luxardo. He started his career in film as a critic, writing for various magazines while still attending high school. He did not attend college, electing rather to take a job as a columnist at the newspaper Paese Sera. While working at the newspaper, Argento started screenwriting, and soon did work for Sergio Leone, collaborating wi ... (more)
Tags: Director (11), Italian (4), Horror (3), Born 1940 (3), Giallo (2), Male (2), Scary (1), Cult (1), Vegetarian (1), Visionary (1), Vegan (1), Virgo (1), Born September 7 (1), Famous Daughter (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
1449 Watched
2. Suspiria (1977)
Rating:
7.8
897 Watched
3. Deep Red (1975)
Rating:
7.7
454 Watched
4. Phenomena (1985)
Rating:
7
337 Watched
5. Tenebre (1982)
Rating:
7.5
295 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Suspiria (1977)
Rating:
7.8
897 Watched
2. Deep Red (1975)
Rating:
7.7
454 Watched
3. Phenomena (1985)
Rating:
7
337 Watched
4. Tenebre (1982)
Rating:
7.5
295 Watched
Rating:
7.3
298 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Suspiria (1977)
Rating:
7.8
897 Watched
2. Deep Red (1975)
Rating:
7.7
454 Watched
3. Phenomena (1985)
Rating:
7
337 Watched
4. Tenebre (1982)
Rating:
7.5
295 Watched
Rating:
7.3
298 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.2
187 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
21 Watched
Rating:
6.1
20 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 Watched
Rating:
6
5 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.5
5 want to see




Update feed

Kandi added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (37 person items)

"Dario Argento would direct."


Overman voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

rarendra added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"Three Mothers trilogy "


milica posted 3 images 3 years ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
My Favorite Directors (91 person items)
davidfromlille posted 3 images 3 years, 8 months ago

jazzybop voted for 4 images 3 years, 8 months ago

kathy voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

milica posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (60 person items)

"Seen Suspiria Deep Red Priority Tenebre"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Venice Film Festival 2016 (158 person items)
Jon added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

miaou voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago