Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 1 E 2 - Aug 2010
Sort by:
Showing 25 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top Picks
This felt like a really bad movie month for me but in retrospect I did watch some really great films. Still, going to keep this months entry rather basic and start charting my films to watch for September.
Sleep Dealer (2008)
Don't let the posters fool you this is a low-tech sci-fi. While much has been said about the unique handling of the immigration issue. I appreciated the story between the main character (the subject), the journalist (the writer) and finally the reader. Great dynamics between the three.
jaytoast's rating:
Hallam Foe (2007)
A dark and sometimes disturbing film that still manages to pull off some cute and upbeat tones... so... strange or quirky are good descriptions of this film. I like that the issues in the film are not handled in trite or simplistic ways and the characters have more then one dimensional to them.
jaytoast's rating:
Triage (2009)
Could easily place this in 'mixed bag' because I'm not too fond of this film. I liked the idea but it just didn't quite work out well on the screen.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Retro Picks
The Mission (1986)
Very surprised at how low the rating for this film is on various sties. An absolutely remarkable cast. Robert De Niro and Jeremy Irons are at the top of their game without any of the over the top acting that directors seem fond of encouraging.
Won an Oscar for best Cinematography and took home the Golden Palm award from the Cannes that year. Both awards were well deserved.
jaytoast's rating:
Lรฉolo (1992)
"People who believe their own truth call me Leo Lauzon"
Feces, masturbation and insanity keeps this film in a rather dark territory. The surrealist elements are very subtle.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Classic Picks
One of the films from my 1946 Cannes list that I really wanted to see.
It is surprisingly candid about the relationships between the men held as POW's and the women back home. It is remarkably well done and a nice break from the typical 'princess and the warrior' drivel that Hollywood currently pumps out. The last 15min are a little strange and cut poorly but the copy I watched was second hand so... have to wait for a re-release.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Television
Alice (2009)
You know I really have no interest in watching the latest Tim Burton version of this story but oddly enough I did REALLY want to watch this one.
I was pleasantly surprised at this modest budget retelling of Wonderland, many years after Alice's first visit.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
Sci-Fi & Horror Films
This is such a great ghost film and on a submarine! With a top notch cast this will be worth rewatching in the future.
jaytoast's rating:
Add items to section
The Time Machine
Add items to section
Mixed Bag
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Guys family gets killed and then he goes about with an elaborate scheme for revenge. Yep, it is just a plan old revenge flick with a slight "Silence of the Lambs" feel. There isn't enough mystery, personal debate or personal insights to make this movie stand out from the pack.
jaytoast's rating:
The Last Winter (2006)
I am always favorable to the thriller type of horror film. So, this worked well for the most part. Like *many* people have said... towards the end it just becomes silly.
jaytoast's rating:
Anamorph (2007) (2008)
So, it is a serial killer movie with a twist? Ah... nope sorry just a serial killer movie that is oddly disjointed. I kept looking for something beneath the surface especially with so many great actors but there wasn't much there.
jaytoast's rating:
Horrible, horrible, film... shot on video and most of that is in someones living room :P
jaytoast's rating:
Cinema Diary for 2010
The Year of The Tiger
This is a scrapbook of ideas, impressions and information about the movies I watch. It is basic, rough and raw in an effort to expand my personal viewing experiences. This is a creative exercise not a critical one. I hope you enjoy.
Diary Entries for 2011
October thru December | September | August | July | January
Diary Entries for 2010
December | November | October | September | August | July