Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Chan-wook Park

Stats

Birth Name: Park Chan-wook

Age: 60, born 23 August 1963

Country of origin: Korea, Republic of

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

259 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 138 comments
257 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 122 comments
201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 118 comments
186 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 12 years ago 26 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Park Chan-Wook is recognized the world over as one of the most creative storytellers in cinema. With his startlingly distinctive plots, violent subject matter, and sensual mise-en-scène, the writer/director has earned accolades from critics and audiences across the globe, presenting his films at the most vital and influential international film festivals. Among his films are Joint Security Area, the boxoffice smash that marked his first teaming with Thirst star Song Kang-ho; Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, which won the jury prize for Best Picture at the Philadelphia Film Festival; Old Boy, which won the Grand Prix at the 2004 C ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
2675 Watched
Rating:
7.6
760 Watched
Rating:
7.6
660 Watched
Rating:
7.2
501 Watched
5. Stoker (2013)
Rating:
7
622 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
2675 Watched
Rating:
7.6
760 Watched
Rating:
7.6
660 Watched
Rating:
7.2
501 Watched
Rating:
7
422 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
Rating:
8.7
9 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.6
660 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.9
10 Watched
2. The Sympathizer (2024)
2 want to see




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2024 (100 person items)

" Upcoming: The Sympathizer (Limited TV Series - 2024) "


Stehako added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors - 2023 (101 person items)

" Upcoming: The Sympathizer (Limited TV Series - 2023) "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

GigaBeer added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Directors Directing (52 person items)
rarendra added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"The Vengeance Trilogy "


hsallinen added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
My Favorite Directors (56 person items)
browser voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

dlamarr23 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Top directors of IMDB 250 *UPDATED* (39 person items)

"1.Oldboy (2003) 2.The Handmaiden (2016)"


editorofit added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
psow voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago

Stella posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago

Stella posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago