13
vote
592 Views Share:
BradWesley123's Movie Journal- April 2014
Movie list created by BradWesley123
Sort by:
Showing 22 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
April 1st
Like Crazy (2011)
Netflix- 1hr. 30min.
First Viewing
A raw, unflinching look at a strained romance gone sour. The leads are convincing, leading to a hard emotional payoff at the end. Felt a bit too much like Blue Valentine at times though, and its fairly repetitive.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
April 5th
Add items to section
April 6th
Add items to section
April 8th
Mirage (1965)
DVD- 1hr. 49min.
First Viewing
A twisty, slow burn mystery that leaves you guessing. The ending is a bit of a letdown, few mystery endings aren't though.
BradWesley123's rating:
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
April 10th
Add items to section
April 12th
Add items to section
April 13th
Grudge Match (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 53min.
First Viewing
This should've been a fun, nostalgic film highlighted by two legends of the genre. It was not that. It was a poorly directed, thinly written bore with both De Niro and Stallone sleepwalking towards a big paycheck, and seeing them fight at their advanced ages isn't particularly fun; it's kinda sad.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
April 17th
The Girlfriend Experience (2009)
DVD- 1hr. 17min.
First Viewing
While it's commendable for such a well-known director like Soderbergh continue to do experimental films, The Girlfriend Experience almost like something a filmschool student might make. It's boring as hell and incredibly pointless. It was a big story when former porn star Grey was cast in this movie, but really any actress could've played this; her character has, as well as all the others, no depth.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
April 18th
Philomena (2013)
DVD- 1hr. 38min.
First Viewing
Surprisingly affecting. Having known nothing about the story that the film was based on, it kept me intrigued and guessing until the heartbreaking endpoint. Dench and Coogan are charming as the lead pair, creating an effortless chemistry that invests the audience in this wonderful story.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
April 19th
Add items to section
April 20th
DVD- 1hr. 54min.
First Viewing
Pleasantly surprising. The story has been made before, but Stiller brings enough earnestness and maturity to his performance and direction that the film ended up winning me over. Special mention has to go to Stuart Dryburgh's beautiful, natural cinematography.
BradWesley123's rating:
Add items to section
April 26th
Add items to section
April 27th
Rocket Science (2007) (2007)
DVD- 1hr. 41min.
First Viewing
A funny and likable coming-of-age dramedy with subtle direction, attentive writing, and effective performances.
BradWesley123's rating:
The Fountain (2006)
DVD- 1hr. 36min.
First Viewing
Beautifully made, but incredibly confusing. When it's simply left to Jackman and Weisz, it soars. So-so when the focus shifts.
BradWesley123's rating:
Numbers
Number of Movies Watched: 22
Newly Watched: 12
DVD: 20
VHS: 0
Blu-Ray: 1
Streaming: 1
Time Spent: 39hrs. 24min.
Critcal
Best New View: The Maltese Falcon
Worst New View: The Girlfriend Experience
Added to
6 votes
The Complete Wesley: 2014 Movie Journal
(12 lists)list by BradWesley123
Published 8 years, 6 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
When I was 31... music diary, April 2015
Songs That Create My Life (part 3)
When I was 32... music diary, Nov/Dec 2015
My Playlist - February 2015
Movie diary November '14
2015 movies
My travel souvenirs, New York
Ben Turpin's Comedies And Shorts_1
When I was 32... book diary, Nov/Dec 2015
When I was 31... music diary, February 2015
When I was 32... music diary, May 2015
Favorite Food
DC Comics' "Jerry Lewis"_1961/1962
2014 Christmas Movie Marathon
BAMF's June 2015 Cinejourney
Predicting the Winners of the 2015 Oscars
If There Had Been 10
2013 Academy Awards Predictions
A Movie a Day: December
A Movie a Day: July
BradWesley123 @ the Movies: 2015
Life After Sesame Street