Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 今敏, Kon Satoshi

Born: 12 October 1963 Died: 24 August 2010

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
31 votes
Animators (28 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Favorite Filmmakers (55 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Satoshi Kon Videos

[AMV] Head Noise

127 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese film director, animator, screenwriter and manga artist from Sapporo, Hokkaidō and a member of the Japanese Animation Creators Association (JAniCA). He was a graduate of the Graphic Design department of the Musashino Art University. He is best known for his acclaimed anime films Perfect Blue (1997), Tokyo Godfathers (2003), Millennium Actress (2001), and Paprika (2006). Kon died on August 24, 2010, at the age of 46. After his death, Kon was mentioned among the Fond Farewells in Time's people of the year 2010. Darren Aronofsky wrote a eulogy to him, which was printed in Satoshi Kon's Animation Works (今敏アニメ ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (3), Thriller (2), Anime (2), Psychological (2), Director (2), Japan (1), Mystery (1), Awesome (1), Creator (1), Producer (1), Deceased (1), Anime Director (1), Born 1963 (1), Died 2010 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
919 Watched
2. Perfect Blue (1997)
Rating:
8.2
806 Watched
Rating:
7.6
540 Watched
Rating:
8
424 Watched
Rating:
6.7
42 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
919 Watched
Rating:
7.6
540 Watched
Rating:
8
424 Watched
Rating:
7.1
240 Watched
Rating:
6.7
42 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.5
919 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
317 Watched
Rating:
6.2
17 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
317 Watched
Rating:
6.2
17 Watched




Books

Rating:
7.7
1 own
Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

Kimo-Ota R. posted 2 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Martínez 06 posted 14 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

PCA added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Leonxz voted for an image 5 years, 4 months ago