6
vote
452 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- August 2013
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
August 3rd
Add items to section
August 4th
Contact (1997)
Sexy muthafucka.
DVD- 2hrs. 29min.
First Viewing
Despite being a bit plodding at times, and John Hurt's character providing the most improbable bit of "coincidence" in the history of cinema, this is still a strong film. Expertly illustrates the mysteries beyond our reach and our desire to understand them.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 5th
Evil Dead (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 31min.
First Viewing
Occasionally pretty scary, but mostly an exercise in bloody shock violence. Doesn't come close to the original.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 7th
Add items to section
August 8th
Add items to section
August 10th
Add items to section
August 11th
Cassandra's Dream (2007)
DVD- 1hr. 49min.
First Viewing
The premise should yield some sort of moral resonance for the audience, but the screenplay's obviousness spoils much of the story. Still, it looks beautiful and the cast is great.
BradWesley123's rating:
Bullet to the Head (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 31min.
First Viewing
It's loud, violent and dumb as hell, but it's also occasionally thrilling and fun. Meh.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 12th
DVD- 1hr. 41min.
First Viewing
Stylish and twisty, Trance keeps the shocks coming, but occasionally veers into too convoluted waters. The cast is strong, the direction solid, and the camerawork splendid.
BradWesley123's rating:
To the Wonder (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 53min.
First Viewing
So fucking boring. Malick goes even more experimental than he did with The Tree of Life to incredibly diminishing results. It borders on self-parody more than once. The only reason I sat through the film was because of the admittedly beautiful cinematography by Emmanuel Lubezki.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 13th
Add items to section
August 14th
Bullets Over Broadway (1995)
VHS- 1hr. 36min.
First Viewing
Fun movie with a cast at the top of their games, and a very witty script.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 15th
Add items to section
August 16th
Add items to section
August 17th
Add items to section
August 18th
Sinister (2012)
DVD- 1hr. 50min.
First Viewing
While there are some solid scares, there's nothing that really popped out to me as being inventive or fresh.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 20th
The Place Beyond the Pines (2013)
DVD- 2hrs. 22min.
First Viewing
While it does stumble a bit in the third act, this is a smart, ambitious movie about family, fatherhood, and fate.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 24th
Add items to section
August 25th
Brothers (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 45min.
First Viewing
Basically a character piece, but a well made one. The cast is great with Gyllenhaal and Portman doing strong work, and Tobey Maguire giving a career best performance.
BradWesley123's rating:
Epic (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 42min.
First Viewing
Decently animated but oddly paced, poorly written and just flat-out boring.
BradWesley123's rating:
Mud (2013)
DVD- 2hrs. 10min.
First Viewing
Misleadingly promoted as an action-thriller; this is actually a compelling story about the thing we're willing to do to give and receive love. Great cast, smart writing, and subtle direction make this a pleasant surprise.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
August 27th
Add items to section
August 29th
Add items to section
August 31st
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 31
Newly Watched: 19
DVD: 27
VHS: 2
Blu-Ray: 1
Streaming: 1
Time Spent: 56hrs. 41min.
Critcal
Best New View: Manhattan
Worst New View: The Possession
Added to
7 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2013 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 9 years, 4 months ago
1 comment