AnameA's 30 Days, 30 Movies
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Day 01- The best movie you saw during the last year
That Paris exists and anyone could choose to live anywhere else in the world will always be a mystery to me.
I couldn't help myself but love Woody Allen's Paris and even if the movie had its flaws it's still one of my favorites.
AnameA's rating:
The Lion King (1994)
Day 03 – A movie that makes you really happy
Let me get this straight. You know her. She knows you. But she wants to eat him. And everybody's okay with this?
I remember being a child and watching this over and over again. I was so obsessed with it that I even named my dog Simba.
AnameA's rating:
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Day 04 – A movie that makes you sad
It had never occurred to me that our lives, which had been so closely interwoven, could unravel with such speed. If I'd known, maybe I'd have kept tighter hold of them and not let unseen tides pull us apart.
How could you continue living your life thinking that the sole reason you're not dead is because someone else gave theirs for you?
AnameA's rating:
One Day (2011)
Day 05 – Favorite love story in a movie
If I could give you just one gift, do you know what it would be? Confidence. That or a scented candle.
Two complete different people, with different views of the world and the way their love pulled them together in the end.
AnameA's rating:
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Day 07 – A movie with the best soundtrack
My father's people say that at the birth of the sun and of his brother the moon, their mother died. So the sun gave to the earth her body, from which was to spring all life. And he drew forth from her breast the stars, and the stars he threw into the night sky to remind him of her soul.
AnameA's rating:
Shutter Island (2010)
Day 08 – The most surprising plot twist or ending
Did you know that the word 'trauma' comes from the Greek for 'wound'? Hm? And what is the German word for 'dream'? Traum. Ein Traum. Wounds can create monsters.
One of the few plot twists that caught me by surprise.
AnameA's rating:
Day 09 – A movie that you’ve seen countless times
How do you pick up the threads of an old life? How do you go on... when in your heart you begin to understand... there is no going back? There are some things that time cannot mend... some hurts that go too deep.
Every other year I have a LOTR marathon with some of my friends and each time I see it I find something new and wonderful.
AnameA's rating:
Day 10 – Favorite classic movie
If only there would be more romantic comedies like this one.
I never did like the idea of sitting on newspapers. I did it once, and all the headlines came off on my white pants. On the level! It actually happened. Nobody bought a paper that day. They just followed me around over town and read the news on the seat of my pants.
AnameA's rating:
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Day 11 – A movie that changed your opinion about something
Ah, it's not the same. They don't need me. I like the way I feel. I like thinking about the red dress and the television and you and your father. Now when I get the sun, I smile.
I had a hard time deciding between Requiem for a Dream and Shame because both changed me my opinion on something. But Darren Aronofsky's movie left even a bigger mark on me due to its portrayal of drug addiction.
AnameA's rating:
The Animal (2001)
Day 12 – A movie that you hate
Whenever I turn on the television I see this. I think it's one of the worst comedies of all time.
AnameA's rating:
Dorian Gray (2009)
Day 13 – A movie that is a guilty pleasure
There's no shame in pleasure. Man just wants to be happy. But society wants him to be good. And when he's good, he's rarely happy. But when he's happy, he's always good.
I don't know if it's because of Ben Barnes charm or because the grip that Oscar Wilde's novel still has on me but I could watch this over and over again. This is for me a girl's night out movie.
AnameA's rating:
Stardust (2007)
Day 14 – A movie that no one would expect you to love.
A philosopher once asked, "Are we human because we gaze at the stars, or do we gaze at them because we are human?" Pointless, really... "Do the stars gaze back?" Now *that's* a question.
Because fairytales have never been my thing and I see love in a different way but still ..
AnameA's rating:
Donnie Darko (2001)
Day 15 – A character who you can relate to the most.
Some people are just born with tragedy in their blood.
It was either Donnie Darko or Olive from Easy A, but since Easy A is already on the list I chose Donnie.
AnameA's rating:
Day 16 – A movie that you used to love but now hate
I don't hate it but I simply don't love it anymore.
AnameA's rating:
Day 17 – A movie that disappointed you the most
Because of all the hype surrounding Twilight and the fact that I couldn't open a magazine or hear two girls talking without it being mentioned I gave into temptation and watched it.
Why in the world would they switch a vampire with a fairy and still call it one? And what kind of a sick love story is that?
AnameA's rating:
Day 18 – A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
This movie does not only show that Romanian cinema can be great, but also is a good insight into the life of the people living in a communist country in the 80s and their struggles.
AnameA's rating:
Tristan & Isolde (2006)
Day 20 – Favorite movie from your favorite actor
For all time they will say it was our love, brought down a kingdom. Remember us.
It's neither the newest or best love stories but it's one that's stuck into my mind. The film wasn't great but it was the one that made me fall in love with Franco.
AnameA's rating:
Drive (2011)
Day 21 – Favorite action movie
If I drive for you, you get your money. You tell me where we start, where we're going, where we're going afterwards. I give you five minutes when we get there. Anything happens in that five minutes and I'm yours. No matter what. Anything a minute on either side of that and you're on your own. I don't sit in while you're running it down. I don't carry a gun. I drive.
It kept me glued to the chair the whole time, the soundtrack was amazing and it was simply perfect. This is one of the movies that you either love or hate, there's no in-between.
AnameA's rating:
Day 22 – Favorite comedy
Real diamonds! They must be worth their weight in gold!
This is how a comedy should be like in order to be truly great.
AnameA's rating:
Tangled (2010)
Day 23 – Favorite animation
Something brought you here, Flynn Rider. Call it what you will... fate... destiny..
A horse.
Well, Flynn is my favorite Disney prince and this fairytale is more to my liking. Also, the horse is just brilliant.
AnameA's rating:
Easy A (2010)
Day 24 – Favorite movie from your favorite actress
And here you all are. Waiting for me outside the bedroom door for me to kiss Todd. Listening to me pretend to have sex with Brandon. Paying me to lie for you, and calling me every name in the book. And you know what? It was just like Hester in the Scarlet Letter. Except that's the one thing movies don't tell you: how shitty it feels to be an outcast. Warranted or not.
Emma Stone ! And Olive is one of the characters with which I can relate the most.
AnameA's rating:
Favorite movie based on a book
Her blood coursed through my veins sweeter than life itself. And as it did, Lestat's words made sense to me. I knew peace only when I killed and when I heard her heart in that terrible rhythm, I knew again what peace could be.
Anne Rice is one of my favorite authors and Lestat is my favorite vampire, a truly dark and complex one even if in the movie the character isn't very developed.
AnameA's rating:
Day 26 – A movie that you love but everyone else hates
This is real. He's a real monster and he's not brooding, or lovesick, or noble. He's the fucking shark from Jaws. He kills, he feeds, and he doesn't stop until everybody around him is dead. And I seriously am so angry you think I read Twilight.
Maybe not that everyone hates it, but they just don't love it as much as I do! :)
AnameA's rating:
Day 27 – A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Words are, in my not-so-humble opinion, our most inexhaustible source of magic. Capable of both inflicting injury, and remedying it.
Being a Harry Potter fan since I was 10 years old when I received the first book from my dad, the end of the saga was the end of something greater than a series for me, and I wish I could have marked it by seeing it in the theater but unfortunately for me it wasn't possible.
AnameA's rating:
Day 28 – Favorite movie from your favorite director
Now you're looking for the secret. But you won't find it because of course, you're not really looking. You don't really want to work it out. You want to be fooled.
This movie aside from being directed by Christopher Nolan, it also starred three of my favorite actors: Christian Bale, Michael Caine and Hugh Jackman. Also the story was full of magic and it created a lasting impression in my mind.
AnameA's rating:
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
Day 29 – A movie from your childhood
Time is like a wheel. Turning and turning - never stopping. And the woods are the center; the hub of the wheel. It began the first week of summer, a strange and breathless time when accident, or fate, bring lives together. When people are led to do things, they've never done before. On this summersday, not so very long ago, the wheel set lives in motion in mysterious ways.
Well, since The Lion King is listed above, my other childhood favorite is Tuck Everlasting. I know it's not one of the greatest movies but I remember the feeling it left me with. Also I liked the soundtrack.
AnameA's rating:
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Day 30 – Your favorite movie of all time
I love rumors! Facts can be so misleading, where rumors, true or false, are often revealing.
I can't say that this is my favorite movie of all time because they change depending on my mood. This Tarantino movie is my favorite for today.
I really enjoyed it from the first minute to the last, even if not so much in the last half as in the beginning. Loved Christoph Waltz's performance.
AnameA's rating:
The 30 Day Movie Challenge
Day 01- The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 – The most underrated movie
Day 03 – A movie that makes you really happy
Day 04 – A movie that makes you sad
Day 05 – Favorite love story in a movie
Day 06 – Favorite made for TV movie
Day 07 – A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 08 – The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 09 – A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 10 – Favorite classic movie
Day 11 – A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 12 – A movie that you hate
Day 13 – A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 – A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 – A character who you can relate to the most
Day 16 – A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 – A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 – A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 19 – Favorite superhero movie.
Day 20 – Favorite movie from your favorite actor
Day 21 – Favorite action movie
Day 22 – Favorite comedy
Day 23 – Favorite animation
Day 24 – Favorite movie from your favorite actress
Day 25 – Favorite movie based on a book
Day 26 – A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 – A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 – Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 – A movie from your childhood
Day 30 – Your favorite movie of all time
Day 01- The best movie you saw during the last year
Day 02 – The most underrated movie
Day 03 – A movie that makes you really happy
Day 04 – A movie that makes you sad
Day 05 – Favorite love story in a movie
Day 06 – Favorite made for TV movie
Day 07 – A movie with the best soundtrack
Day 08 – The most surprising plot twist or ending
Day 09 – A movie that you’ve seen countless times
Day 10 – Favorite classic movie
Day 11 – A movie that changed your opinion about something
Day 12 – A movie that you hate
Day 13 – A movie that is a guilty pleasure
Day 14 – A movie that no one would expect you to love
Day 15 – A character who you can relate to the most
Day 16 – A movie that you used to love but now hate
Day 17 – A movie that disappointed you the most
Day 18 – A movie that you wish more people would’ve seen
Day 19 – Favorite superhero movie.
Day 20 – Favorite movie from your favorite actor
Day 21 – Favorite action movie
Day 22 – Favorite comedy
Day 23 – Favorite animation
Day 24 – Favorite movie from your favorite actress
Day 25 – Favorite movie based on a book
Day 26 – A movie that you love but everyone else hates
Day 27 – A movie that you wish you had seen in theaters
Day 28 – Favorite movie from your favorite director
Day 29 – A movie from your childhood
Day 30 – Your favorite movie of all time
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Tis The Season For My Fave X-Mas Films & Specials
Year By Year Of My Favorite Flix
Christmastime Viewings: 2013
Music against lovesickness (Albums)
Watched In October 2013
Worst Movies of 2015 - Xanadon't
Watched in 2013
Ranking of Best Picture Nominees
Movie Diary January 2014
Animate This! My Favorite Stop-Motion Films
Albums of 2014: Best to Worst
Worst Movies of 2014 - Xanadon't
2015 movies - Personal review and Awards -
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: February
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: April
More lists from AnameA
Movies I have watched in June and July 2012
TV series I watched in 2012
2014 Movie Diary
January, February and March 2013 Movie Journal
8 Roles Johnny Depp Almost Played